MyLivingChoice

The Willows Assisted Living #2

3507 Hollywood Road

2.9(15 ratings)· St. Joseph average: 4.7

The Willows Assisted Living #2 — photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Total units
20
Licensed capacity
20 residents

California CDSS

Financial safety net
Nonprofit program keeps residents if funds run out
Memory care setup
Secured memory care unit for dementia residents
Outside care coordination
Coordinates with home health, hospice, and PT providers

What Families Think

Reviews for The Willows are sharply split: several families praise attentive, caring staff, good on-site cooking, and engaging activities, while other families report serious concerns about rough handling and unresponsive management. The community operates as a nonprofit with a program to keep residents housed if their finances change, and it includes a secured memory care unit.

The Good

  • Staff described as attentive, caring and easy to reach
  • Food cooked on-site and well-reviewed by families
  • Quarterly family night and active social activities
  • Memory care wing recently refurbished
  • Nonprofit mission allows continued residency if finances change

The Bad

  • Multiple reports of rough handling or injuries to residents
  • Reports that management dismissed complaints without apology
  • One report of no locks on resident doors
  • Reviewer feedback split sharply between glowing praise and serious safety concerns

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

About The Willows Assisted Living #2

The Willows Assisted Living is an assisted living community in St. Joseph, Michigan, offering multiple levels of comprehensive care within a nonprofit framework. The community provides an environment designed to support both independence and connection, with residents able to maintain familiar routines while receiving the assistance they need.

The community offers a range of services to support daily living and engagement, including social activities and life enrichment programs that encourage resident participation. Care coordination is available with outside agencies such as home health, hospice, and physical therapy providers. The Willows also maintains a secure memory care environment that prioritizes resident safety and wellbeing.

Common areas and living spaces are designed to create an inviting atmosphere, with gathering spaces for meals, activities, and comfortable shared experiences throughout the day. The community operates under a nonprofit mission rooted in care and consistency, and qualified residents may continue living in the community through the Lifetime Promise program even if their financial circumstances change.

Types of Care

Assisted Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Restaurant style Dining Room

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Medication Management

Activities

  • Social Activities (Happy Hour, Wine Tasting, Dances, Karaoke)

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit — free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews

2.9overall · 15 ratings combined

2.9★ on Google (15)

Mandy Smith

Jan 2026

via Google

The Willows has been a wonderful place for our loved one. While no home is ever perfect, Nora and Elizabeth truly go above and beyond. They are attentive, very present, and easy to get ahold of whenever needed. The care provided is wonderful, and if any issues do arise, they are addressed promptly and professionally. The food served in the dining area is very good, and there are enjoyable activities that keep residents engaged and involved. It brings a lot of peace of mind knowing our loved one is in a place where communication, care, and quality of life are clearly a priority. We are very grateful for the team at The Willows.

N M

Jan 2025

via Google

I AM TIRED OF THE STAFF HURTING MY MOTHER-IN-LAW! She has told me that on THREE separate occasions, the staff mishandled her and injured her. And then the staff has the NERVE to tell me to ask my mother-in-law to be kinder to the staff. That is WILDY INAPPROPRIATE. Shame on this facility! Act like adults! Edit: it has been a month since my review and NOTHING has improved. The staff is straight rude to my mother-in-law and when she told the employee that she didn’t need to get sassy with her, THE EMPLOYEE ARGUED that she wasn’t being sassy, instead of apologizing that she didn’t mean for it to come off that way. I’m sorry, but it is not up to the employee to decide how she is treating people when she is not on the receiving end of it. I’m sure if I raised my voice they would say that I’m angry and yelling so I can’t just claim that I’m not doing that, right? Actually, come to think of it. An employee DID raise their voice at by her, and when I said that I won’t be yelled at, SHE CONTINUED TO YELL, said she wasn’t yelling and that I was yelling at her, but I did not raise my voice, I just matched her ugly energy. But, that’s cool. I’ll just start snapping at the staff and treat them how they are treating others since I can decide how people perceive my actions. Since you all think that’s ok. SERIOUSLY. Grow up and take your job seriously. You’re supposed to be compassionate, not a bunch of miserable jerks. I hope your loved ones never get sent to a facility and treated that way. You wouldn’t like it either.

Wesley Kirk

Oct 2024

via Google

Staff dropped my mother and had the audacity to ask me to ask my mother to be nicer to them recovering from a stroke no sympathy just complaining and intimidation. Rough with patients no locks on the doors… insane we have to pay for this service as well as provide our own medical equipment. The management doesn’t care at all not one apology in the conversation just excuses. Not to mention the night supervisor grabbing her boyfriend/whomever to stare in the window to try to intimidate me. I’m doing everything I can to get my mother outta of this place don’t let this place mistreat yours!

JANET GRIMM

Apr 2021

via Google

I recently moved my mom to the dementia/memory care unit of the Willows, as she she was not getting the necessary care at the prior facility. The wing she is in has just completed some updates and refurbishment. The food is cooked on the premises, not brought in from a service, and it’s quite good. They hired a new assistant director who appears to be on top of things, returns my calls and is always willing to help. The caregiver staff is kind, thoughtful, empathetic, patient and so far has treated my mom with the respect and dignity she deserves. Mom seems to be relatively content. I would recommend the Willow for your loved one

david johnson

May 2020

via Google

I moved my mom and dad in the willows about 2 years ago. The staff is very caring - its a comfortable, safe place. My mom loves it there (my dad passed recently). There's alot of activities to keep residents busy, there's a quarterly family night that is wonderful. Its no wonder there is a waiting list - I wouldn't hesitate to move a loved one to the Willows!

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to The Willows Assisted Living #2 — never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does The Willows Assisted Living #2 offer?

The Willows Assisted Living #2 offers Assisted Living.

Where is The Willows Assisted Living #2 located?

The Willows Assisted Living #2 is located at 3507 Hollywood Road in St. Joseph, Michigan.

What do families say about The Willows Assisted Living #2?

Reviews for The Willows are sharply split: several families praise attentive, caring staff, good on-site cooking, and engaging activities, while other families report serious concerns about rough handling and unresponsive management. The community operates as a nonprofit with a program to keep residents housed if their finances change, and it includes a secured memory care unit.

Work at The Willows Assisted Living #2? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details — it's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of St. Joseph.