MyLivingChoice

Primrose Retirement Community of Casper

1865 S Beverly St

4.7(53 ratings)· Casper average: 4.5

Primrose Retirement Community of Casper, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Lease terms
Three-month initial lease, then month-to-month
Housing options
Townhome villas with attached garages and courtyards

What Families Think

Reviewers overwhelmingly describe Primrose Retirement Community of Casper as a warm, active, and well-run community with attentive staff and abundant activities. Families of both independent and assisted living residents report high satisfaction with food, cleanliness, and the sense of family among staff and residents. A couple of reviews raise serious concerns about care quality and confidentiality that stand out against the otherwise strongly positive feedback.

The Good

  • Reviewers praise friendly, attentive, family-like staff
  • Frequent, varied activities like bingo, poker, happy hour
  • Food quality frequently praised, described as improving
  • Clean, well-groomed grounds and facility
  • Staff responsiveness to concerns noted by residents
  • Strong sense of community among residents

The Bad

  • One serious report of a nurse breaking confidentiality
  • One report describing a lack of empathy and respect for a family member

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Primrose Retirement Community of Casper is a senior living community in Casper, Wyoming offering Independent Living and Assisted Living. Amenities include Restaurant style Dining Room, Outdoor Patio and Gathering / Activity Spaces. Families rate it 4.7 out of 5 across 53 reviews.

About Primrose Retirement Community of Casper

Primrose Retirement Community of Casper is an independent and assisted living community in Casper, Wyoming, also offering specialized memory care for residents with Alzheimer's disease and other cognitive challenges. The community features apartment residences and townhome villas designed to provide maintenance-free living with modern amenities.

Assisted living at Primrose is centered on empathy and person-centered care that supports residents' physical, emotional, and social needs. Residents receive 24-hour support and access to an emergency response system. The community handles home and grounds maintenance, provides three home-cooked meals daily prepared by experienced kitchen staff, and includes utilities, cable TV, and complimentary scheduled transportation as part of the service package.

Townhome villas offer approximately 1,600 square feet of indoor living space with attached garages and outdoor courtyards, providing a balance of privacy and community engagement. Apartments feature modern comforts and cozy living spaces with the privacy of individual residences.

On-site amenities include an in-house beauty salon, chapel for worship, fitness center with group exercise activities, movie theater with reclining chairs, and an onsite bistro for dining and socializing. The community also features an ice cream parlor and hosts regular activities such as ice cream socials, book club, and bridge. Residents may bring pets and participate in community activities at their own pace.

Casper provides a picturesque backdrop with historic landmarks, national trails, mountains, and waterfalls. After an initial three-month lease, residents may transition to a month-to-month arrangement.

Types of Care at Primrose Retirement Community of Casper

Assisted LivingIndependent Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Cable or Satellite TV
  • Emergency Call System
  • Multiple Floor Plans
  • Private Bathroom
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible
  • Wi-Fi / High-Speed Internet

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)
  • Restaurant style Dining Room

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Chapel / Religious Services
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management
  • On-Site Nurse (RN)
  • Outdoor Patio
  • Pet Friendly
  • Salon / Barber
  • Security
  • Transportation Services

Activities

  • Birthday / Holiday Parties
  • Games
  • Live Performances
  • Religious Services
  • Social Activities (Happy Hour, Wine Tasting, Dances, Karaoke)

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Primrose Retirement Community of Casper

4.7overall · 53 ratings combined

4.7★ on Google (53)

Toni Hutchison

Jul 2026

via Google

Our mom and stepdad moved to Primrose a year ago. What an amazing place!! Our parents always tell us that moving to Primrose was the best decision they’ve ever made. They absolutely love the social opportunities they have available to them. It’s almost as though they’re in college. There are always activities in the building. Happy hour with music is a definite hit!! So are the group trips to various restaurants in town.<br><br>The staff is genuine and kind. It’s obvious that they love their jobs. It is such a relief to see our parents safe and happy. What a gift primrose has been to our entire family. We can’t thank them enough.

Scott Veatch

Jun 2026

via Google

The folks at Primrose are top notch! Stephanie Walton is one of the most caring, most professional people I work with. I would completely trust family members with the care provided by Primrose.

Virginia Vogt

Jun 2026

via Google

As a professional case manager, I have consistently seen my clients thrive after moving to Primrose Retirement Community of Casper. The transition has provided them with wonderful opportunities to build meaningful friendships, discover new interests, and significantly improve their overall well-being. It is clear that the staff genuinely values each resident; the environment is warm and respectful from the moment you step through the doors, effectively eliminating the feelings of loneliness that many seniors face. I highly recommend this community for anyone seeking a supportive, engaging, and dignified living experience.

O'laire Hamilton

Jun 2026

via Google

Stephanie Walton is a true advocate for seniors in our community. Her kindness, dedication, and willingness to collaborate with others make a real difference. We're fortunate to have someone so passionate about supporting older adults and helping them find the care that's right for them.

Sandye Skinner

Jun 2026

via Google

Primrose is a wonderful senior living community from what I have seen and heard. Stephanie Walton, the Executive Sales Director, brings a fun energy to not only the Primrose residents, but the surrounding community as well. She plans numerous events that are open to the public, and it's easy to see that it makes a difference

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to Primrose Retirement Community of Casper, never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Primrose Retirement Community of Casper offer?

Primrose Retirement Community of Casper offers Assisted Living and Independent Living.

Is Primrose Retirement Community of Casper pet friendly?

Yes. Primrose Retirement Community of Casper lists pet-friendly accommodations among its amenities. Ask about any size or breed policies when you visit.

Where is Primrose Retirement Community of Casper located?

Primrose Retirement Community of Casper is located at 1865 S Beverly St in Casper, Wyoming.

What do families say about Primrose Retirement Community of Casper?

Reviewers overwhelmingly describe Primrose Retirement Community of Casper as a warm, active, and well-run community with attentive staff and abundant activities. Families of both independent and assisted living residents report high satisfaction with food, cleanliness, and the sense of family among staff and residents. A couple of reviews raise serious concerns about care quality and confidentiality that stand out against the otherwise strongly positive feedback.

How can families visit Primrose Retirement Community of Casper?

Submit the Request Information form on this page to connect with Primrose Retirement Community of Casper and arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Primrose Retirement Community of Casper? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Casper.