Best Senior Living in Fountain Hills, Arizona
11 communities found
MyLivingChoice lists 18 senior care options in Fountain Hills: 11 communities and 7 home care agencies. Families rate them 4.8 out of 5 on average, across 545 public reviews.
- 18options listed
- 4.8average rating, 9 rated
- 545family reviews read
PartnerFountain View Village by Cogir
Fountain Hills, Arizona
4.6(223)
Assisted LivingIndependent LivingMemory Care
PartnerCogir of Fountain Hills
Fountain Hills, Arizona
4.6(36)
Assisted LivingMemory Care

Fountain Hills Post Acute
Fountain Hills, Arizona
4.6(149)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Sunrise Assisted Living Facility
Fountain Hills, Arizona
5(6)
Assisted Living

Desert Sage Assisted Living
Fountain Hills, Arizona
5(3)
Assisted Living

Compassionate Manor Care Home Fountain Hills
Fountain Hills, Arizona
5(2)
Assisted Living

El Pueblo Assisted Living
Fountain Hills, Arizona
5(2)
Assisted Living

Sunflower Assisted Living
Fountain Hills, Arizona
5(2)
Assisted Living

Desert Paradise Assisted Home
Fountain Hills, Arizona
5(1)
Assisted Living

Fountain Hills Manor Assisted living
Fountain Hills, Arizona
5(1)
Assisted Living

Nurtured Valley Assisted Living
Fountain Hills, Arizona
Assisted Living
Best-rated senior living in Fountain Hills
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
Fountain View Village by Cogir
4.6 (223 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care
Reviewers describe Fountain View Village as a friendly, well-kept community with an active events calendar, good food, and approachable staff and wellness leadership. One family notes that more caregivers and dining room…
- 2
4.6 (149 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 64 units
Reviewers consistently praise Fountain Hills Post Acute for its warm, welcoming atmosphere and attentive, personalized care from nursing and therapy staff. Families highlight strong communication and specific caregivers…
- 3
4.6 (36 reviews)· Assisted Living, Memory Care
Families who reviewed this Fountain Hills community describe a kind, responsive team and attentive memory care, including support through end-of-life and hospice. Reviewers also mention a full activity calendar and a…
- 4
Sunrise Assisted Living Facility
5 (6 reviews)· Assisted Living
Families describe Sunrise Assisted Living as a small, home-like facility run by hands-on owners who live on site, offering personalized care for residents with dementia and mobility challenges. Reviewers consistently…
What families say about senior living in Fountain Hills
Counted across the review summaries of 18 Fountain Hills communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 61%
- Communication with families 39%
- Management 28%
- Medical and nursing care 28%
- Memory care 22%
Concerns raised
- Cost and billing 61%
- Communication with families 44%
- Building and upkeep 17%
- Food and dining 11%
“I really liked my experience at fountain hills. The care was very personal and caring. The therapy was excellent. The food varied from good to bad. The nursing and cna staff were great. Rebecca, cna went above and beyond with my care.Also, Barb and Chelsea, nurses, were above and beyond with my care.”
“I have family in there right now and they have been nothing but kind and helpful to my dad. I'm so thankful that they are there to care for him versus some of the alternatives that are out there. The facilities are nice and they're always doing things to keep people busy and engaged.”
Senior Living in Fountain Hills: the figures
- •Most common amenities: medication management (14), emergency call system (13), 24-hour staff (13), wheelchair accessible (10), housekeeping (10), social activities (8).
Senior Living near Fountain Hills
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottsdale12.1 mi | 126 | 4.6 / 5 | 12.1 mi |
| Mesa14.2 mi | 118 | 4.4 / 5 | 14.2 mi |
| Paradise Valley14.2 mi | 6 | 4.9 / 5 | 14.2 mi |
| Apache Junction17.6 mi | 5 | 4.3 / 5 | 17.6 mi |
| Tempe19.6 mi | 28 | 4.3 / 5 | 19.6 mi |
| Gilbert20.3 mi | 56 | 4.5 / 5 | 20.3 mi |
| Phoenix21.3 mi | 216 | 4.4 / 5 | 21.3 mi |
| Chandler23.2 mi | 38 | 4.4 / 5 | 23.2 mi |
All of Arizona: Senior Living in Arizona. Closer to home? Compare senior living near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 20, 2026 from the 18 communities listed in Fountain Hills, 545 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Fountain Hills ask about.
- Home Care in Arizona: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- Nursing Home vs. Assisted Living: Which Level of Care Does Your Loved One Actually Need?
- Signs It Is Time to Move From Home Care to Assisted Living
Not in Fountain Hills? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Looking at the high end?
Luxury senior living in Scottsdale and Phoenix, AZ
The upscale communities within 30 miles of Scottsdale and Phoenix, with their published rates compared, on one page. Fountain Hills is inside that area.
Senior Living in Fountain Hills: Common Questions
How many senior living communities are in Fountain Hills, Arizona?
MyLivingChoice lists 18 senior living communities in Fountain Hills, Arizona, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which senior living communities in Fountain Hills are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Home Instead, Home Care Services of North Scottsdale (5★, 95 ratings), Az Quality Care (5★, 14 ratings), Sunrise Assisted Living Facility (5★, 6 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Fountain Hills?
Beyond senior living, Fountain Hills has assisted living (10 communities), at-home care (4 communities), home health (3 communities), memory care (2 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate senior living in Fountain Hills?
Families rate Fountain Hills senior living communities 4.8 out of 5 on average, across 545 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Fountain Hills senior living communities?
Across the review summaries of 18 Fountain Hills communities, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 61%), communication with families (mentioned for 39%), management (mentioned for 28%). The most common concerns are cost and billing (61%), communication with families (44%), building and upkeep (17%).
Prefer to stay home?
Home care agencies serving Fountain Hills bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.


