MyLivingChoice

Waterstone on High Ridge

215 High Ridge Rd

4.9(38 ratings)· Stamford average: 4.4

Waterstone on High Ridge, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Nearby medical access
Located near Stamford Hospital and doctors' offices
Pricing structure
All-inclusive monthly rent covers meals and activities
Wellness amenities
Indoor pool and gym with personal trainers

What Families Think

Families describe Waterstone on High Ridge as a warm, well-run community where staff turnover is low and residents form close friendships. Reviewers consistently praise the food quality, variety of daily activities, and the personal attention given to both independent living and memory care residents. The overwhelmingly positive tone across 37 reviews suggests a strong, stable culture of care.

The Good

  • Staff described as attentive, warm, and consistent
  • Wide variety of daily activities and lectures
  • Food quality repeatedly praised by families
  • Clean, bright apartments and common areas
  • Smooth transitions reported for new residents
  • Memory care residents described as well cared for

The Bad

  • No published pricing; families must contact community directly

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Waterstone on High Ridge is a senior living community in Stamford, Connecticut offering Assisted Living. Amenities include Restaurant style Dining Room, Outdoor Patio and Fitness Center. Families rate it 4.9 out of 5 across 38 reviews.

About Waterstone on High Ridge

Waterstone on High Ridge is an assisted living community in Stamford, Connecticut, housing approximately 170 residents. The community offers a full-service, hotel-like environment with memory care wings, serving older adults seeking residential support and social engagement.

Families consistently praise the staff's warmth and attentiveness across all roles, from sales and resident services to dining and management. One family wrote that staff "took great care to make sure he has been comfortable and well-acclimated." Residents and their adult children highlight the quality of meals, extensive programming (exercise classes, concerts, book clubs, games, and outdoor activities), and elegant amenities including an indoor pool and fitness center. Multiple families note that the community fosters genuine connection among residents and creates a welcoming sense of belonging that eases the transition into senior living.

The Executive Director is described as present and engaged with residents and families. Families also recognize the community's partnerships within the local area and commitment to personalized care, even in the memory care sections, which one visitor with extensive healthcare experience praised for maintaining exceptional standards.

Waterstone on High Ridge holds a 4.9 out of 5 Google rating across 37 reviews, with families consistently expressing gratitude for smooth transitions and strong resident satisfaction.

Types of Care at Waterstone on High Ridge

Assisted Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Cable or Satellite TV
  • Emergency Call System
  • Multiple Floor Plans
  • Private Bathroom
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)
  • Restaurant style Dining Room

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Fitness Center
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management
  • On-Site Nurse (RN)
  • Outdoor Patio
  • Salon / Barber
  • Security
  • Swimming Pool
  • Transportation Services

Activities

  • Birthday / Holiday Parties
  • Day Trips and Outings
  • Games
  • Grocery Shopping and Errands
  • Live Performances
  • Social Activities (Happy Hour, Wine Tasting, Dances, Karaoke)

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Waterstone on High Ridge

4.9overall · 38 ratings combined

4.9★ on Google (38)

Michael LaMagna

Jul 2026

via Google

Waterstone of Stamford the quality residence. It is run by fantastic people, namely, Wendy Kaufman and Jeanne Ricci. I would not hesitate to recommend it to my clients and family members alike. In addition, they have a secret weapon in Dean Brown for community relations.

peter rosenstein

Jul 2026

via Google

The sociologists were right when I was growing up. They said that 'some day we "boomers" would take over the world.' We have. And many of us live in the Waterstone, enjoying our "late middle age.<br>The Waterstone is a (very) full-service hotel-like complex that houses approximately 170 "late boomers". My wife (Linda) is 79 and I am 83. We both retired about 10 years ago but found that we had "aged out" of our upper-middle class condominium that we had lived in for the past 25 years. We decided to look for a more appropriate lifestyle for people approximately our age. We looked at several comprehensive complexes that were all good(ish) and encouraging. But when our daughter, who lives in Greenwich, CT, heard about our search, she advised us to visit Waterstone. She was very positive and optimistic about Waterstone which she had researched and visited. We drove out the next day and were "sold" on Waterstone immediately. We decided on our way home to deal with the many questions we had to make sure that an imminent move was feasible. It was, so we did it! We had some trepidation as we were acting so quickly, but all of our fears were small and short-lived.<br>The Waterstone is a "garden of earthly delights". The move was smooth and we were helped by a wonderful staff. All activities and food are included in the monthly rent and I find myself walking around without a wallet. Most of the other tenants are between the ages of 70 and 85 and we made friends almost immediately! There are activities seven days a week and Linda and I always find activities that meet our interest levels. There is absolutely nothing that we hoped for and didn't get. The sociologists were correct. This is where we belong!

Erica Bawot

Jul 2026

via Google

Jeanie Ricci (Senior Area Advisor) was more than welcoming, informative, helpful, cheerful, very patient and extremely pleasant! Jeanie was one of the reasons why my aunt became part of the Waterstone family - we must have visited at least 6 times before she made her decision and each time we were there, Jeanie was present. My aunt is very happy at Waterstone and Jeanie remains being an exceptional person.<br>5 stars to Jeanie and to Waterstone!!

Lisa Lowe

May 2026

via Google

It's so beautiful inside and outside the residents are very nice and the workers very friendly and the food is amazing 😍

Jennifer Feinberg

Apr 2026

via Google

Linda Kopel says Vinny Farrell is the heart and soul of Waterstone. From his warm welcome upon arrival through his excellent guidance with all the programs and activities. Vinny makes living at Waterstone a superb experience.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to Waterstone on High Ridge, never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Waterstone on High Ridge offer?

Waterstone on High Ridge offers Assisted Living.

Where is Waterstone on High Ridge located?

Waterstone on High Ridge is located at 215 High Ridge Rd in Stamford, Connecticut.

What do families say about Waterstone on High Ridge?

Families describe Waterstone on High Ridge as a warm, well-run community where staff turnover is low and residents form close friendships. Reviewers consistently praise the food quality, variety of daily activities, and the personal attention given to both independent living and memory care residents. The overwhelmingly positive tone across 37 reviews suggests a strong, stable culture of care.

How can families visit Waterstone on High Ridge?

Submit the Request Information form on this page to connect with Waterstone on High Ridge and arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Waterstone on High Ridge? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Stamford.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Stamford bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.