Best Assisted Living in Youngtown, Arizona
5 communities found
MyLivingChoice lists 5 assisted living communities in Youngtown. Families rate them 4.1 out of 5 on average, across 96 public reviews.
- 5communities
- 4.1average rating, 4 rated
- 96family reviews read

55 + Independent Living & Assisted Living
Youngtown, Arizona
5(4)
Assisted LivingIndependent Living

The Villages at Youngtown
Youngtown, Arizona
4.3(52)
Assisted LivingIndependent LivingSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Advantage Home Care LLC
Youngtown, Arizona
4.2(5)
Assisted LivingSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Whispering Waters Assisted
Youngtown, Arizona
Assisted Living

Ventana Winds Retirement Home
Youngtown, Arizona
2.9(35)
Assisted LivingIndependent LivingMemory Care
Best-rated assisted living in Youngtown
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
4.3 (52 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
- 2
4.2 (5 reviews)· Assisted Living, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Advantage Home Care LLC is a small assisted living and skilled nursing community in Youngtown, Arizona, with only a handful of online reviews. Feedback is mixed: some families praise the staff and management…
- 3
2.9 (35 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care
Reviews for Ventana Winds are sharply divided, with many families praising specific staff members and the memory care team while a large number of other reviewers report serious problems with medication management,…
What families say about assisted living in Youngtown
Counted across the review summaries of 5 Youngtown communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 60%
- Building and grounds 40%
- Food and dining 20%
- Cleanliness 20%
- Management 20%
Concerns raised
- Communication with families 40%
- Cost and billing 40%
- Staff attitude 20%
- Staffing levels and turnover 20%
Assisted Living in Youngtown: the figures
- •Most common amenities: gathering / activity spaces (3), laundry service (3), cable or satellite tv (3), 24-hour staff (3), housekeeping (3), dietary accommodations (3).
Assisted Living near Youngtown
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sun City3.5 mi | 29 | 4.4 / 5 | 3.5 mi |
| Surprise6.1 mi | 87 | 4.7 / 5 | 6.1 mi |
| Peoria6.2 mi | 97 | 4.6 / 5 | 6.2 mi |
| Sun City West6.3 mi | 15 | 4.6 / 5 | 6.3 mi |
| Glendale8.2 mi | 79 | 4.6 / 5 | 8.2 mi |
| Avondale9.5 mi | 7 | 4.5 / 5 | 9.5 mi |
| Goodyear9.6 mi | 21 | 4.4 / 5 | 9.6 mi |
| Phoenix15.1 mi | 217 | 4.4 / 5 | 15.1 mi |
All of Arizona: Assisted Living in Arizona. Closer to home? Compare assisted living near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 23, 2026 from the 5 communities listed in Youngtown, 96 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Youngtown ask about.
- Home Care in Arizona: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- Nursing Home vs. Assisted Living: Which Level of Care Does Your Loved One Actually Need?
- Signs It Is Time to Move From Home Care to Assisted Living
Not in Youngtown? Assisted living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Looking at the high end?
Luxury senior living in Scottsdale and Phoenix, AZ
The upscale communities within 30 miles of Scottsdale and Phoenix, with their published rates compared, on one page. Youngtown is inside that area.
Assisted Living in Youngtown: Common Questions
How many assisted living communities are in Youngtown, Arizona?
MyLivingChoice lists 5 assisted living communities in Youngtown, Arizona, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which assisted living communities in Youngtown are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include The Villages at Youngtown (4.3★, 52 ratings), Advantage Home Care LLC (4.2★, 5 ratings), Ventana Winds Retirement Home (2.9★, 35 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Youngtown?
Beyond assisted living, Youngtown has independent living (3 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (3 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate assisted living in Youngtown?
Families rate Youngtown assisted living communities 4.1 out of 5 on average, across 96 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Youngtown assisted living communities?
Across the review summaries of 5 Youngtown communities, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 60%), building and grounds (mentioned for 40%), food and dining (mentioned for 20%). The most common concerns are communication with families (40%), cost and billing (40%), staff attitude (20%).
Prefer to stay home?
Home care agencies serving Youngtown bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.
