MyLivingChoice

Smith Mountain Lake Retirement Village

115 Retirement Drive

3.4(12 ratings)

Smith Mountain Lake Retirement Village, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

What Families Think

The Good

  • Offers memory support care alongside assisted living
  • Personalized care plans tailored to individual needs
  • Robust activities program engaging residents mentally and physically
  • Apartment-style accommodations with customization options
  • Scenic lakeside setting in the Blue Ridge Mountains

The Bad

  • No published pricing information available
  • Very few reviews (12) with a modest 3.4 rating
  • No specific amenities listed on record

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Smith Mountain Lake Retirement Village is a senior living community in Hardy, Virginia offering Independent Living and Assisted Living. Amenities include Professional Chef, Restaurant style Dining Room and Gathering / Activity Spaces. Families rate it 3.4 out of 5 across 12 reviews.

About Smith Mountain Lake Retirement Village

Smith Mountain Lake Retirement Village, located in Hardy, Virginia, is a senior living community operated by Runk & Pratt Senior Living Communities. The community offers assisted living and memory support care in a luxurious, active lakeside setting nestled in the Blue Ridge Mountains.

The community provides every level of care tailored to individual needs through personalized care plans. Residents receive support designed to maintain independence and capability while addressing changing care requirements that come with aging.

A robust activities program enriches residents' lives with events that engage them mentally, physically, and spiritually. The culinary team works with expert dietitians to create varied and nutritious menus designed to please residents and support their health.

Living spaces at the community feature luxurious apartment-style accommodations with customization options to fit individual lifestyles and needs. The community emphasizes that quality living spaces influence health and wellness.

The community fosters an environment of social interaction and active engagement among residents, creating what the operator describes as a setting where seniors can truly thrive through laughter, love, and a life lived to the fullest.

Types of Care at Smith Mountain Lake Retirement Village

Assisted LivingIndependent Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Multiple Floor Plans
  • Private Bathroom
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)
  • Professional Chef
  • Restaurant style Dining Room

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Medication Management
  • On-Site Nurse (RN)

Activities

  • Arts and Crafts
  • Birthday / Holiday Parties
  • Social Activities (Happy Hour, Wine Tasting, Dances, Karaoke)

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Smith Mountain Lake Retirement Village

3.4overall · 12 ratings combined

3.4★ on Google (12)

No reviews yet for this community.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to Smith Mountain Lake Retirement Village, never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Smith Mountain Lake Retirement Village offer?

Smith Mountain Lake Retirement Village offers Assisted Living and Independent Living.

Where is Smith Mountain Lake Retirement Village located?

Smith Mountain Lake Retirement Village is located at 115 Retirement Drive in Hardy, Virginia.

How can families visit Smith Mountain Lake Retirement Village?

Submit the Request Information form on this page to connect with Smith Mountain Lake Retirement Village and arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Smith Mountain Lake Retirement Village? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Hardy.