Best Home Care in Bethesda, Maryland
8 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 8 home care agencies in Bethesda. Families rate them 4.7 out of 5 on average, across 160 public reviews.
- 8agencies
- 4.7average rating, 8 rated
- 160family reviews read

Nest & Care Home Health Care
Bethesda, Maryland
5(35)
Home health

Assisting Hands Home Care
Bethesda, Maryland
4.9(55)
Home care · no referral needed

Visiting Angels Bethesda
Bethesda, Maryland
4.9(27)
Home care · no referral needed

Nurturing Angels Home Care Maryland
Bethesda, Maryland
4.9(17)
Home care · no referral needed

Homsicare
Bethesda, Maryland
5(6)
Home care · no referral needed

Bethesda Home Health Care Services
Bethesda, Maryland
5(4)
Home health

Chevy Chase Home Care
Bethesda, Maryland
4.4(7)
Home care · no referral needed

Potomac Home Health Care
Bethesda, Maryland
3.8(9)
Medicare home health · 4.0★
Best-rated home care in Bethesda
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
5 (35 reviews)· Home Health
Families consistently describe Nest & Care as dependable, professional, and attentive, with caregivers who arrive on time and follow care plans closely. Reviewers highlight easy communication with staff, personalized…
- 2
4.9 (55 reviews)· Assisted Living, At-Home Care, Independent Living
Families describe Assisting Hands Home Care in Bethesda as a highly responsive in-home care agency that quickly matches caregivers to clients, even in urgent situations like hospital discharges or sudden care needs.…
- 3
4.9 (27 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families and community partners consistently praise Visiting Angels Bethesda for compassionate, reliable in-home caregivers who treat clients with patience, dignity, and warmth. Reviewers repeatedly single out specific…
- 4
Nurturing Angels Home Care Maryland
4.9 (17 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe Nurturing Angels Home Care Maryland as a responsive, compassionate in-home care provider that has helped relatives with Alzheimer's, dementia, and end-of-life needs stay comfortable at home. Reviewers…
- 5
5 (6 reviews)· At-Home Care
Homsicare is a small home health and hospice provider in Bethesda, Maryland, with a perfect 5-star average across a handful of Google reviews. Families describe attentive aides and a caring, communicative team that tries…
- 6
4.4 (7 reviews)· Assisted Living, At-Home Care, Memory Care
Chevy Chase Home Care is an in-home care agency serving seniors in Bethesda, Maryland, rather than a residential community. Reviewers consistently praise the caregivers as professional, punctual, and attentive, with one…
- 7
3.8 (9 reviews)· Home Health
Families describe a mixed experience with Potomac Home Health Care: many praise individual therapists as skilled, attentive, and effective, while others report serious problems reaching the office and getting billing or…
What families say about home care in Bethesda
Counted across the review summaries of 8 Bethesda communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 88%
- Communication with families 38%
- Memory care 25%
- Value for money 13%
Concerns raised
- Cost and billing 88%
- Communication with families 63%
- Staff attitude 13%
- Medical and nursing care 13%
“Nick Porter is amazing! If you need help with a family member, give Nick a call. He will help guide you through the process and answer any questions you may have. He is down to earth and transparent. Five stars!”
“I’m happy working for this company and my clients are very friendly and I understand and help them with their care and thank you so much”
“I really appreciate the service they gave; they helped my family really well. I didn't expect that much, given above and beyond. I can recommend everyone looking to have care for their family elders.”
Home Care in Bethesda: the figures
- •Most common amenities: emergency call system (6), medication management (6), 24-hour staff (5), wheelchair accessible (3), grocery shopping and errands (2).
Home Care near Bethesda
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chevy Chase3.1 mi | 11 | 4.7 / 5 | 3.1 mi |
| North Bethesda3.4 mi | 8 | 4.8 / 5 | 3.4 mi |
| Kensington3.6 mi | 12 | 4.6 / 5 | 3.6 mi |
| Potomac4.6 mi | 16 | 4.7 / 5 | 4.6 mi |
| McLean, Virginia5.8 mi | 8 | 4.7 / 5 | 5.8 mi |
| Rockville6 mi | 39 | 4.6 / 5 | 6 mi |
| Silver Spring7.4 mi | 60 | 4.4 / 5 | 7.4 mi |
| Washington, District of Columbia8.1 mi | 55 | 3.8 / 5 | 8.1 mi |
All of Maryland: Home Care in Maryland. Closer to home? Compare home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 24, 2026 from the 8 agencies listed in Bethesda, 160 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Bethesda ask about.
- Home Care in Maryland: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Bethesda? Home care near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Care in Bethesda: Common Questions
How many home care agencies are in Bethesda, Maryland?
MyLivingChoice lists 8 home care agencies in Bethesda, Maryland, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which home care agencies in Bethesda are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Nest & Care Home Health Care (5★, 35 ratings), Homsicare (5★, 6 ratings), Assisting Hands Home Care (4.9★, 55 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Bethesda?
Beyond home care, Bethesda has assisted living (16 communities), memory care (8 communities), independent living (6 communities), at-home care (5 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (5 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home care in Bethesda?
Families rate Bethesda home care agencies 4.7 out of 5 on average, across 160 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Bethesda home care agencies?
Across the review summaries of 8 Bethesda agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 88%), communication with families (mentioned for 38%), memory care (mentioned for 25%). The most common concerns are cost and billing (88%), communication with families (63%), staff attitude (13%).