MyLivingChoice

Open Hearts Home Care Service

234 N 6th Street

3.2(22 ratings)· Reading average: 4.1

Own this agency? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Open Hearts Home Care Service

Quick Facts

Medicare quality
Certified, not yet rated

Home Health Compare

Medicare certified
Since 2024

Open Hearts Home Care Service is a home health agency serving Reading, Pennsylvania offering Home Health. Families rate it 3.2 out of 5 across 22 reviews.

About Open Hearts Home Care Service

Open Hearts Home Care Service is a Medicare-certified home health agency serving Reading, PA and has been Medicare certified since 2024.

Medicare has not yet published a quality of patient care star rating for this agency, usually because it has too few recent patients for a reliable score.

Home health is short-term, doctor-ordered clinical care at home, typically after a hospital stay or during recovery, and Medicare covers it in full when the patient qualifies. Families who need ongoing help with daily living, such as bathing, meals and companionship, should also compare non-medical home care agencies nearby.

Types of Care at Open Hearts Home Care Service

Home Health

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Open Hearts Home Care Service

3.2overall · 22 ratings combined

3.2★ on Google (22)

No reviews yet for this community. Be the first.

Ask about care at home

Ask about availability, hourly rates, or a free in-home assessment.

Have you already been in touch with Open Hearts Home Care Service?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Open Hearts Home Care Service reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. You choose which agencies hear from you, and we never rank agencies by what they pay us. An agency we introduce you to pays us a flat fee for the introduction, whether or not you hire them, never you. Those agreements are our only tie to the agencies we list. If an agency stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses, we stop listing it as an option. How we work · FAQ

Medicare Quality of Care

Open Hearts Home Care Service is a Medicare-certified home health agency (certified since 2024). The figures below come from Medicare's Home Health Compare program and are updated quarterly. Percentages are shares of patients; higher is better unless noted.

Quality of patient care

Not yet rated. Medicare needs a minimum number of recent patients before it publishes a star rating.

Service area

Open Hearts Home Care Service reports serving 1 ZIP code, including Reading. Search by your ZIP code to confirm coverage; agencies that cover it are marked “Serves your ZIP”.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Home Health Care Compare and the HHCAHPS patient survey. CCN 398362. National figures are the average across all certified agencies.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Open Hearts Home Care Service offer?

Open Hearts Home Care Service offers Home Health.

Where is Open Hearts Home Care Service located?

Open Hearts Home Care Service is located at 234 N 6th Street in Reading, Pennsylvania.

What do families say about Open Hearts Home Care Service?

Open Hearts Home Care Service carries a 3.2 out of 5 rating from 22 Google reviews. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

Does Medicare cover care from Open Hearts Home Care Service?

Yes. Open Hearts Home Care Service is a Medicare-certified home health agency, so Medicare Part A or Part B pays in full for skilled nursing, therapy and home health aide visits when a doctor orders them and the patient is homebound. There is no copay for covered home health visits.

Do I need a referral to use Open Hearts Home Care Service?

For Medicare to pay, yes: a doctor, nurse practitioner or physician assistant must certify that care is needed and sign a plan of care. Families can call the agency first, and the agency will usually contact the doctor to arrange the order. Ongoing help with bathing, meals and companionship is a different service, non-medical home care, which needs no referral.

How can families visit Open Hearts Home Care Service?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Open Hearts Home Care Service directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Open Hearts Home Care Service? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Reading.

Reading on this