MyLivingChoice

The Peak Center

506 N Grant St

4.5(49 ratings)· Cabot average: 4.4

The Peak Center — photo 11 / 5

Quick Facts

Meal Cost
Lunch meals cost $5 per person
Outing Frequency
Group lunch outings occur 2-3 times monthly

What Families Think

Reviewers describe The Peak Center as a lively, affordable senior gathering spot in Cabot, Arkansas, praising the home-cooked $5 lunches, variety of activities, and warm staff. All available reviews are five-star and focus on food, fun, and camaraderie rather than residential care details.

The Good

  • Affordable $5 home-cooked lunches with generous portions
  • Variety of activities: pool table, ceramics, sewing, bingo
  • Free bus transportation for outings and day trips
  • Popular, well-attended community with a lively social scene
  • Staff members frequently praised by name for friendliness

The Bad

  • No published pricing information available for prospective families

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

About The Peak Center

The Peak Center is an independent living community in Cabot, Arkansas, offering a vibrant social hub for older adults with various recreational and wellness amenities.

Families consistently highlight the range of activities and outings. The center features an arts and crafts room, exercise classes, ceramics and sewing, pool table games, and bingo—with one family noting "there's never a dull moment." Free bus transportation enables regular road trips and dining outings, with meals scheduled two to three times monthly. Staff members, particularly the cook Tosha and bus driver Sheila, receive specific praise for their dedication and helpfulness.

Food quality stands out across reviews, with families describing home-cooked meals prepared on-site and exercise classes tailored to varying mobility levels. The atmosphere is described as friendly and welcoming, drawing some visitors to remain engaged for years.

The Peak Center holds a 4.5-star rating across 49 Google reviews, reflecting broad satisfaction among families and visitors.

Types of Care

Independent Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Cable or Satellite TV
  • Kitchen

Meals & Dining

  • Restaurant style Dining Room

Community Amenities

  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Outdoor Patio
  • Transportation Services
  • Walking Paths

Activities

  • Arts and Crafts
  • Birthday / Holiday Parties
  • Day Trips and Outings
  • Games
  • Gardening Club
  • Social Activities (Happy Hour, Wine Tasting, Dances, Karaoke)

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit — free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews

4.5overall · 49 ratings combined

4.5★ on Google (49)

Joseph Matone

Feb 2026

via Google

BTW My name is Mr.Joseph not Joe ,Joey nor I prefer Mr. Matone. In the Bible, a name’s worth signifies a person’s character, reputation, and identity rather than monetary value. Proverbs 22:1 highlights that a "good name" (integrity/reputation) is more desirable than great riches, acting as a lasting testament to one's honor and relationship with God. It represents a lifetime of righteousness, which is more precious than luxurious, temporary items. 👍😎 The Food that is awesome meals and variety for seniors at $5.00. See my Facebook review post for The Peak Center at Cabot Arkansas on their Facebook post review area. Thank you all.

Jeff Clark

Sep 2025

via Google

This sr citizens center has an arts & craft room, an excerize room, a room to watch movies, & a pool table room. They have free bus transportation. They get on the bus and go on road trips. And they go out to eat lunch 2-3 times a month. You won't get bored. I promise you. And they love playing bingo. So do i. I even go to church with 3-4 of them. Theres never a dull moment at this sr citizens center i promise. The parking lot is jam packed full of cars every weekday. Even the American legend parking lot next door half the time. And have people to meet and hang out with. They have new cooks. Who makes more than enough food. I get my tray refilled 2-3x every day. You won't leave there hungry. I promise. For a lunch thats $5.00. As good as the food is. And as much as you want. Theres no better place to eat at. I go every day for lunch.

Patricia Hall

Aug 2025

via Google

Very nice friendly place to weather and have fun and great food

Janet Kersey

Dec 2023

via Google

This is a AWESOME PLACE! Yes I am 50 yr old when I was coming here with a friend of mine and here I am at 58 still enjoying the great people that also go here, trips, the food oh my! Tosha and her staff knock it out of the park!!! Very good food!! They have a pool table and yes I play with the retired pool sharks🤣🤣! Ceramics are fun too. Exercises are for everyone even if you can't stand up long you can sit in a chair! Come on out and check it out stay the day to get the full experience of it. See you there!

Janet Sohn

Jan 2022

via Google

Great place to go for fun. Food is awesome! You should try it. Exercise classes, ceramic class, sewing class too! Tell Tosha hello!! She is the cook there, she home cooks everything! Sheila drives the bus, she always very helpful to everyone. Say hello to Cherry, ask her when the next bingo game!! They even have day trips planned for the month.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to The Peak Center — never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does The Peak Center offer?

The Peak Center offers Independent Living.

Where is The Peak Center located?

The Peak Center is located at 506 N Grant St in Cabot, Arkansas.

What do families say about The Peak Center?

Reviewers describe The Peak Center as a lively, affordable senior gathering spot in Cabot, Arkansas, praising the home-cooked $5 lunches, variety of activities, and warm staff. All available reviews are five-star and focus on food, fun, and camaraderie rather than residential care details.

Work at The Peak Center? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details — it's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Cabot.