MyLivingChoice

St. Francis Assisted Living Community

4901 Harrison Rd

3.5(8 ratings)· Macon average: 4.2

St. Francis Assisted Living Community, photo 1

Quick Facts

Licensed capacity
45 residents

California CDSS

Community size
Small facility allowing more resident attention
Ownership involvement
Owner personally works with individual residents

What Families Think

Reviews of St. Francis Assisted Living Community in Macon, Georgia are mixed, with several families praising the personal attention from a small, caring staff and the involvement of the owner, while one detailed report raised serious concerns about medication management and lack of activities. Most reviewers who left an account of a loved one's stay described a clean environment and staff who communicated well with residents' doctors.

The Good

  • Caring, attentive staff noted by multiple reviewers
  • Owner personally involved with individual residents
  • Facility described as clean and well-kept
  • Small community allows more personalized attention
  • Staff shared medical updates with residents' doctors

The Bad

  • One report of medications not given as scheduled
  • One report of staff lacking training on medical needs
  • One report of few activities offered to residents

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

St. Francis Assisted Living Community is a senior living community in Macon, Georgia offering Assisted Living. Families rate it 3.5 out of 5 across 8 reviews.

About St. Francis Assisted Living Community

St. Francis Assisted Living Community is a assisted living community in Macon, Georgia.

Families rate St. Francis Assisted Living Community 3.5 out of 5 based on 8 Google reviews.

Contact the community directly to ask about availability, pricing, and tours, or browse the photos and reviews here to see if it could be the right fit for your family.

Types of Care at St. Francis Assisted Living Community

Assisted Living

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of St. Francis Assisted Living Community

3.5overall · 8 ratings combined

3.5★ on Google (8)

Angela Milam

Mar 2025

via Google

My friend was a resident at this facility and he was treated very good. He required more care than usual and they gave it to him. The place was always clean. He did pass away. I would highly recommend St. Francis to anyone who wants genuine caring staff.

Caroline Shigas

Feb 2024

via Google

My father was fortunate enough to be able to have a placement here. He was in the early stages of memory problems, and they were very understanding of his needs despite his needing extra help rather than just general care. The staff are very supportive and do an excellent job of sharing medical information with my Dad’s doctors and other medical care professionals. He also made a lot of friends at the center which made him feel comfortable and at home. Also, he ate very well and loved the food! They kept the facility clean and sanitized. He’s doing very well now, and his time here helped tremendously.

Sexygranny2 2

Jan 2024

via Google

This facility hides things well. They have no activities for residents. Operators have no knowledge on how to take care of patients medical issues residents look lost. Most have dementia. Meds are not given as should. This place just the money. This place should be closed down

Linda Zico

Jan 2024

via Google

The owner and staff are amazing. The owner take out the time to work with each individually differently. She definitely has a heart for what she do.

Debi G

Feb 2021

via Google

The staff is wonderful. Small community. Lorna is a godsend. Being a small facility, the staff can give more attention to the residents.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to St. Francis Assisted Living Community, never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does St. Francis Assisted Living Community offer?

St. Francis Assisted Living Community offers Assisted Living.

Where is St. Francis Assisted Living Community located?

St. Francis Assisted Living Community is located at 4901 Harrison Rd in Macon, Georgia.

What do families say about St. Francis Assisted Living Community?

Reviews of St. Francis Assisted Living Community in Macon, Georgia are mixed, with several families praising the personal attention from a small, caring staff and the involvement of the owner, while one detailed report raised serious concerns about medication management and lack of activities. Most reviewers who left an account of a loved one's stay described a clean environment and staff who communicated well with residents' doctors.

How can families visit St. Francis Assisted Living Community?

Submit the Request Information form on this page to connect with St. Francis Assisted Living Community and arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at St. Francis Assisted Living Community? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Macon.