MyLivingChoice

Olive Grove Terrace Senior Living

9684 Goodman Rd

4.3(19 ratings)· Olive Branch average: 4.6

Part of Americare Senior Living · 66 communities · 4.3★ average

Olive Grove Terrace Senior Living — photo 11 / 5

Quick Facts

Nearby hospital
Methodist Olive Branch Hospital located nearby
Respite care
Flexible short-term stays for caregiver relief
Adult day services
Day services offered for seniors living at home
Ownership
Family-led, locally operated Americare community

What Families Think

Most reviewers describe Olive Grove Terrace as a warm, family-oriented community where staff are attentive and residents, especially those in memory care, are treated with genuine affection. A single negative report raised serious concerns about staff training and safety, contrasting with the otherwise strongly positive feedback.

The Good

  • Reviewers praise compassionate, loving staff
  • Strong family involvement encouraged by staff
  • Memory care residents receive close personal attention
  • Themed events like cowboy cookouts for families
  • High overall Google rating from most reviewers

The Bad

  • One report of a caregiver assault with no support offered
  • One report of inadequate caregiver training
  • One report of broken washers and dryers
  • No published pricing available

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

About Olive Grove Terrace Senior Living

Olive Grove Terrace Senior Living in Olive Branch, Mississippi offers assisted living, memory care, and rehabilitation services for older adults. As a family-led, locally operated Americare community, the facility provides 24-hour support tailored to individual needs, from assistance with meals and medications to personal care services.

The community specializes in memory care for residents with memory loss or Alzheimer's disease, guided by the Best Friends approach, alongside short-term rehabilitation and therapy coordination for those recovering from surgery, accident, or illness. Additional services include Medicare-covered home health care, hospice care coordination with local providers, adult day services for seniors living at home, and respite care with flexible short-term stays for caregivers needing relief.

Dining at Olive Grove Terrace features made-to-order breakfast, daily lunch and dinner specials, and an always-available menu served in a restaurant-style dining room or private living spaces using fresh ingredients. Wellness programs encompass pet therapy, exercise classes, faith-based programs, meditation, volunteering opportunities, and educational activities designed to nurture mind, body, and soul.

The community fosters connection through social gatherings, intergenerational programs, live entertainment, and activities including games and time in the wellness center. Amenities include spacious dining rooms, family rooms with televisions, kitchens, beauty salons, secure patios with scenic views, and scheduled transportation. Methodist Olive Branch Hospital is located nearby for medical convenience.

Olive Grove Terrace is pet friendly, allowing residents to enjoy the companionship of their pets. The community actively participates in local events and partnerships, such as the Olive Branch Farmers Market, reflecting its commitment to being part of the broader community.

Types of Care

Assisted LivingHome Health and HospiceSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit — free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews

4.3overall · 19 ratings combined

4.3★ on Google (19)

Gail Spake

May 2024

via Google

There can be no better memory care anywhere than Arbors at Olive Grove Terrace. The caregivers are wonderful. The facility is excellent. So much effort goes into personal attention and stimulation for the residents, and for families. I was so grateful when our mother moved in for the loving way staff treated the residents I would cry from relief. It is always that way. I'm so grateful.

Phyllis Johnson

Nov 2023

via Google

Today was a fun day at the Arbors of Olive Grove Terrace, for both family and residents. A cowboy cookout was the theme and everything aspect was planned around making this an experience to remember. The meal planning, the hats and bandanas, the music and to top it off the s’mores . As always the staff spared no expense to provide an experience for the residents and families to enjoy and remember. This is only one of several similar gatherings to bring a homelike feeling to the residents. Thanks to the staff for always thinking about our loved ones and how to put a smile on their faces and our hearts.

Charles McDonald

Mar 2023

via Google

My mother in law lived there. She enjoyed every minute. We all got to know the staff and felt very secure that we made the right choice.

Taylor Cridwr

Sep 2022

via Google

If I could rate zero stars I would ! I was assaulted by a resident and told as an employee there’s nothing i can do , I was told this is what you signed up for as a caregiver , caregivers do not get trained properly and washer and dryers do not work. Lori and Cathy are very unprofessional

Cheryl Steele

Apr 2018

via Google

They are GREAT. The facility the people the admin. Everyone is compassionate, loving, kind, tolerant of older folks attitudes. They are fun, they embrace family involvement. We LOVE them!

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to Olive Grove Terrace Senior Living — never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Olive Grove Terrace Senior Living offer?

Olive Grove Terrace Senior Living offers Assisted Living and Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care.

Where is Olive Grove Terrace Senior Living located?

Olive Grove Terrace Senior Living is located at 9684 Goodman Rd in Olive Branch, Mississippi.

What do families say about Olive Grove Terrace Senior Living?

Most reviewers describe Olive Grove Terrace as a warm, family-oriented community where staff are attentive and residents, especially those in memory care, are treated with genuine affection. A single negative report raised serious concerns about staff training and safety, contrasting with the otherwise strongly positive feedback.

Work at Olive Grove Terrace Senior Living? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details — it's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Olive Branch.