MyLivingChoice

T.l.c. Adult Care Center

9 Rio Vista Drive

3.9(12 ratings)

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

T.l.c. Adult Care Center, photo 11 / 4

Quick Facts

Total units
30
Licensed capacity
30 residents

Pennsylvania DHS

Licensed operator
Tlc Adult Care Center Inc
Fee structure
No entrance fee required to move in
Staffing coverage
24-hour staffing for personal care needs
Ownership
Family-owned, run directly by owners Stephanie and Rob

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Reviewers consistently praise the caring, attentive staff and the hands-on involvement of owners Stephanie and Rob, describing the home as clean and well maintained. A former resident also noted staff work 12-hour shifts and that many employees have left, raising some staffing-stability concerns.

What reviewers praise

  • Staff described as caring and attentive by multiple reviewers
  • Owners personally involved in day-to-day care
  • Home described as clean and well maintained
  • Residents treated like family, per reviewers

What reviewers flag

  • One report of high staff turnover after long shifts
  • No published pricing information available

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

T.l.c. Adult Care Center is a senior living community in West Newton, Pennsylvania offering Assisted Living and Independent Living. Amenities include Restaurant style Dining Room, Gathering / Activity Spaces and Social Activities. Families rate it 3.9 out of 5 across 12 reviews.

About T.l.c. Adult Care Center

T.L.C. Adult Care Center is an assisted living facility and nursing home located in West Newton, Pennsylvania, offering independent living options with daily support services and no entrance fee.

The facility provides 24-hour staffing focused on attentive, personal care delivered in a warm and courteous manner. Care is individualized through personal care plans based on each resident's medical, health, and social needs.

Residents benefit from an activities director who organizes structured activities to keep minds and bodies energized and stimulated. The community offers a wide range of meal choices and amenities designed to enhance comfort and quality of life.

T.L.C. Adult Care Center draws on more than 30 years of experience in senior care, with a commitment to optimizing the well-being of each resident and providing a sense of security.

Types of Care at T.l.c. Adult Care Center

Assisted LivingIndependent Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)
  • Restaurant style Dining Room

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management
  • On-Site Nurse (RN)

Activities

  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of T.l.c. Adult Care Center

3.9overall · 12 ratings combined

3.9★ on Google (12)

John Benczo

Jun 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

I have my Mom there. The staff and nurses are the best. Very clean and well maintained. I would not take my mother anywhere else. I highly recommend them.

MAJOR REVIEWS SOUTH CAROLINA

Dec 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

Most definitely owers are the best!!!! If your looking for a care home definitely stop in !!!!

Deb B

Nov 2021

via Google ↗ · Report

I was a resident there for 6 months. I loved my room, the food and all the help. Unfortunately they work them 12 hours per shift and many of them have left. Stephanie and Rob Short own this nursing home and do an excellent job.🥰🥰

Rosemarie LeDonne

Apr 2021

via Google ↗ · Report

Staff is very attentive and caring. Stephanie and Rob are great and treat their residents like family. They made a difficult decision a little easier and continue to do so everyday.

Rebecca Ann

Dec 2017

via Google ↗ · Report

The Staff I have encountered have all been caring and attentive. Stephanie is wonderful.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with T.l.c. Adult Care Center?

By submitting, you're okay with us and T.l.c. Adult Care Center reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does T.l.c. Adult Care Center offer?

T.l.c. Adult Care Center offers Assisted Living and Independent Living.

Where is T.l.c. Adult Care Center located?

T.l.c. Adult Care Center is located at 9 Rio Vista Drive in West Newton, Pennsylvania.

What do families say about T.l.c. Adult Care Center?

T.l.c. Adult Care Center carries a 3.9 out of 5 rating from 12 Google reviews. Reviewers consistently praise the caring, attentive staff and the hands-on involvement of owners Stephanie and Rob, describing the home as clean and well maintained. A former resident also noted staff work 12-hour shifts and that many employees have left, raising some staffing-stability concerns. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit T.l.c. Adult Care Center?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact T.l.c. Adult Care Center directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at T.l.c. Adult Care Center? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of West Newton.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving West Newton bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this