MyLivingChoice

Cal Dream Assisted Living - Board & Care Facility

7043 Tampa Ave

5(1 rating)· Reseda average: 3.4

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Cal Dream Assisted Living - Board & Care Facility, photo 11 / 2

Quick Facts

Total units
6
Licensed capacity
6 residents

California CDSS

Licensed operator
California Dream Assisted Living, Inc
Setting
Small residential board and care home

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

California Dream Assisted Living is a small residential-style board and care home in Reseda that offers 24-hour assistance with daily activities and medication management. The only review available describes a very positive experience, praising cleanliness, food, and the gentleness of the caregiving staff during a father's end-of-life care. Because there is just one review, it's hard to draw broader conclusions about typical experiences.

What reviewers praise

  • Reviewer praised staff gentleness with residents
  • Facility described as clean and well-kept
  • Food quality specifically praised by a reviewer
  • Provided caring end-of-life support for a resident

What reviewers flag

  • Only one published review available to assess

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Cal Dream Assisted Living - Board & Care Facility is a senior living community in Reseda, California offering Assisted Living. Amenities include Social Activities, Transportation Services and Housekeeping.

About Cal Dream Assisted Living - Board & Care Facility

California Dream Assisted Living is an assisted living community in Reseda, California. The home was designed as a residential care facility with features like walk-in showers, and offers 24-hour care with assistance in all activities of daily living including dressing, bathing, ambulation, and meal service.

The community provides medication assistance, individualized care plans for each resident, and transportation for medical needs. Stimulating activities are offered to residents as part of their daily programming.

The community emphasizes creating a warm, caring, and nurturing environment where residents are treated with generosity, care, and hospitality. Staff aim to go beyond standard expectations to ensure the well-being and happiness of elderly residents.

Types of Care at Cal Dream Assisted Living - Board & Care Facility

Assisted Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management
  • Transportation Services

Activities

  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Cal Dream Assisted Living - Board & Care Facility

5overall · 1 ratings combined

5★ on Google (1)

Daniel Clarke

Dec 2023

via Google ↗ · Report

This facility and their caregivers are incredible. We were blessed to have them caring for my father until the end of his life. Facility cleanliness, food, gentleness of the staff with the residents, it was all first class. I’m beyond grateful for the time my dad was able to spend there.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Cal Dream Assisted Living - Board & Care Facility?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Cal Dream Assisted Living - Board & Care Facility reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Cal Dream Assisted Living - Board & Care Facility offer?

Cal Dream Assisted Living - Board & Care Facility offers Assisted Living.

Where is Cal Dream Assisted Living - Board & Care Facility located?

Cal Dream Assisted Living - Board & Care Facility is located at 7043 Tampa Ave in Reseda, California.

What do families say about Cal Dream Assisted Living - Board & Care Facility?

Cal Dream Assisted Living - Board & Care Facility carries a 5.0 out of 5 rating from 1 Google review. California Dream Assisted Living is a small residential-style board and care home in Reseda that offers 24-hour assistance with daily activities and medication management. The only review available describes a very positive experience, praising cleanliness, food, and the gentleness of the caregiving staff during a father's end-of-life care. Because there is just one review, it's hard to draw broader conclusions about typical experiences. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Cal Dream Assisted Living - Board & Care Facility?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Cal Dream Assisted Living - Board & Care Facility directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Cal Dream Assisted Living - Board & Care Facility? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Compare with similar communities nearby

Assisted living communities within 25 miles that work with MyLivingChoice, nearest first. If you move into one we introduce you to, it pays us a referral fee, never you; we never order them by what they pay.

Not sure which is right? A real person will shortlist up to three for you, free.

Get a free shortlist

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Reseda.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Reseda bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this