Best Home Health in Pompano Beach, Florida
8 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 8 home health agencies in Pompano Beach. Families rate them 4.6 out of 5 on average, across 141 public reviews.
- 8agencies
- 4.6average rating, 3 rated
- 141family reviews read

Affinity Home Care
Pompano Beach, Florida
4.8(131)
Medicare home health · 3.5★Home care · no referral needed

Broward Finest Home Health Agency
Pompano Beach, Florida
5(2)
Home health

Nightingale Home Healthcare
Pompano Beach, Florida
5(1)
Medicare home health · 4.5★

John Knox Home Health Agency
Pompano Beach, Florida
5(4)
Medicare home health · 3.0★

XENIA HOME HEALTH LLC
Pompano Beach, Florida
Medicare home health

Gem Home Health
Pompano Beach, Florida
4(3)
Home health

First Care Home Services INC
Pompano Beach, Florida
Medicare home health

Noble Home Health Services
Pompano Beach, Florida
Medicare home health · 4.5★
What families say about home health in Pompano Beach
Counted across the review summaries of 5 Pompano Beach communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 60%
- Medical and nursing care 40%
- Activities and social life 20%
- Communication with families 20%
- Management 20%
Concerns raised
- Communication with families 60%
- Cost and billing 60%
- Medical and nursing care 20%
- Safety 20%
“A friend referred me over to the company when I went to apply. It was very easy. Front desk, girl Kariam was very helpful and explained everything in detail made me feel comfortable. Grateful to work with Affinity Home care”
Home Health in Pompano Beach: the figures
- •Most common amenities: 24-hour staff (4), medication management (4), emergency call system (3), on-site nurse (rn) (2), wheelchair accessible (2).
Home Health near Pompano Beach
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deerfield Beach5.2 mi | 11 | 4.4 / 5 | 5.2 mi |
| Margate5.4 mi | 7 | 4.1 / 5 | 5.4 mi |
| Oakland Park5.5 mi | 7 | 4.4 / 5 | 5.5 mi |
| Coconut Creek5.6 mi | 5 | 4.3 / 5 | 5.6 mi |
| Fort Lauderdale6.4 mi | 46 | 4.5 / 5 | 6.4 mi |
| Lauderdale Lakes6.9 mi | 5 | 4.2 / 5 | 6.9 mi |
| Lauderhill7.9 mi | 10 | 4.1 / 5 | 7.9 mi |
| Tamarac8.4 mi | 9 | 4.1 / 5 | 8.4 mi |
All of Florida: Home Health in Florida. Closer to home? Compare home health near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 23, 2026 from the 8 agencies listed in Pompano Beach, 141 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Pompano Beach ask about.
- Home Care in Florida: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Pompano Beach? Home health near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Health in Pompano Beach: Common Questions
How many home health agencies are in Pompano Beach, Florida?
MyLivingChoice lists 8 home health agencies in Pompano Beach, Florida, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
What types of senior care are available in Pompano Beach?
Beyond home health, Pompano Beach has assisted living (13 communities), independent living (8 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (8 communities), at-home care (6 communities), memory care (2 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home health in Pompano Beach?
Families rate Pompano Beach home health agencies 4.6 out of 5 on average, across 141 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Pompano Beach home health agencies?
Across the review summaries of 5 Pompano Beach agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 60%), medical and nursing care (mentioned for 40%), activities and social life (mentioned for 20%). The most common concerns are communication with families (60%), cost and billing (60%), medical and nursing care (20%).