MyLivingChoice

Parsons House La Porte

8727 Fairmont Parkway

4.5(21 ratings)· La Porte average: 4.8

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Parsons House La Porte, photo 11 / 5

Quick Facts

Total units
65
Licensed capacity
65 residents

Texas HHSC

Licensed operator
Parsons House La Porte LP
Living options
Offers both independent living and assisted living
Ownership
Family-owned, founded 40 years ago by its founders
Nearby medical access
Minutes from the Houston Ship Channel medical corridor

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Families describe Parsons House La Porte as a warm, hands-on community where staff know residents personally and care has adapted over time as health needs changed. A couple of reviewers raised serious concerns, including a safety incident involving an unsupervised resident and a dispute over a non-refundable deposit.

What reviewers praise

  • Staff described as loving, attentive, and hands-on
  • Care level increased as resident's health declined
  • Residents say meals are good
  • Community felt clean and safe to visitors
  • Long-term caregivers described as feeling like friends

What reviewers flag

  • One report of a resident wandering unsupervised near a road
  • One report of a non-refundable deposit despite room not being used
  • Staff reportedly unaware of the wandering incident when contacted

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Parsons House La Porte is a senior living community in La Porte, Texas offering Assisted Living and Independent Living. Amenities include Gathering / Activity Spaces, Social Activities and Housekeeping. Families rate it 4.5 out of 5 across 21 reviews.

About Parsons House La Porte

Parsons House La Porte is a senior living community in La Porte, Texas, offering both independent living and assisted living options adapted to residents' changing needs. Located on Fairmont Parkway, the community serves seniors from La Porte, Pasadena, Deer Park, and Baytown, positioned minutes from the San Jacinto Battleground and the Houston Ship Channel medical corridor.

The community provides support ranging from medication reminders and personal care assistance to healthcare coordination and wellness checks. Residents can choose the level of support that fits their situation, whether managing their own healthcare needs with available backup or receiving more comprehensive daily living assistance.

Founded 40 years ago by Bob and Alyce Parsons, the community emphasizes a family-oriented approach to senior care. Staff are encouraged to provide support beyond standard services, and the organization frames its work as a family commitment to enhancing seniors' retirement years rather than solely a business operation.

Parsons House is situated in a growing, industrious community on the outskirts of Houston, offering what the community describes as a peaceful suburban retreat with easy access to the city. The location provides residents with both the friendly character of a smaller town and the conveniences of proximity to a major metropolitan area.

Types of Care at Parsons House La Porte

Assisted LivingIndependent Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Private Bathroom
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management
  • On-Site Nurse (RN)

Activities

  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Parsons House La Porte

4.5overall · 21 ratings combined

4.5★ on Google (21)

william kennedy

May 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

My Dad is living there and said everyone is very nice and the meals are good.

LBrigitte Snyder

Mar 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

I want to share my experiences with The Parsons House. I have been coming here for going on 3 years now. I have to say THIS house is amazing! It is fun, clean, and safe! Derek is the E.D. He is very hands on with his residents. I was there today, I saw him sitting and being with the residents, enjoying the moment! They were having a great time. Alicia, The Director of Nursing is amazing. She always is so loving and caring. She takes time to listen and will for sure help a resident when they need it! And don't even get me started on Tamia! I hope I spelled her name right, she is the activities director! And let me say ...this gal knows her residents! She makes sure they are not only safe, but that they are having fun! She is loving. She is fun. She has compassion for people! I love this place and can't wait to come back. Also Kerri, I believe this is her name, she was there today answering the phone playing cards with the residents and even was helping me! She makes everyone feel at home! This is not just your every day place to live! This is home! Oh ! Yes! We can't forget about our gal Jasamine! If I spelled her name wrong please forgive me. She is amazing and will give you a tour of this very fun loving house! So please don't hesitate. Come inside and see for yourself!

Jean Powell

Dec 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

My dad stayed here. He was treated with dignity, kindness, and respect. He is in Heaven now. I would highly recommend this facility.

Kelly Howell

Sep 2022

via Google ↗ · Report

Amazing staff. So friendly and caring. Such a comfort to know my 97 year old grandmother is receiving excellent care. Thank you all so much.

Karen Martin TX-Houston

Jul 2022

via Google ↗ · Report

Everyone at Parsons House LaPorte was extremely helpful and supportive getting my dad moved in. This is his first assisted living home and it can be a difficult transition, they have made it as easy as possible and better than expected!

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Parsons House La Porte?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Parsons House La Porte reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Parsons House La Porte offer?

Parsons House La Porte offers Assisted Living and Independent Living.

Where is Parsons House La Porte located?

Parsons House La Porte is located at 8727 Fairmont Parkway in La Porte, Texas.

What do families say about Parsons House La Porte?

Parsons House La Porte carries a 4.5 out of 5 rating from 21 Google reviews. Families describe Parsons House La Porte as a warm, hands-on community where staff know residents personally and care has adapted over time as health needs changed. A couple of reviewers raised serious concerns, including a safety incident involving an unsupervised resident and a dispute over a non-refundable deposit. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Parsons House La Porte?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Parsons House La Porte directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Parsons House La Porte? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Compare with similar communities nearby

Assisted living communities within 25 miles that work with MyLivingChoice, nearest first. If you move into one we introduce you to, it pays us a referral fee, never you; we never order them by what they pay.

Not sure which is right? A real person will shortlist up to three for you, free.

Get a free shortlist

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of La Porte.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving La Porte bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this