MyLivingChoice

The Village at Duxbury

290 Kingstown Way

4.8(38 ratings)· Duxbury average: 4.4

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

The Village at Duxbury, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Licensed capacity
34 residents

Massachusetts EOEA

Age requirement
62+ community for residency eligibility
Housing options
Offers both Garden Homes and apartments
Management
Run by a South Shore-focused senior living operator

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

What reviewers praise

  • Spacious 38-acre wooded campus setting
  • Maintenance-free living with concierge-level service
  • Choice of Garden Homes or apartment-style residences
  • Strong 4.8 Google rating from 38 reviews

What reviewers flag

  • No published pricing information available
  • No amenities details listed on this profile

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

The Village at Duxbury is a senior living community in Duxbury, Massachusetts offering Assisted Living and Independent Living. Amenities include Restaurant style Dining Room, Outdoor Patio and Gathering / Activity Spaces. Families rate it 4.8 out of 5 across 38 reviews.

About The Village at Duxbury

The Village at Duxbury is a 62+ retirement community in Duxbury, Massachusetts, offering Garden Homes and apartment-style housing on a beautiful, wooded 38-acre campus.

The community provides a full-service retirement lifestyle with maintenance-free living and concierge-level service. Residents benefit from a range of amenities and programming designed to support an active, engaged lifestyle.

The Village at Duxbury offers access to entertainment and activities both on campus and in the surrounding area, including the South Shore and Boston. Residents can pursue their interests through world-class entertainment and exceptional opportunities available locally and in the city.

The community is managed by Welch Senior Living, which specializes in senior housing and services on the South Shore.

Types of Care at The Village at Duxbury

Assisted LivingIndependent Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Multiple Floor Plans
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Restaurant style Dining Room

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Outdoor Patio
  • Transportation Services

Activities

  • Day Trips and Outings
  • Grocery Shopping and Errands
  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of The Village at Duxbury

4.8overall · 38 ratings combined

4.8★ on Google (38)

Peter Dalimonte

Jul 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

Great community where my grandmother lives. Highly recommend this retirement home. Nicest staff and community!

Holly Buehlmann

Jun 2023

via Google ↗ · Report

My grandmother has been here for a couple of years and it's a great place. They host activities and events to help bring the community together and give everyone there some daily purpose.

Andrew Dougherty

Jan 2023

via Google ↗ · Report

they take good care of the elderly, they treat everyone with care and respect

Uncle Chachou

Jan 2022

via Google ↗ · Report

One of a good place to let your parents live.<br>The staffs are friendly

Linda Lowe

Jul 2021

via Google ↗ · Report

One of the few times I wished I was older, indoor pool - check, library - check, game nights - check, lovely grounds - check, friendly people - check. Best part outside the little store and rockland bank is that you are allowed to be yourself and still have dignity and freedom to come and go.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with The Village at Duxbury?

By submitting, you're okay with us and The Village at Duxbury reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does The Village at Duxbury offer?

The Village at Duxbury offers Assisted Living and Independent Living.

Where is The Village at Duxbury located?

The Village at Duxbury is located at 290 Kingstown Way in Duxbury, Massachusetts.

What do families say about The Village at Duxbury?

The Village at Duxbury carries a 4.8 out of 5 rating from 38 Google reviews. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit The Village at Duxbury?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact The Village at Duxbury directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at The Village at Duxbury? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Compare with similar communities nearby

Assisted living communities within 25 miles that work with MyLivingChoice, nearest first. If you move into one we introduce you to, it pays us a referral fee, never you; we never order them by what they pay.

Not sure which is right? A real person will shortlist up to three for you, free.

Get a free shortlist

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Duxbury.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Duxbury bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this