MyLivingChoice

The Porter Place

6191 Porter Rd

4(4 ratings)· Grand Blanc average: 4

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

The Porter Place, photo 1

Quick Facts

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

The Porter Place is a skilled nursing and long-term care community in Grand Blanc, Michigan, with a 4 out of 5 rating based on just 4 Google reviews. The limited feedback available includes one favorable comment about a staff member's professionalism and care.

What reviewers praise

  • One reviewer praised a staff member's professionalism and care

What reviewers flag

  • Very few reviews available to judge overall experience
  • No amenities or pricing information published

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

The Porter Place is a senior living community in Grand Blanc, Michigan offering Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care. Families rate it 4.0 out of 5 across 4 reviews.

About The Porter Place

The Porter Place is a skilled nursing / long term care community in Grand Blanc, Michigan.

Families rate The Porter Place 4 out of 5 based on 4 Google reviews.

Contact the community directly to ask about availability, pricing, and tours, or browse the photos and reviews here to see if it could be the right fit for your family.

Types of Care at The Porter Place

Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of The Porter Place

4overall · 4 ratings combined

4★ on Google (4)

Steven Hotaling

Nov 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

Alandria was very professional and curious, and showed a genuine care for her clients.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with The Porter Place?

By submitting, you're okay with us and The Porter Place reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does The Porter Place offer?

The Porter Place offers Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care.

Where is The Porter Place located?

The Porter Place is located at 6191 Porter Rd in Grand Blanc, Michigan.

What do families say about The Porter Place?

The Porter Place carries a 4.0 out of 5 rating from 4 Google reviews. The limited feedback available includes one favorable comment about a staff member's professionalism and care. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit The Porter Place?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact The Porter Place directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at The Porter Place? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Grand Blanc.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Grand Blanc bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this