MyLivingChoice

Golden LivingCenter - Woodbridge

816 N First Ave

2.6(11 ratings)· Evansville average: 4.4

Golden LivingCenter - Woodbridge, photo 11 / 2

Quick Facts

Therapy services
On-site physical therapy program for residents

What Families Think

Golden LivingCenter - Woodbridge is a skilled nursing and assisted living community in Evansville, Indiana, with a mixed reputation among families. Some reviewers praise the compassionate care and physical therapy team, while others report serious concerns about lost belongings, communication problems, and facility access issues.

The Good

  • Staff described as dedicated and caring
  • Physical therapy team praised by patients
  • Patients treated with dignity and respect

The Bad

  • One report of lost or missing personal belongings
  • One report of poor communication with family members
  • One report of medication changes made without consent
  • One report of blocked emergency access due to overcrowding

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Golden LivingCenter - Woodbridge is a senior living community in Evansville, Indiana offering Assisted Living and Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care. Amenities include Restaurant style Dining Room, Gathering / Activity Spaces and Social Activities. Families rate it 2.6 out of 5 across 11 reviews.

About Golden LivingCenter - Woodbridge

Golden LivingCenter - Woodbridge is an assisted living and skilled nursing facility in Evansville, Indiana. It serves residents requiring long-term care and rehabilitation services.

Family experiences here are starkly divided. Some families describe dedicated staff who provide individualized attention and have gone beyond standard coverage, one family noted the physical therapy team paid out-of-pocket for therapy when insurance wouldn't cover it. Others report serious operational concerns: difficulty reaching staff by phone, lost personal belongings, medication changes made without clear justification, and accessibility issues that could delay emergency response. One family expressed worry that "a lot of secrets are covered up and no one is forthcoming."

The facility occupies an older building with limited natural lighting, which some families say affects its appearance. The atmosphere reflects a challenging patient population, though staff commitment varies significantly in residents' accounts.

Golden LivingCenter - Woodbridge holds a 2.6 out of 5 Google rating based on 11 reviews. Families considering this facility should weigh the strong positive experiences against the serious safety and communication concerns raised in other accounts.

Types of Care at Golden LivingCenter - Woodbridge

Assisted LivingSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Cable or Satellite TV
  • Emergency Call System
  • Private Bathroom
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)
  • Restaurant style Dining Room

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management
  • On-Site Nurse (RN)

Activities

  • Social Activities (Happy Hour, Wine Tasting, Dances, Karaoke)

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Golden LivingCenter - Woodbridge

2.6overall · 11 ratings combined

2.6★ on Google (11)

London B

Apr 2025

via Google ↗

A building where a lot of secrets are covered up and no one is forthcoming.

Brooke's Friend

Sep 2021

via Google ↗

The best staff. They are true heroes. I was treated with dignity and respect. I had a hard time getting into a care facility. I lived in my car and was morbidly obese. My legs needed to be wrapped to basically save my life. I was admitted quickly and found out later that my insurance didn't cover my physical therapy so they paid for it!!! Great people. Especially the physical therapy staff. I had awesome nurse's. I have since lost over 200 lbs and I feel better. No longer in the car. After COVID-19 is over, I'm going to pay them a visit.

Terri Novell

Jul 2021

via Google ↗

My husband was there for 8-9 months and passed away in April 2021 when I would call check on him it was like they did not have the time to talk to me and please do not take anything there that is value to you or your love one cause you will not get it back they lose a lot of his stuff they said they would give me the money for what they took from me and my husband NOT A GOOD PLACE TO BE

Carl Ham

Jul 2019

via Google ↗

If loved one in Woodbridge had heart attack medics couldn't get to them in time. Only ramp gurneys could go in is filled up with people smoking right outside of door even though they have smoking area on other side of building. Hard to get in with area filled up with wheelchairs. Plus change ur meds and even take u off insulin. Changed one of her meds cause it was cheaper. Place is locked down tighter than most prisons. Gotta make u wonder what are they so scared off. I myself think whole place needs health and welfare inspections regularly. All ever heard from Administration was lies and excuses. Place doesn't deserve one star but you can't write reviews without giving that.

Lori A

May 2018

via Google ↗

This is a tough place with a tough patient population. The staff are dedicated to caring for each person & getting to know what they need as an individual. It's an old building with not the best lighting, so it probably doesn't look as clean as it is.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Golden LivingCenter - Woodbridge?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Golden LivingCenter - Woodbridge reaching out by phone, email or text. Always free for families; if you move in, the community may pay us a referral fee, never you.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Golden LivingCenter - Woodbridge offer?

Golden LivingCenter - Woodbridge offers Assisted Living and Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care.

How much does Golden LivingCenter - Woodbridge cost?

Golden LivingCenter - Woodbridge has not published its pricing. For context, communities in Evansville that publish rates start around $6,500 per month at the median. Final costs depend on care needs and apartment selection, so contact the community for a quote.

Where is Golden LivingCenter - Woodbridge located?

Golden LivingCenter - Woodbridge is located at 816 N First Ave in Evansville, Indiana.

What do families say about Golden LivingCenter - Woodbridge?

Golden LivingCenter - Woodbridge is a skilled nursing and assisted living community in Evansville, Indiana, with a mixed reputation among families. Some reviewers praise the compassionate care and physical therapy team, while others report serious concerns about lost belongings, communication problems, and facility access issues.

How can families visit Golden LivingCenter - Woodbridge?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Golden LivingCenter - Woodbridge directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Golden LivingCenter - Woodbridge? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Evansville.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Evansville bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.