MyLivingChoice

Progressive Healthcare Services

716 Thimble Shoals Blvd Ste a

1(3 ratings)· Newport News average: 4.2

Own this agency? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Progressive Healthcare Services, photo 11 / 2

Quick Facts

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

All three available reviews for Progressive Healthcare Services are highly critical, citing missed home visits, unresponsive staff, and services being ended without proper notice. No reviewer offered positive feedback about the care experience.

What reviewers flag

  • Multiple reviewers report unprofessional owners/staff
  • One report of aides lacking certification or medical background
  • One report of services abruptly ended without written notice
  • Reviewers say phone calls often go unanswered or unreturned

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Progressive Healthcare Services is a home health agency serving Newport News, Virginia offering Home Health. Families rate it 1.0 out of 5 across 3 reviews.

About Progressive Healthcare Services

Progressive Healthcare Services is a home health agency serving clients in Newport News, Virginia.

Reviewers consistently reported significant difficulties with service reliability and communication. Multiple reviewers noted problems reaching the agency by phone and receiving timely responses to calls. Reviewers also raised concerns about staffing availability, professional practices, and the handling of service transitions.

Types of Care at Progressive Healthcare Services

Home Health

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Progressive Healthcare Services

1overall · 3 ratings combined

1★ on Google (3)

Antoinette Gray

Aug 2020

via Google ↗ · Report

They rarely have coverage. They dont answer the phone. And they dont return calls in a timely manner.

Hannah Gill

Nov 2019

via Google ↗ · Report

Do not use this company !! Unprofessional owners/staff and some uncertified aides with no medical background. They abruptly ended services without proper written notice. They claimed I refused an aide that never came to my door. Bad business practices all around !!

Ask about care at home

Ask about availability, hourly rates, or a free in-home assessment.

Have you already been in touch with Progressive Healthcare Services?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Progressive Healthcare Services reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. You choose which agencies hear from you, and we never rank agencies by what they pay us. An agency we introduce you to pays us a flat fee for the introduction, whether or not you hire them, never you. Those agreements are our only tie to the agencies we list. If an agency stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses, we stop listing it as an option. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Progressive Healthcare Services offer?

Progressive Healthcare Services offers Home Health.

Where is Progressive Healthcare Services located?

Progressive Healthcare Services is located at 716 Thimble Shoals Blvd Ste a in Newport News, Virginia.

What do families say about Progressive Healthcare Services?

Progressive Healthcare Services carries a 1.0 out of 5 rating from 3 Google reviews. All three available reviews for Progressive Healthcare Services are highly critical, citing missed home visits, unresponsive staff, and services being ended without proper notice. No reviewer offered positive feedback about the care experience. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Progressive Healthcare Services?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Progressive Healthcare Services directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Progressive Healthcare Services? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Newport News.

Reading on this