MyLivingChoice

Garden Place Waterloo

735 Columbia Ave

5(32 ratings)· Waterloo average: 4.5

Garden Place Waterloo — photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Total units
20
Licensed capacity
20 residents

California CDSS

Location
About 20 minutes from downtown St. Louis
Therapy services
On-site physical, occupational, and speech therapy
Google rating
5.0 rating from 32 reviews

What Families Think

Garden Place Waterloo holds a perfect 5.0 rating from 32 Google reviews, though no individual review text was provided to detail specific family experiences. The community's own description emphasizes a person-centered care philosophy, home-cooked dining, and on-site therapy services.

The Good

  • On-site physical, occupational, and speech therapy
  • Scratch-made meals refreshed seasonally
  • Person-centered, elder-directed care philosophy
  • Perfect 5.0 Google rating from 32 reviews
  • Special dining options for dementia residents

The Bad

  • No published pricing information available
  • No individual reviewer feedback provided to verify experiences

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

About Garden Place Waterloo

Garden Place Waterloo is an independent and assisted living community located in Waterloo, Illinois, situated in rural Southern Illinois about 20 minutes from downtown St. Louis. The community offers 65 inviting apartments with both independent and assisted living options designed to provide comfort, safety, and peace of mind for residents and their families.

The community emphasizes a person-centered approach to care, grounded in the Eden Alternative philosophy of creating an elder-directed culture. Life Enrichment programs are thoughtfully designed to enhance social, creative, spiritual, and physical wellness, while Growth and Wellness Plans focus on each resident's strengths, goals, and passions rather than limitations. Staff members, many with deep roots in the local area, provide daily support and build genuine relationships with residents.

Dining at Garden Place Waterloo features freshly prepared, home-cooked meals made from scratch each day by the culinary team, with menus refreshed every 4–6 months to feature seasonal ingredients and community favorites. Special meal options are available for residents with Alzheimer's or dementia, and the Compass Café offers an enhanced dining experience that honors personal preferences alongside nutritional needs.

Amenities and services include on-site salon, free Wi-Fi and cable TV, housekeeping, laundry, and maintenance services. Residents benefit from engaging activities, craft classes, game nights, and group outings. Private spaces are available to reserve for family gatherings and celebrations. On-site physical, occupational, and speech therapy services provide added support for residents.

The community features the Tiny Stories Project, which preserves residents' personal narratives, memories, and life lessons through recorded stories, photos, and reflections, creating deeper connections and enriching the community experience. Waterloo offers a small-town ambiance with access to unique restaurants and boutiques downtown, while proximity to St. Louis provides access to metropolitan amenities.

Types of Care

Assisted Living

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit — free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews

5overall · 32 ratings combined

5★ on Google (32)

No reviews yet for this community.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to Garden Place Waterloo — never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Garden Place Waterloo offer?

Garden Place Waterloo offers Assisted Living.

Where is Garden Place Waterloo located?

Garden Place Waterloo is located at 735 Columbia Ave in Waterloo, Illinois.

What do families say about Garden Place Waterloo?

Garden Place Waterloo holds a perfect 5.0 rating from 32 Google reviews, though no individual review text was provided to detail specific family experiences. The community's own description emphasizes a person-centered care philosophy, home-cooked dining, and on-site therapy services.

Work at Garden Place Waterloo? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details — it's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Waterloo.