MyLivingChoice
Secure Home Heath Care

Quick Facts

Medicare quality
4.5 of 5 stars

Home Health Compare

Medicare certified
Since 2016
Therapy services
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy delivered at home
Ownership
Privately owned agency, not part of a chain
Medicare quality rating
4.5 out of 5 stars for patient care
Medicare certification
Certified by Medicare since 2016

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

What reviewers praise

  • Medicare rates patient care 4.5 out of 5 stars
  • Medicare-certified since 2016
  • Offers nursing, PT, OT, and speech therapy at home
  • Medical social services and home health aide visits available

What reviewers flag

  • No published pricing available
  • No family reviews available to judge experience

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Secure Home Heath Care is a home health agency serving Burbank, California offering Home Health.

About Secure Home Heath Care

Secure Home Heath Care is a Medicare-certified home health agency serving Burbank, CA and has been Medicare certified since 2016. Services offered in the home include skilled nursing, physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech therapy, medical social services and home health aide visits. The agency is privately owned.

Medicare rates the quality of patient care at Secure Home Heath Care 4.5 out of 5 stars, based on how quickly care starts, how often patients improve at walking, bathing and managing medications, and how often they are readmitted to the hospital.

Home health is short-term, doctor-ordered clinical care at home, typically after a hospital stay or during recovery, and Medicare covers it in full when the patient qualifies. Families who need ongoing help with daily living, such as bathing, meals and companionship, should also compare non-medical home care agencies nearby.

Types of Care at Secure Home Heath Care

Home Health

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Secure Home Heath Care

No reviews yet for this community. Be the first.

Ask about care at home

Ask about availability, hourly rates, or a free in-home assessment.

Have you already been in touch with Secure Home Heath Care?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Secure Home Heath Care reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. You choose which agencies hear from you, and we never rank agencies by what they pay us. An agency we introduce you to pays us a flat fee for the introduction, whether or not you hire them, never you. Those agreements are our only tie to the agencies we list. If an agency stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses, we stop listing it as an option. How we work · FAQ

Medicare Quality of Care

Secure Home Heath Care is a Medicare-certified home health agency (certified since 2016). The figures below come from Medicare's Home Health Compare program and are updated quarterly. Percentages are shares of patients; higher is better unless noted.

Quality of patient care

4.5 / 5

Medicare star rating

Services offered

  • Skilled nursing
  • Physical therapy
  • Occupational therapy
  • Speech therapy
  • Medical social services
  • Home health aide

What patients say

  • Would definitely recommend the agency87%US 79%
  • Rated their overall care 9 or 10 out of 1094%US 85%
  • Care was given in a professional way90%US 89%
  • The team communicated well90%US 86%
  • The team discussed medicines, pain and home safety92%US 82%

24 completed patient surveys, 15% response rate.

Hospital outcomes

  • Discharged to the community87%US 80%Better than
  • Readmitted to hospital after discharge (30 days) (lower is better)4%US 4%Same as
  • Preventable hospital visits during care (lower is better)11%US 11%Same as

How patients did

  • Care started within 2 days of referral97%US 94%
  • Patients got better at walking or moving around100%US 83%
  • Patients got better at getting in and out of bed100%US 83%
  • Patients got better at bathing95%US 86%
  • Patients' breathing improved99%US 85%
  • Patients got better at taking medications correctly100%US 81%
  • Patients who had a fall with major injury (lower is better)0%US 1%
  • Patients with new or worsened pressure ulcers (lower is better)0%US 0%
  • Discharge function score met or exceeded expectations41%US 61%

Service area

Secure Home Heath Care reports serving 96 ZIP codes, including Los Angeles, Glendale, Pasadena, Burbank, Van Nuys, Encino, North Hollywood, Palmdale, Valencia, Alhambra and more. Search by your ZIP code to confirm coverage; agencies that cover it are marked “Serves your ZIP”.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Home Health Care Compare and the HHCAHPS patient survey. CCN 059753. National figures are the average across all certified agencies.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Secure Home Heath Care offer?

Secure Home Heath Care offers Home Health.

Where is Secure Home Heath Care located?

Secure Home Heath Care is located at 105 W Alameda Avenue, Suite 217 in Burbank, California.

Does Medicare cover care from Secure Home Heath Care?

Yes. Secure Home Heath Care is a Medicare-certified home health agency, so Medicare Part A or Part B pays in full for skilled nursing, therapy and home health aide visits when a doctor orders them and the patient is homebound. There is no copay for covered home health visits. Medicare rates the agency's quality of patient care 4.5 out of 5 stars.

Do I need a referral to use Secure Home Heath Care?

For Medicare to pay, yes: a doctor, nurse practitioner or physician assistant must certify that care is needed and sign a plan of care. Families can call the agency first, and the agency will usually contact the doctor to arrange the order. Ongoing help with bathing, meals and companionship is a different service, non-medical home care, which needs no referral.

How can families visit Secure Home Heath Care?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Secure Home Heath Care directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Secure Home Heath Care? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Burbank.

Reading on this