Best Senior Living in Burbank, California
11 communities found
Burbank lists 240 senior living options in total, including 230 home care agencies and 10 residential communities. Among the 28 communities with ratings, the average is 4.5 based on 384 reviews read.
- 233options listed
- 4.6average rating, 47 rated
- 2,166family reviews read
- 4small homes, 10 or fewer

Belmont Village Senior Living Burbank
Burbank, California
4.7(72)
Assisted LivingMemory CareRespite / Short-Term Care

Evergreen Retirement Residence
Burbank, California
4.6(19)
Assisted LivingIndependent LivingMemory Care

Ivy Park At Burbank
Burbank, California
4.5(29)
Assisted LivingMemory Care

Savant Of Burbank East
Burbank, California
4.3(17)
Assisted Living

Angel Life Care
Burbank, California
Assisted Living

Ardenville Home Care I
Burbank, California
Assisted Living

Birmingham Villa
Burbank, California
Assisted Living

Burbank Starlight View Senior Living
Burbank, California
Assisted Living

Savant Of Burbank West
Burbank, California
3.8(8)
Assisted LivingMemory Care

Las Casitas Assisted Living
Burbank, California
3.7(7)
Assisted Living

Burbank Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center
Burbank, California
2.9(76)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Best-rated senior living in Burbank
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
Belmont Village Senior Living Burbank
4.7 (72 reviews)· Assisted Living, Memory Care, Respite / Short-Term Care· 160 units
Families describe Belmont Village Burbank as clean, warm, and well-staffed, with residents forming friendships and enjoying a full activity calendar. Most reviewers praise the caring staff and administrators, though one…
- 2
Evergreen Retirement Residence
4.6 (19 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care· 99 units
Family and resident reviews describe a warm, attentive staff, spacious rooms, and consistent caregivers in a well-kept environment.
- 3
4.5 (29 reviews)· Assisted Living, Memory Care· 130 units
Families who reviewed Ivy Park at Burbank consistently describe a warm, welcoming atmosphere and praise specific staff members by name for their attentiveness and kindness. The community offers assisted living plus a…
- 4
4.3 (17 reviews)· Assisted Living· 100 units
Reviewers praise attentive, kind caregivers, a clean remodeled facility, tasty meals, and organized daily activities that reassure families.
- 5
3.8 (8 reviews)· Assisted Living, Memory Care· 100 units
Reviewers describe caring, long-tenured staff and a clean, welcoming setting, though one family reported poor communication after an incident.
- 6
3.7 (7 reviews)· Assisted Living· 17 units
Families praise personalized, attentive care in a small, home-like setting, especially for residents with dementia, despite one admissions communication breakdown.
- 7
Burbank Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center
2.9 (76 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 188 units
Reviews are sharply mixed, with some families praising attentive rehab therapy and others describing serious lapses in care and communication.
What families say about senior living in Burbank
Counted across the review summaries of 223 Burbank communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Families most often praise caring, attentive staff, noted by 71% of 7 communities, along with activities and social life and cleanliness, each cited by 57%. Communication with families is the most common concern, raised in 86% of communities, followed by cost and billing at 57%.
Praised most
- Medical and nursing care 75%
- Caring, attentive staff 63%
- Activities and social life 46%
- Communication with families 10%
- Warm, home-like feel 4%
Concerns raised
- Cost and billing 95%
- Communication with families 25%
- Staff attitude 5%
- Medical and nursing care 3%
“I recently toured Ivy Park and had a wonderful experience. The community has a warm and welcoming atmosphere, and the team was very knowledgeable and helpful. I appreciated learning more about the services and support they provide for seniors and their families. Thank you Mia, for taking the time to show me around!”
“JJ recently gave us a tour of Belmont and let me just say the property, amenities and people are incredible! It is so clean and very inviting. Thank you JJ for your promptness and professionalism !”
“My uncle Charles moved into Evergreen 6 months ago and has been thoroughly enjoying it. I want to give a special shoutout to staff member Tari Gottlieb who has been super responsive any time we have a question or need assistance! Thank you.”
Senior Living in Burbank: the figures
- •Of the 11 with a known size, 4 have ten residents or fewer, 1 have 11 to 60, and 6 have more than 60.
- •Most common amenities: wheelchair accessible (7), housekeeping (7), 24-hour staff (7), medication management (7), emergency call system (7), social activities (6).
How families pay for senior living in California
Most families in California cover assisted living, memory care and independent living with private funds, often drawing on savings, retirement income and, in many cases, the proceeds from selling a home. Long-term care insurance, when a parent purchased a policy years earlier, can also help offset monthly fees, though coverage terms vary widely by policy and are worth reviewing closely before making a decision. Veterans and surviving spouses may qualify for VA Aid and Attendance, a benefit that helps pay for the cost of care, and it is worth checking eligibility early since the application process can take time.
The full picture for the state: Senior Living in California.
Senior Living near Burbank
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| N Hollywood3.7 mi | 44 | 4.6 / 5 | 3.7 mi |
| North Hollywood3.8 mi | 114 | 4.4 / 5 | 3.8 mi |
| Sun Valley3.9 mi | 26 | 4.3 / 5 | 3.9 mi |
| Studio City4.4 mi | 15 | 3.7 / 5 | 4.4 mi |
| Valley Village4.5 mi | 29 | 4.5 / 5 | 4.5 mi |
| Glendale4.5 mi | 392 | 4.4 / 5 | 4.5 mi |
| Tujunga5.6 mi | 25 | 4 / 5 | 5.6 mi |
| Montrose5.7 mi | 10 | 4.3 / 5 | 5.7 mi |
All of California: Senior Living in California. Closer to home? Compare senior living near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 21, 2026 from the 233 communities listed in Burbank, 2,166 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change; the written summary was last revised September 25, 2026.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Burbank ask about.
- Home Care in California: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- Nursing Home vs. Assisted Living: Which Level of Care Does Your Loved One Actually Need?
- Signs It Is Time to Move From Home Care to Assisted Living
Not in Burbank? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Looking at the high end?
Luxury senior living in Los Angeles, CA
The upscale communities within 30 miles of Los Angeles, with their published rates compared, on one page. Burbank is inside that area.
Senior Living in Burbank: Common Questions
How many senior living communities are in Burbank, California?
MyLivingChoice lists 233 senior living communities in Burbank, California, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which senior living communities in Burbank are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Comfort Keepers Home Care (5★, 45 ratings), Aventus Home Health Care, INC (5★, 43 ratings), DigniTonic Home Care LLC (5★, 30 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Burbank?
Beyond senior living, Burbank has home health (222 communities), assisted living (10 communities), memory care (4 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate senior living in Burbank?
Families rate Burbank senior living communities 4.6 out of 5 on average, across 2,166 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Burbank senior living communities?
Across the review summaries of 223 Burbank communities, the most common praise is medical and nursing care (mentioned for 75%), caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 63%), activities and social life (mentioned for 46%). The most common concerns are cost and billing (95%), communication with families (25%), staff attitude (5%).
Are there small senior living homes in Burbank?
Yes. Of the 11 Burbank communities with a known size, 4 have ten residents or fewer, 1 has 11 to 60, and 6 have more than 60. Small licensed homes are listed here alongside large communities, which most directories skip.