Best Home Care in Teaneck, New Jersey
7 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 7 home care agencies in Teaneck. Families rate them 4.7 out of 5 on average, across 134 public reviews.
- 7agencies
- 4.7average rating, 5 rated
- 134family reviews read

SYNERGY HomeCare
Teaneck, New Jersey
4.8(58)
Home care · no referral needed

Homewatch CareGivers of Bergen
Teaneck, New Jersey
4.8(20)
Home care · no referral needed

Private Aid Contractor, Home Health Care Agency
Teaneck, New Jersey
4.7(26)
Home health

Home Instead, Home Care Services
Teaneck, New Jersey
4.6(20)
Home care · no referral needed

Royalty Home Care Services
Teaneck, New Jersey
4.6(10)
Home care · no referral needed

Classic Elite Home Care Services
Teaneck, New Jersey
Home care · no referral needed

Holy Name Home Care
Teaneck, New Jersey
Medicare home health · 3.5★
Best-rated home care in Teaneck
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
4.8 (58 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families overwhelmingly praise SYNERGY HomeCare of Teaneck for compassionate, reliable caregivers and highly responsive office staff, particularly during stressful transitions like hospital discharge, surgery recovery,…
- 2
Homewatch CareGivers of Bergen
4.8 (20 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe this in-home care agency serving Bergen County as attentive, responsive, and effective at helping aging relatives stay independent at home. Reviewers highlight quick response times, caring caregivers,…
- 3
Private Aid Contractor, Home Health Care Agency
4.7 (26 reviews)· Home Health
Reviewers overwhelmingly praise this Teaneck-based home care agency for compassionate, reliable aides and a responsive owner named Jackie who helps match caregivers and navigate insurance. A couple of families, however,…
- 4
Home Instead, Home Care Services
4.6 (20 reviews)· At-Home Care
Home Instead in Teaneck provides in-home companion and caregiving support, and most families report warm, attentive care from individual aides paired with a responsive office team. A small number of reviews describe…
- 5
4.6 (10 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families using Royalty Home Care Services in Teaneck consistently praise the personal attention given by manager Lydia, who conducts in-home assessments before matching caregivers to clients. Reviewers highlight strong…
What families say about home care in Teaneck
Counted across the review summaries of 6 Teaneck communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 100%
- Communication with families 50%
- Management 33%
- Activities and social life 17%
- Medical and nursing care 17%
Concerns raised
- Communication with families 83%
- Cost and billing 67%
- Staff attitude 50%
“My contact Vicki , is kind and professional . She is always there when I need or my family needs to talk to her . She addresses my concerns promptly .”
“I have been most fortunate that's my aide Betty has been with me for two years. Cannot say enough how wonderful she is and the exceptional support from the agency !”
“I highly recommend Home Instead. The team is compassionate, reliable, and truly dedicated to providing quality care. Their professionalism and attention to detail give families real peace of mind. Thank you for the outstanding service and support.”
Home Care in Teaneck: the figures
- •Most common amenities: medication management (4), 24-hour staff (4), emergency call system (3), transportation services (2).
Home Care near Teaneck
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paramus5.5 mi | 13 | 4.4 / 5 | 5.5 mi |
| North Bergen6.8 mi | 5 | 4.1 / 5 | 6.8 mi |
| Bronx, New York7.2 mi | 82 | 4.2 / 5 | 7.2 mi |
| Yonkers, New York7.6 mi | 16 | 4.4 / 5 | 7.6 mi |
| New York, New York8.5 mi | 41 | 4.3 / 5 | 8.5 mi |
| Mount Vernon, New York9.6 mi | 5 | 4.2 / 5 | 9.6 mi |
| Jersey City11.8 mi | 15 | 4.1 / 5 | 11.8 mi |
| Cedar Grove11.8 mi | 6 | 4 / 5 | 11.8 mi |
All of New Jersey: Home Care in New Jersey. Closer to home? Compare home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 23, 2026 from the 7 agencies listed in Teaneck, 134 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Teaneck ask about.
- Home Care in New Jersey: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- The 10 Best Holiday Events for Seniors in New Jersey
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
Not in Teaneck? Home care near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Care in Teaneck: Common Questions
How many home care agencies are in Teaneck, New Jersey?
MyLivingChoice lists 7 home care agencies in Teaneck, New Jersey, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which home care agencies in Teaneck are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include SYNERGY HomeCare (4.8★, 58 ratings), Homewatch CareGivers of Bergen (4.8★, 20 ratings), Private Aid Contractor, Home Health Care Agency (4.7★, 26 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Teaneck?
Beyond home care, Teaneck has at-home care (5 communities), independent living (3 communities), assisted living (2 communities), home health (2 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (2 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home care in Teaneck?
Families rate Teaneck home care agencies 4.7 out of 5 on average, across 134 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Teaneck home care agencies?
Across the review summaries of 6 Teaneck agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 100%), communication with families (mentioned for 50%), management (mentioned for 33%). The most common concerns are communication with families (83%), cost and billing (67%), staff attitude (50%).