Best Assisted Living in Avondale, Arizona
5 communities found
MyLivingChoice lists 5 assisted living communities in Avondale. Families rate them 4.6 out of 5 on average, across 146 public reviews. 3 are small licensed homes with ten residents or fewer, the kind most directories leave out.
- 5communities
- 4.6average rating, 3 rated
- 146family reviews read
- 3small homes, 10 or fewer
From $3,375/moPartnerMorningStar Senior Living of Avondale
Avondale, Arizona
4.5(78)
Assisted LivingIndependent LivingMemory Care

Rhoda'S Assisted Living Home
Avondale, Arizona
5(8)
Assisted Living

Silver Birch of Avondale
Avondale, Arizona
4.4(60)
Assisted LivingMemory Care

Our Grouphome
Avondale, Arizona
Assisted Living

Rancho Santa Fe Assisted living Care
Avondale, Arizona
Assisted Living
Best-rated assisted living in Avondale
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
5 (8 reviews)· Assisted Living· 7 units
Rhoda's Assisted Living Home is a small residential care home in Avondale, Arizona, licensed for up to 7 residents. Reviewers consistently praise the personal, family-like care provided directly by the owner, Rhoda, with…
- 2
MorningStar Senior Living of Avondale
4.5 (78 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care· 195 units
Google reviewers rate this Avondale community 4.5 stars across 78 ratings. Praise centers on a clean, welcoming setting and kind, professional staff. One family reported a very slow emergency call response after a fall,…
- 3
4.4 (60 reviews)· Assisted Living, Memory Care· 164 units
Assisted Living in Avondale: the figures
- •Of the 5 with a known size, 3 have ten residents or fewer, 0 have 11 to 60, and 2 have more than 60.
- •Most common amenities: 24-hour staff (5), medication management (5), wheelchair accessible (4), emergency call system (4), laundry service (4), housekeeping (4).
Assisted Living near Avondale
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goodyear4 mi | 21 | 4.4 / 5 | 4 mi |
| Youngtown9.5 mi | 7 | 4.1 / 5 | 9.5 mi |
| Sun City12.7 mi | 29 | 4.4 / 5 | 12.7 mi |
| Surprise12.8 mi | 87 | 4.7 / 5 | 12.8 mi |
| Peoria14.6 mi | 97 | 4.6 / 5 | 14.6 mi |
| Sun City West14.9 mi | 15 | 4.6 / 5 | 14.9 mi |
| Glendale15 mi | 79 | 4.6 / 5 | 15 mi |
| Phoenix18.3 mi | 219 | 4.4 / 5 | 18.3 mi |
All of Arizona: Assisted Living in Arizona. Closer to home? Compare assisted living near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 30, 2026 from the 5 communities listed in Avondale, 146 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Avondale ask about.
- Home Care in Arizona: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- Can a Senior Move From Assisted Living to Memory Care? What Families Should Know
- Nursing Home vs. Assisted Living: Which Level of Care Does Your Loved One Actually Need?
Not in Avondale? Assisted living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Looking at the high end?
Luxury senior living in Scottsdale and Phoenix, AZ
The upscale communities within 30 miles of Scottsdale and Phoenix, with their published rates compared, on one page. Avondale is inside that area.
Assisted Living in Avondale: Common Questions
How many assisted living communities are in Avondale, Arizona?
MyLivingChoice lists 5 assisted living communities in Avondale, Arizona, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which assisted living communities in Avondale are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Rhoda'S Assisted Living Home (5★, 8 ratings), MorningStar Senior Living of Avondale (4.5★, 78 ratings), Silver Birch of Avondale (4.4★, 60 ratings).
How do families rate assisted living in Avondale?
Families rate Avondale assisted living communities 4.6 out of 5 on average, across 146 public Google reviews of local communities.
Are there small assisted living homes in Avondale?
Yes. Of the 5 Avondale communities with a known size, 3 have ten residents or fewer, 0 have 11 to 60, and 2 have more than 60. Small licensed homes are listed here alongside large communities, which most directories skip.