MyLivingChoice

The Bridges of Hendricks Creek

3210 Western Blvd

4.7(30 ratings)· Tarboro average: 4.4

The Bridges of Hendricks Creek — photo 11 / 5

Quick Facts

Licensed capacity
73 residents

California CDSS

Care continuum
Independent living through skilled nursing on one campus
Short-term stays
Respite care offered for temporary stays
Room options
Private or semi-private room accommodations available

What Families Think

Most reviewers describe The Bridges of Hendricks Creek as clean, welcoming, and staffed by caring, attentive employees who treat residents like family. However, one detailed report describes serious care failures, including missed medications, unclean conditions, and a delayed refund after a resident's death, which stands in sharp contrast to the otherwise strong feedback.

The Good

  • Staff described as kind, patient, and caring
  • Facility repeatedly called clean and well-kept
  • Management praised for teamwork and family-like atmosphere
  • Private or semi-private room options available

The Bad

  • One report of serious medication mismanagement and neglect
  • One report of unclean clothing and bedding for a resident
  • One report of a months-long delay refunding a resident's account

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

About The Bridges of Hendricks Creek

The Bridges of Hendricks Creek is an assisted living and respite care community located in Tarboro, North Carolina. The community provides personalized support for older adults who need help with daily activities while maintaining independence, including assistance with bathing, dressing, medication management, and meal preparation.

Residents have access to private or semi-private accommodations within a safe and comfortable environment. The community employs 24/7 trained staff to deliver compassionate care and ensure residents receive support around the clock.

The Bridges of Hendricks Creek features welcoming spaces and thoughtful amenities designed with resident comfort and lifestyle in mind. The community emphasizes engaging activities and social opportunities to enhance quality of life, allowing residents the freedom to live life on their own terms while receiving the support they need.

Types of Care

Assisted LivingIndependent LivingSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit — free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews

4.7overall · 30 ratings combined

4.7★ on Google (30)

John Posey

Jun 2026

via Google

Very nice staff. Have been good to our patients. Maris very professional and pleasant. Very nice community. very clean and open.

gracie Lynn

Jun 2025

via Google

Highly recommend !! The staff are excellent and very caring and compassionate some of the best ive ever met.The management team are one of a kind !! Working together to meet all the needs of the residents!!! Making the facility feel more like family and that's how they make you feel and that is what sets the bridges of hendricks creek apart from all other facilities GREAT work!!! 👍

Clay Asby

Jun 2025

via Google

Incredible staff and environment for your loved ones to stay. The staff were very knowledgeable and kind. Clean facilities, and lovely decor. Can’t recommend enough.

Sherwood Webb

Jun 2025

via Google

Always clean. Friendly staff who seem to really care for their residents. I’ve witnessed several times a staff members interaction with residents with so much kindness and patience. Sonya Webb

Margaret Cutrell

Jul 2024

via Google

My Dad died at this place from neglect on December 18, 2022! I often found him in dirty, stained clothing when he had many clean clothes available. Bed rarely got made, or changed. He never could get his medications he needed, and his congestive heart failure got really bad. Dr (his cardiologist) said he was not doing well without his CHF medication and he desperately needs it! After he died we found he had only received one pill and we have the proof! His other meds were also a nightmare! One time they even refused to give him his money he had on account there! After he died it took about 6 months and many phone calls, to get a refund of what was left over. Please don't send someone you love here! We have records of all this! Horrible place...one day they didn't get but a mini muffin and a tiny piece of sausage for breakfast because they FORGOT to order the food! Multiple times l found old food on his floor & under his bed, when he was sick! Be careful putting your loved one in their hands. You may live to regret it, but your loved one might not, like my Dad.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to The Bridges of Hendricks Creek — never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does The Bridges of Hendricks Creek offer?

The Bridges of Hendricks Creek offers Assisted Living, Independent Living and Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care.

Where is The Bridges of Hendricks Creek located?

The Bridges of Hendricks Creek is located at 3210 Western Blvd in Tarboro, North Carolina.

What do families say about The Bridges of Hendricks Creek?

Most reviewers describe The Bridges of Hendricks Creek as clean, welcoming, and staffed by caring, attentive employees who treat residents like family. However, one detailed report describes serious care failures, including missed medications, unclean conditions, and a delayed refund after a resident's death, which stands in sharp contrast to the otherwise strong feedback.

Work at The Bridges of Hendricks Creek? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details — it's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Tarboro.