Best Home Care in Houston, Texas
277 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 277 home care agencies in Houston. Families rate them 4.1 out of 5 on average, across 2,876 public reviews.
- 277agencies
- 4.1average rating, 115 rated
- 2,876family reviews read

DediCare Home Health, LLC
Houston, Texas
5(42)
Home care · no referral needed

Home Instead - Houston, Bellaire, Missouri City & Sugar Land
Houston, Texas
4.9(87)
Home care · no referral needed

Above All Home Care
Houston, Texas
4.9(52)
Home care · no referral needed

Visiting Angels Senior Home Care Missouri City
Houston, Texas
4.9(52)
Home care · no referral needed

A Kind Gesture Homecare Agency LLC
Houston, Texas
5(26)
Home care · no referral needed

Always Best Care Senior Services - Home Care Services in Spring Tomball
Houston, Texas
5(23)
Home care · no referral needed

Visiting Angels North Houston
Houston, Texas
4.9(39)
Home care · no referral needed

1st Accurate Home Healthcare
Houston, Texas
5(83)
Medicare home health · 4.0★

SMS Home Health LLC
Houston, Texas
5(30)
Medicare home health · 1.5★

Home Health Professionals
Houston, Texas
4.9(59)
Medicare home health · 4.0★

Varco Home Health and Hospice
Houston, Texas
4.8(221)
Medicare home health · 3.5★

Always Care Home Health LLC
Houston, Texas
4.9(36)
Medicare home health · 2.5★
Best-rated home care in Houston
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
5 (83 reviews)· Home Health
- 2
5 (42 reviews)· At-Home Care
DediCare Home Health is an in-home care agency in Houston led by a registered nurse, offering personalized non-medical and specialized care for seniors and individuals with disabilities. Reviewers consistently praise the…
- 3
Home Instead - Houston, Bellaire, Missouri City & Sugar Land
4.9 (87 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe Home Instead's Houston-area caregivers as reliable, attentive, and well matched to each client's needs, whether for daily personal care, light housekeeping, or specialized support like Alzheimer's care.…
- 4
5 (30 reviews)· Home Health
- 5
4.9 (59 reviews)· Home Health
- 6
4.9 (52 reviews)· At-Home Care
Above All Home Care is an in-home care agency in Houston that families praise heavily, with 4.9 out of 5 stars across 52 Google reviews. Reviewers consistently highlight the owner's personal involvement, compassionate…
- 7
Visiting Angels Senior Home Care Missouri City
4.9 (52 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families and clients consistently praise Visiting Angels Missouri City for compassionate, reliable in-home caregivers who help loved ones age in place rather than move to a facility. Nearly all reviews single out…
- 8
A Kind Gesture Homecare Agency LLC
5 (26 reviews)· At-Home Care
Reviewers of A Kind Gesture Homecare Agency describe a caring, well-organized team that communicates regularly with families and treats both clients and staff with warmth. Several comments come from caregivers…
- 9
4.8 (221 reviews)· Home Health
- 10
Always Best Care Senior Services - Home Care Services in Spring Tomball
5 (23 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families consistently praise this home care agency for the personal involvement of its owner, Stuart Spoonemore, who reviewers say went above and beyond to help with scheduling, care coordination, and even guidance…
What families say about home care in Houston
Counted across the review summaries of 31 Houston communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 90%
- Communication with families 52%
- Management 29%
- Memory care 26%
- Medical and nursing care 19%
Concerns raised
- Cost and billing 58%
- Communication with families 52%
- Staff attitude 29%
- Medical and nursing care 6%
“I have a visiting Angel Caregiver Named Beverly Parker Who is Absolutely Amazing To Me!!!! She is a Big Help to Me. She is just what the Doctor Ordered!!!! Thanks visiting Angels For Beverly being My Caregiver. She is Priceless!!”
“Interim and staff have been extremely helpful in my recovery of medical problems. I feel that Interim is necessary for my health to improve and I am grateful for the excellent care. Nicole has been more than a joy in my care and also my caregiver Trish also has been a great help in my recovery!”
“Patient care of Houston was helpful in all questions I had regarding their seevice. I signed up today because I needed the help. Am excited. Process was easy. I did not feel lost. Thank you for your assistance”
Home Care in Houston: the figures
- •Most common amenities: emergency call system (10), medication management (9), 24-hour staff (9), wheelchair accessible (7), housekeeping (4), grocery shopping and errands (3).
Home Care near Houston
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bellaire4 mi | 5 | 4.9 / 5 | 4 mi |
| Stafford9.9 mi | 27 | 4.2 / 5 | 9.9 mi |
| Missouri City12.3 mi | 44 | 4.3 / 5 | 12.3 mi |
| Sugar Land12.6 mi | 50 | 4.4 / 5 | 12.6 mi |
| Cypress16 mi | 14 | 4.5 / 5 | 16 mi |
| Pearland17 mi | 40 | 4.5 / 5 | 17 mi |
| Katy17.1 mi | 73 | 4.6 / 5 | 17.1 mi |
| Richmond18.4 mi | 58 | 4.6 / 5 | 18.4 mi |
All of Texas: Home Care in Texas. Closer to home? Compare home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 23, 2026 from the 277 agencies listed in Houston, 2,876 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Houston ask about.
- Home Care in Texas: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Houston? Home care near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Care in Houston: Common Questions
How many home care agencies are in Houston, Texas?
MyLivingChoice lists 277 home care agencies in Houston, Texas, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which home care agencies in Houston are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include 1st Accurate Home Healthcare (5★, 83 ratings), DediCare Home Health, LLC (5★, 42 ratings), SMS Home Health LLC (5★, 30 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Houston?
Beyond home care, Houston has home health (258 communities), assisted living (136 communities), memory care (62 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (60 communities), independent living (24 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home care in Houston?
Families rate Houston home care agencies 4.1 out of 5 on average, across 2,876 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Houston home care agencies?
Across the review summaries of 31 Houston agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 90%), communication with families (mentioned for 52%), management (mentioned for 29%). The most common concerns are cost and billing (58%), communication with families (52%), staff attitude (29%).