Best Home Care in Elizabethton, Tennessee
7 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 7 home care agencies in Elizabethton. Families rate them 3.5 out of 5 on average, across 52 public reviews.
- 7agencies
- 3.5average rating, 3 rated
- 52family reviews read

Ellis Healthcare
Elizabethton, Tennessee
Home health

Healthand Home Care of Erwin
Elizabethton, Tennessee
Home care · no referral needed

Medical Center Home Health
Elizabethton, Tennessee
Home health

VisumLearn
Elizabethton, Tennessee
Home care · no referral needed

Amedisys Home Health Care
Elizabethton, Tennessee
3.8(10)
Medicare home health · 4.5★

Silver Angels of Tennessee - Carter, LLC
Elizabethton, Tennessee
3.8(36)
Home care · no referral needed

Amedisys Hospice Care, an Adventa Company
Elizabethton, Tennessee
3(6)
Home health
Best-rated home care in Elizabethton
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
3.8 (10 reviews)· Home Health
Reviews of this home health and hospice provider are sharply divided: several families praise individual nurses and staff for compassionate, attentive care during a loved one's final days, while others describe serious…
- 2
Silver Angels of Tennessee - Carter, LLC
3.8 (36 reviews)· At-Home Care
Reviewers speak warmly about specific in-home caregivers from Silver Angels of Tennessee – Carter, praising their reliability, punctuality, and genuine care for clients across the Elizabethton area. All available reviews…
- 3
Amedisys Hospice Care, an Adventa Company
3 (6 reviews)· Home Health
Reviews for this Amedisys hospice location are sharply divided: several families describe compassionate, attentive care through a loved one's final days, while others report serious lapses in service including missed…
What families say about home care in Elizabethton
Counted across the review summaries of 7 Elizabethton communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 43%
- Food and dining 14%
- Activities and social life 14%
- Cleanliness 14%
Concerns raised
- Communication with families 43%
- Staff attitude 29%
- Cost and billing 14%
Home Care in Elizabethton: the figures
- •Most common amenities: emergency call system (3), medication management (3), on-site nurse (rn) (2), 24-hour staff (2).
Home Care near Elizabethton
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson City8.7 mi | 27 | 4.2 / 5 | 8.7 mi |
| Bristol, Virginia17.7 mi | 12 | 4.1 / 5 | 17.7 mi |
| Erwin17.8 mi | 8 | 4.2 / 5 | 17.8 mi |
| Kingsport22.6 mi | 20 | 4.4 / 5 | 22.6 mi |
| Abingdon, Virginia26.8 mi | 8 | 4.2 / 5 | 26.8 mi |
| Greeneville29.1 mi | 7 | 4.3 / 5 | 29.1 mi |
All of Tennessee: Home Care in Tennessee. Closer to home? Compare home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 23, 2026 from the 7 agencies listed in Elizabethton, 52 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Elizabethton ask about.
- Home Care in Tennessee: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Elizabethton? Home care near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Care in Elizabethton: Common Questions
How many home care agencies are in Elizabethton, Tennessee?
MyLivingChoice lists 7 home care agencies in Elizabethton, Tennessee, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which home care agencies in Elizabethton are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Silver Angels of Tennessee - Carter, LLC (3.8★, 36 ratings), Amedisys Home Health Care (3.8★, 10 ratings), Amedisys Hospice Care, an Adventa Company (3★, 6 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Elizabethton?
Beyond home care, Elizabethton has skilled nursing / long term care (5 communities), home health (4 communities), at-home care (3 communities), independent living (2 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home care in Elizabethton?
Families rate Elizabethton home care agencies 3.5 out of 5 on average, across 52 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Elizabethton home care agencies?
Across the review summaries of 7 Elizabethton agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 43%), food and dining (mentioned for 14%), activities and social life (mentioned for 14%). The most common concerns are communication with families (43%), staff attitude (29%), cost and billing (14%).