Best Home Health in Birmingham, Alabama
5 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 5 home health agencies in Birmingham. Families rate them 4.3 out of 5 on average, across 114 public reviews.
- 5agencies
- 4.3average rating, 5 rated
- 114family reviews read

CenterWell Home Health
Birmingham, Alabama
4.6(61)
Medicare home health · 5.0★

Aveanna Home Health of East Alabama (Trussville)
Birmingham, Alabama
5(3)
Home health

ProHealth Group, Inc.
Birmingham, Alabama
4.5(8)
Medicare home health · 3.0★

Adoration Hospice
Birmingham, Alabama
4(26)
Home health

Compassus Home Health
Birmingham, Alabama
3.2(16)
Medicare home health · 4.0★
Best-rated home health in Birmingham
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
4.6 (61 reviews)· Home Health
CenterWell Home Health in Birmingham serves patients with in-home skilled nursing, therapy, and personal care after hospital stays or during recovery. Reviewers consistently praise individual caregivers by name for their…
- 2
4.5 (8 reviews)· Home Health
Families describe ProHealth Group as a compassionate home health and hospice provider that helped relatives through difficult end-of-life and recovery periods, praising staff for being informative and caring. One…
- 3
4 (26 reviews)· Home Health
Adoration Hospice, formerly Oasis Healthcare, provides in-home hospice services to patients across multiple counties in Alabama. Reviewers describe deeply compassionate care from nurses, aides, chaplains, and social…
- 4
3.2 (16 reviews)· Home Health
Compassus Home Health is a Medicare-certified home health agency in Birmingham that provides skilled nursing, therapy, and aide visits after hospitalization or during recovery. Reviews are mixed: several families praise…
What families say about home health in Birmingham
Counted across the review summaries of 5 Birmingham communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 80%
- Medical and nursing care 40%
- Activities and social life 20%
- Communication with families 20%
Concerns raised
- Staff attitude 60%
- Communication with families 40%
- Cost and billing 40%
“We were blessed to have Cassidy and Caroline come and help with a wound vac for several months. While healing was difficult they certainly made the process much better. I would 100% use them again in the future.”
Home Health near Birmingham
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hoover9.1 mi | 14 | 4.2 / 5 | 9.1 mi |
| Trussville12.8 mi | 7 | 4.3 / 5 | 12.8 mi |
| Bessemer13.6 mi | 15 | 3.9 / 5 | 13.6 mi |
| Pell City27.1 mi | 13 | 4.1 / 5 | 27.1 mi |
All of Alabama: Home Health in Alabama. Closer to home? Compare home health near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 23, 2026 from the 5 agencies listed in Birmingham, 114 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Birmingham ask about.
- Home Care in Alabama: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Birmingham? Home health near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Health in Birmingham: Common Questions
How many home health agencies are in Birmingham, Alabama?
MyLivingChoice lists 5 home health agencies in Birmingham, Alabama, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which home health agencies in Birmingham are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include CenterWell Home Health (4.6★, 61 ratings), ProHealth Group, Inc. (4.5★, 8 ratings), Adoration Hospice (4★, 26 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Birmingham?
Beyond home health, Birmingham has skilled nursing / long term care (23 communities), independent living (15 communities), assisted living (13 communities), at-home care (8 communities), memory care (8 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home health in Birmingham?
Families rate Birmingham home health agencies 4.3 out of 5 on average, across 114 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Birmingham home health agencies?
Across the review summaries of 5 Birmingham agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 80%), medical and nursing care (mentioned for 40%), activities and social life (mentioned for 20%). The most common concerns are staff attitude (60%), communication with families (40%), cost and billing (40%).