MyLivingChoice

Cross Creek at Lee's Summit Memory Care & Assisted Living

3320 NE Wilshire Dr

4.4(23 ratings)· Lee's Summit average: 4.2

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Cross Creek at Lee's Summit Memory Care & Assisted Living, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Licensed capacity
55 residents

Missouri DHSS

Licensed operator
Wilshire At Lakewood Memory Care, LLC
Layout
Two color-coded neighborhoods aid memory care wayfinding
Suite options
Studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom suites offered
In-unit access
Each neighborhood has its own community kitchen and courtyard

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Most reviewers describe Cross Creek at Lee's Summit as a warm, attentive memory care and assisted living community where residents are safe, engaged, and well cared for by a consistent, kind staff. A couple of reviews raise serious concerns about lapses in basic care and communication, so families should ask specific questions about staffing follow-through during a tour.

What reviewers praise

  • Staff frequently described as kind, attentive, and family-like
  • Residents engaged in daily activities and social interaction
  • Meals praised as appetizing, with weight gain and improved health noted
  • Clean, bright, well-maintained facility with spacious rooms
  • Nursing director and executive director cited by name as hands-on
  • Staff went beyond basic duties to help with personal needs

What reviewers flag

  • One reviewer described a resident left unattended after spilling hot coffee
  • One detailed report of poor communication, training gaps, and missed follow-through on PT and care instructions

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Cross Creek at Lee's Summit Memory Care & Assisted Living is a senior living community in Lee's Summit, Missouri offering Assisted Living and Memory Care. Amenities include Restaurant style Dining Room, Outdoor Patio and Gathering / Activity Spaces. Families rate it 4.4 out of 5 across 23 reviews.

About Cross Creek at Lee's Summit Memory Care & Assisted Living

Cross Creek at Lee's Summit is a memory care and assisted living community in Lee's Summit, Missouri. The community specializes in resident-centered care using state-of-the-art techniques to support residents with memory-related disorders and those requiring assisted living services.

The community was designed with intentional architecture to create a homelike atmosphere. Residents can choose from studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom suites distributed across two distinct neighborhoods, each featuring specific color schemes, social areas, community kitchens, and courtyard access. The design promotes residents' ability to move freely throughout indoor and outdoor spaces while maintaining familiarity to help residents navigate to their personal spaces.

Life enrichment programs and activities are central to the community's approach, designed to encourage residents to move, discover, relax, nourish, and connect. Staff members provide recreation programs that highlight residents' daily lives and help them continue engaging in activities they enjoy in a safe environment.

Dining at Cross Creek features a variety of signature dishes prepared for each meal, with an always-available alternative menu. Meals are designed to meet individual dietary needs while appealing to residents' tastes. The community's compassionate care team provides dedicated support tailored to each resident's needs.

Types of Care at Cross Creek at Lee's Summit Memory Care & Assisted Living

Assisted LivingMemory Care

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Private Bathroom
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)
  • Restaurant style Dining Room

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management
  • Outdoor Patio

Activities

  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Cross Creek at Lee's Summit Memory Care & Assisted Living

4.4overall · 23 ratings combined

4.4★ on Google (23)

Pam J

Jul 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

I have 2 very close friends who moved into Cross Creek a few months ago. I visit them weekly at different times of the day. They are always with others, playing games or eating what looks like great meals.<br>The staff are all so friendly, and always have something good to say about each of them.<br>Both ladies were very upset when learning they had to leave their homes, but have fit in so wonderfully, thanks to the kind staff, as well as the wonderful activities director who has kept all of them involved with games and activities throughout every day of the week.<br>If my parents were still alive and needed to be moved, I wouldn't hesitate to put them in Cross Creek!

Sandra Merryman

Jun 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

Cross Creek is more like a family than a care facility. The director has created a culture of warm positivity in a health care environment. The staff – nurses, med techs, aides, those in food service, activities, housekeeping and admin– have smiles on their faces as they care for the residents and interact with their families. Mom has been there for four months and we couldn’t be more pleased.

Carrie Beard

May 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

There is no facility better. Beautiful, well-designed building and great staff!

Betty Calhoun

Apr 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

I highly recommend Cross Creek! It is a clean and inviting place.<br>My family member has been here for over a year. He gets excellent care.<br>He participates in various activities and enjoys interacting with others.<br>The staff is kind, attentive, friendly and helpful. They pay attention to the residents.<br>I am thankful to have a place where my family member can be happy and contented.

Norman Dexter

Feb 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

If you live in the Kansas City Area and you are looking for memory care for a loved one, stop looking because Cross Creek of Lee’s Summit is place to be. The Cross Creek facility is beautiful, the care is amazing and the leases are reasonably priced. In addition, the staff made the transition from care facilities hassle free.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Cross Creek at Lee's Summit Memory Care & Assisted Living?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Cross Creek at Lee's Summit Memory Care & Assisted Living reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Cross Creek at Lee's Summit Memory Care & Assisted Living offer?

Cross Creek at Lee's Summit Memory Care & Assisted Living offers Assisted Living and Memory Care.

Where is Cross Creek at Lee's Summit Memory Care & Assisted Living located?

Cross Creek at Lee's Summit Memory Care & Assisted Living is located at 3320 NE Wilshire Dr in Lee's Summit, Missouri.

What do families say about Cross Creek at Lee's Summit Memory Care & Assisted Living?

Cross Creek at Lee's Summit Memory Care & Assisted Living carries a 4.4 out of 5 rating from 23 Google reviews. Most reviewers describe Cross Creek at Lee's Summit as a warm, attentive memory care and assisted living community where residents are safe, engaged, and well cared for by a consistent, kind staff. A couple of reviews raise serious concerns about lapses in basic care and communication, so families should ask specific questions about staffing follow-through during a tour. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Cross Creek at Lee's Summit Memory Care & Assisted Living?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Cross Creek at Lee's Summit Memory Care & Assisted Living directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Cross Creek at Lee's Summit Memory Care & Assisted Living? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Compare with similar communities nearby

Assisted living communities within 25 miles that work with MyLivingChoice, nearest first. If you move into one we introduce you to, it pays us a referral fee, never you; we never order them by what they pay.

Not sure which is right? A real person will shortlist up to three for you, free.

Get a free shortlist

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Lee's Summit.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Lee's Summit bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this