MyLivingChoice

Rocking Years Assisted Living Home

3291 Jefferson Dr

4.6(22 ratings)· Fairbanks average: 4.4

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Rocking Years Assisted Living Home, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Ownership
Third-generation family-owned assisted living home
Nursing coverage
One report says no licensed nurse on staff

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Rocking Years Assisted Living Home in Fairbanks earns a 4.6-star average from Google reviewers who consistently praise its cleanliness, home-cooked meals, and attentive staff. However, two detailed and serious complaints describe medication management gaps, neglect, and a large billing discrepancy, creating a stark contrast with the otherwise glowing feedback.

What reviewers praise

  • Reviewers repeatedly describe the home as very clean
  • Home-cooked meals praised by multiple families
  • Staff described as kind, caring, and professional
  • Family-owned, third-generation operated home
  • 24-hour staff coverage noted by reviewers

What reviewers flag

  • One detailed report of no licensed nurse on staff for medications
  • One report of unsafe needle disposal and unlocked medication access
  • One report of prolonged neglect, including soiled bedding left unchanged
  • One report of billing far above the quoted monthly rate

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Rocking Years Assisted Living Home is a senior living community in Fairbanks, Alaska offering Assisted Living, Independent Living and Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care. Amenities include Restaurant style Dining Room, Gathering / Activity Spaces and Social Activities. Families rate it 4.6 out of 5 across 22 reviews.

About Rocking Years Assisted Living Home

Rocking Years Assisted Living Home is an assisted living and skilled nursing community in Fairbanks, Alaska, offering independent living, assisted living, and long-term care services.

The community is wheelchair accessible and staffed 24 hours a day. Residents have private rooms, access to a restaurant-style dining room with dietary accommodations, and housekeeping services. Medication management is provided on site, and an emergency call system is available for residents.

Social activities and gathering spaces support community engagement. The facility manages multiple care needs in one setting, combining independent and assisted living with skilled nursing for those requiring more intensive care.

Types of Care at Rocking Years Assisted Living Home

Assisted LivingIndependent LivingSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)
  • Restaurant style Dining Room

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Medication Management

Activities

  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Rocking Years Assisted Living Home

4.6overall · 22 ratings combined

4.6★ on Google (22)

Chris Stepovich

May 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

This third generation owned assisted living home is meticulously maintained with 24 hour competent, caring staff, at a reasonable rate. From the initial interview, through our daily experiences, this home has provided a wonderful experience in a somewhat difficult time.

Mike Wallace

Apr 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

⸻<br><br>5 Stars<br>“I had the pleasure of visiting Rocking Years Assisted Living while searching for the best care option for my father, who is currently awaiting placement at this home. Although there were no openings at the time, I was placed on the waiting list and after speaking with the administrator, I decided that Rocking Years was the best choice for him, even after considering other places.<br><br>I had a great conversation with the administrator, who has an impressive background and years of experience in the field. Her knowledge and compassion in all aspects of assisted living here in Fairbanks were clear, and it made me feel confident in my decision.<br><br>During my visit, I was able to do a walk-through of the facility, and I was immediately impressed with how clean, welcoming, and calm the environment was. The staff was incredibly knowledgeable about my father’s specific care needs, and I was able to review the meal plans and activities provided. The level of care and attention to detail was truly above standard.<br><br>Rocking Years was highly recommended by several agencies in Fairbanks, and after visiting other homes, I was most impressed with this one. I highly recommend them to anyone looking for future care for a loved one. 10/10!”

Laurelie Denning

Mar 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

Nikki and the her staff are always so professional and welcoming. Her place smells great and is always very clean.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Rocking Years Assisted Living Home?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Rocking Years Assisted Living Home reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Rocking Years Assisted Living Home offer?

Rocking Years Assisted Living Home offers Assisted Living, Independent Living and Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care.

Where is Rocking Years Assisted Living Home located?

Rocking Years Assisted Living Home is located at 3291 Jefferson Dr in Fairbanks, Alaska.

What do families say about Rocking Years Assisted Living Home?

Rocking Years Assisted Living Home carries a 4.6 out of 5 rating from 22 Google reviews. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Rocking Years Assisted Living Home?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Rocking Years Assisted Living Home directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Rocking Years Assisted Living Home? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Fairbanks.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Fairbanks bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this