MyLivingChoice

Trezevant Terrace

3437 Waynoka Ave

4(17 ratings)· Memphis average: 4.1

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Trezevant Terrace, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Licensed capacity
151 residents

Tennessee HFC

Care model
Continuing care campus linking independent living to skilled nursing

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Trezevant Terrace is part of a larger continuing-care campus in Midtown Memphis, offering independent living, assisted living, skilled nursing, and home health/hospice services under one system. Google reviews are generally positive about the facilities themselves, though a couple of reviewers flagged concerns about caregiver compassion, crowding, and cost.

What reviewers praise

  • Reviewers call the facilities excellent and well maintained
  • Continuum of care lets residents move between service levels
  • On-site medical staff and 24-hour staffing available
  • Medication management and private rooms offered
  • One reviewer described staff and community as 'great'

What reviewers flag

  • One reviewer described some caregivers as lacking compassion
  • One report of crowding and limited variety
  • One reviewer called the community pricey
  • No published pricing information available

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Trezevant Terrace is a senior living community in Memphis, Tennessee offering Assisted Living, Independent Living and Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care. Amenities include Outdoor Patio, Fitness Center and Gathering / Activity Spaces. Families rate it 4.0 out of 5 across 17 reviews.

About Trezevant Terrace

Trezevant Terrace is a retirement community located in the heart of Midtown Memphis, Tennessee, set in a tree-lined neighborhood that blends modern charm with traditional southern style.

The community emphasizes a lifestyle centered on wellness and freedom for senior adults, aiming to provide a high quality of living for residents.

Its Midtown Memphis location places residents within a well-established, tree-lined neighborhood setting.

Types of Care at Trezevant Terrace

Assisted LivingIndependent LivingSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Private Rooms

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Fitness Center
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management
  • On-Site Medical Staff
  • Outdoor Patio
  • Salon / Barber
  • Transportation Services
  • Walking Paths

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Trezevant Terrace

4overall · 17 ratings combined

4★ on Google (17)

Frankie Wade

Apr 2022

via Google ↗ · Report

Trezevant Terrace is the name for just one building of apartments & support spaces at Trezevant, a Continuous Care Retirement Center, locally often referred to collectly as 'Trezevant Manor'. It is for residents needing assisted living services as opposed to other buildings used for independent living residents. All the facilities are excellent!

Amanda Dumoit

Mar 2021

via Google ↗ · Report

I recently posted a review on this place and gave it a 2, although there will always be caregivers that are just working for the money and don't care for the residents I am changing my review to a 5. Tresevant is pricey, but the quality is so much better than most retirement facilities I've worked in, and they were very lovely buildings but very bad caregivers with absolutely no compassion for the residents.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Trezevant Terrace?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Trezevant Terrace reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Trezevant Terrace offer?

Trezevant Terrace offers Assisted Living, Independent Living and Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care.

How much does Trezevant Terrace cost?

Trezevant Terrace has not published its pricing. For context, communities in Memphis that publish rates start around $5,255 per month at the median. Final costs depend on care needs and apartment selection, so contact the community for a quote.

Where is Trezevant Terrace located?

Trezevant Terrace is located at 3437 Waynoka Ave in Memphis, Tennessee.

What do families say about Trezevant Terrace?

Trezevant Terrace carries a 4.0 out of 5 rating from 17 Google reviews. Trezevant Terrace is part of a larger continuing-care campus in Midtown Memphis, offering independent living, assisted living, skilled nursing, and home health/hospice services under one system. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Trezevant Terrace?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Trezevant Terrace directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Trezevant Terrace? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Memphis.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Memphis bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this