MyLivingChoice

Beaumont At Bryn Mawr

601 North Ithan Avenue

4.6(73 ratings)· Bryn Mawr average: 4.1

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Beaumont At Bryn Mawr, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Total units
44
Medicare rating
5 of 5

CMS Care Compare

Ownership
Non profit, Corporation
Certified beds
44
Licensed operator
Beaumont Retirement Community Inc
Ownership model
Cooperatively owned and governed by residents
Fee structure
All services included in one lifetime monthly fee
Residence ownership
Residents may own their villa or apartment

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Beaumont At Bryn Mawr is a resident-owned, not-for-profit Life Plan community on Philadelphia's Main Line, offering wellness through skilled nursing care under one lifetime monthly fee. Google reviewers consistently praise the well-maintained grounds, welcoming staff, and dining options, giving it a strong 4.6 rating. No negative themes emerged across the available reviews.

What reviewers praise

  • Consistently high 4.6 Google rating from reviewers
  • Praised for clean, well-maintained grounds and buildings
  • Multiple on-site restaurants noted by reviewers
  • Staff described as wonderful and accommodating
  • Recognized by local press as a top workplace
  • Recent campus-wide renovations with unified design

What reviewers flag

  • No published pricing available, must contact community for costs

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Beaumont At Bryn Mawr is a senior living community in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania offering Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care. Amenities include Restaurant style Dining Room, Gathering / Activity Spaces and Social Activities. Families rate it 4.6 out of 5 across 73 reviews.

About Beaumont At Bryn Mawr

Beaumont at Bryn Mawr is a not-for-profit Life Plan retirement community in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania that is cooperatively owned and governed by residents rather than a corporation or outside board. The community offers a full continuum of care from wellness, preventive care, and rehabilitation services to personal and skilled nursing care, allowing residents to age in place with the ability to make their own healthcare decisions.

All services are included in the monthly fee for life, and residents have the option to own their own villa or apartment without maintenance or chores. Homes can be customized to suit individual preferences. The community emphasizes a balance between activity and community engagement alongside personal autonomy and quiet time.

Beaumont offers many activities and amenities for residents to enjoy. The campus has undergone recent renovations that gave all buildings and villas a contemporary upgrade and unified design. The community has been recognized by the Philadelphia Inquirer, Daily News, and Philly.com as one of the region's top places to work.

Residents have demonstrated a strong commitment to supporting the broader community, such as when they initiated a donation to ElderNet, a local nonprofit providing free services to older and disabled adults.

Types of Care at Beaumont At Bryn Mawr

Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Private Bathroom
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)
  • Restaurant style Dining Room

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Chapel / Religious Services
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management
  • On-Site Nurse (RN)
  • Security

Activities

  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Beaumont At Bryn Mawr

4.6overall · 73 ratings combined

4.6★ on Google (73)

Joseph Berkowitz

Oct 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

Beautiful retirement village on the main line with every amenity.Including multiple restaurants. Very well maintained, a lovely group of people.

Joseph Craskey

Jan 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

Beautiful place. All of the staff are wonderful and very accommodating.

Rabbit Moon

Jun 2023

via Google ↗ · Report

The New Horizons Glee Club presented a concert at Beaumont which was very much enjoyed by the residents and professionals attending. This was the last performance of our season, featuring solo and group vocal, musical, and dance performances.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Beaumont At Bryn Mawr?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Beaumont At Bryn Mawr reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Government Inspection History

3 inspection visits in the last three years, 5 citations on file. Inspections are conducted by state agencies on behalf of the U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

May 14, 2026Fire Safety StandardHealth StandardNo citations
May 28, 2025Fire Safety StandardHealth Standard1 citation
  • Ensure smoke barriers are constructed to a 1 hour fire resistance rating.

    Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Jun 17, 2025

Aug 15, 2024Fire Safety StandardHealth Standard4 citations
  • Have approved installation, maintenance and testing program for fire alarm systems.

    Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Oct 5, 2024

  • Install smoke barrier doors that can resist smoke for at least 20 minutes.

    Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Oct 5, 2024

  • Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Sep 4, 2024

  • Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Oct 14, 2024

Source: CMS Care Compare, public federal data covering certified nursing facilities, refreshed monthly. Citations range from A (least serious) to L (most serious) on the federal scope and severity scale. Most citations are corrected quickly; review the details and ask the community about anything that concerns you.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Beaumont At Bryn Mawr offer?

Beaumont At Bryn Mawr offers Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care.

Where is Beaumont At Bryn Mawr located?

Beaumont At Bryn Mawr is located at 601 North Ithan Avenue in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania.

What do families say about Beaumont At Bryn Mawr?

Beaumont At Bryn Mawr carries a 4.6 out of 5 rating from 73 Google reviews. Beaumont At Bryn Mawr is a resident-owned, not-for-profit Life Plan community on Philadelphia's Main Line, offering wellness through skilled nursing care under one lifetime monthly fee. No negative themes emerged across the available reviews. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How did Beaumont At Bryn Mawr do on recent health and safety inspections?

Beaumont At Bryn Mawr had 3 government inspection visits in the last three years, with 5 citations on file according to CMS Care Compare data. The full history, including what each citation was for and whether it was corrected, is in the inspection section on this page.

How can families visit Beaumont At Bryn Mawr?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Beaumont At Bryn Mawr directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Beaumont At Bryn Mawr? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Compare with similar communities nearby

Nursing communities within 25 miles that work with MyLivingChoice, nearest first. If you move into one we introduce you to, it pays us a referral fee, never you; we never order them by what they pay.

Not sure which is right? A real person will shortlist up to three for you, free.

Get a free shortlist

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Bryn Mawr.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Bryn Mawr bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this