MyLivingChoice

Bluebird Homecare

10200 Forest Green Blvd Suite 112

5(19 ratings)· Louisville average: 4.2

Own this agency? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Bluebird Homecare logo
Bluebird Homecare, photo 11 / 5

Quick Facts

Billing structure
Hourly billing with a four-hour visit minimum
Missed shift policy
$100 credit issued if a shift is missed
Insurance support
Assists clients with long-term care insurance claims
Service area
Also serves Atlanta, Charlotte, and Nashville markets
Respite options
Offers short-term and long-term respite care

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Bluebird Homecare is an in-home care agency in Louisville that families describe as highly responsive and reliable, especially in emergencies or last-minute coverage gaps. Reviewers consistently praise the caregivers' compassion and the office staff's help navigating long-term care insurance. All available reviews are five-star, though the sample size is small.

What reviewers praise

  • Caregivers described as compassionate and reliable
  • Steps up for last-minute or 24-hour care needs
  • Helps families navigate long-term care insurance reimbursement
  • Quick, responsive communication from directors and staff
  • High reported client satisfaction rate

What reviewers flag

  • No published pricing information available
  • Small review sample (19 total) limits broader insight

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Bluebird Homecare is a home care agency serving Louisville, Kentucky offering At-Home Care. Care is billed by the hour and no doctor's referral is needed. Amenities include Housekeeping, Laundry Service and Grocery Shopping and Errands. Families rate it 5.0 out of 5 across 19 reviews.

About Bluebird Homecare

Bluebird Homecare provides in-home senior care services in Louisville, Kentucky, offering non-medical assistance for aging adults who wish to remain in their own homes. The agency serves private-pay clients and those with long-term care insurance, delivering flexible care plans customized to individual and family needs.

Services include assistance with daily living activities, household maintenance, meal preparation, laundry, and companionship. The agency also supports post-surgery recovery and offers respite care solutions for both short-term and long-term needs. Caregivers are trained professionals who can adapt services as client needs change over time.

Bluebird Homecare operates on an hourly billing basis with a four-hour minimum for most scheduled visits. The company reports a 97% client satisfaction rate and has received recognition as a "Best of Home Care" provider and employer of choice in multiple service areas including Louisville. The agency commits to rapid response times and offers a $100 credit on the first bill if a scheduled shift is missed.

Types of Care at Bluebird Homecare

At-Home Care

Amenities

Community Amenities

  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service

Activities

  • Grocery Shopping and Errands

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Bluebird Homecare

5overall · 19 ratings combined

5★ on Google (19)

Scott Miller

Dec 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

I was grateful to find Bluebird to care for my mother. The intake process was very detailed and everything discussed was provided as agreed. Kay and Tim were great to work with and very professional

William Darden

Sep 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

Bluebird Homecare caregivers were the best! They were so compassionate in helping us. The directors responded quickly to our needs, and we were so grateful for everything they did for us.

Adrienne Michels

Sep 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

I went through a number of agencies over the past few years while my mother needed increasing care. Bluebird was definitely the best. They were able to make last minute changes seeing that she always had care and the caregivers were wonderful. They were caring, kind and very understanding of my Mother’s aging issues. I would definitely use them again.

chkdrummer

Oct 2022

via Google ↗ · Report

I use Bluebird for my 95 year old mom in Matthews, NC. She has been getting twice weekly visits from Betty since Nov of 2021. She gets along great with Betty and receives so much help. Joanne and Meghan have been wonderful at getting our insurance company all the info they need & she has finally reached the point of getting reimbursed on her long term care insurance which is a relief for her. I can't say how much I appreciate all their help. I live several states away and it gives me such peace of mind to know that she is getting the care she needs. You guys are wonderful!

Lisa H

Apr 2020

via Google ↗ · Report

Our family contracted with Bluebird a year and a half ago and they have been the best! We needed someone at home with mom twice a week. We found someone that really got along with mom and continued with her for about a year, even after mom moved into a memory care unit. Very importantly, if we needed 24 hour care when mom had some hospitalization or other major health issue at the facility, they NEVER let us down - even at the last minute, like when we found out! Above and beyond!! Joanne will go to the ends of the earth for you and get support.

Ask about care at home

Ask about availability, hourly rates, or a free in-home assessment.

Have you already been in touch with Bluebird Homecare?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Bluebird Homecare reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. You choose which agencies hear from you, and we never rank agencies by what they pay us. An agency we introduce you to pays us a flat fee for the introduction, whether or not you hire them, never you. Those agreements are our only tie to the agencies we list. If an agency stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses, we stop listing it as an option. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Bluebird Homecare offer?

Bluebird Homecare offers At-Home Care.

How much does Bluebird Homecare cost?

Bluebird Homecare has not published its pricing. For context, communities in Louisville that publish rates start around $3,900 per month at the median. Final costs depend on care needs and apartment selection, so contact the community for a quote.

Where is Bluebird Homecare located?

Bluebird Homecare is located at 10200 Forest Green Blvd Suite 112 in Louisville, Kentucky.

What do families say about Bluebird Homecare?

Bluebird Homecare carries a 5.0 out of 5 rating from 19 Google reviews. Bluebird Homecare is an in-home care agency in Louisville that families describe as highly responsive and reliable, especially in emergencies or last-minute coverage gaps. Reviewers consistently praise the caregivers' compassion and the office staff's help navigating long-term care insurance. All available reviews are five-star, though the sample size is small. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Bluebird Homecare?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Bluebird Homecare directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Bluebird Homecare? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Louisville.

Reading on this