MyLivingChoice

Oceanview Living Of San Pedro

2100 South Western Avenue

1(1 rating)· San Pedro average: 3.3

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Oceanview Living Of San Pedro, photo 11 / 3

Quick Facts

Total units
86
Licensed capacity
190 residents

California CDSS

Licensed operator
Oceanview Living Of San Pedro LLC

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Only one review is available for Oceanview Living Of San Pedro, and it describes a difficult experience with serious concerns about resident care, safety, and facility upkeep. There is not enough independent feedback to form a broader picture of typical family experiences here.

What reviewers praise

  • Offers 24/7 care coverage
  • Provides memory support services
  • Located with ocean views in San Pedro

What reviewers flag

  • One report of neglect and unaddressed safety concerns for residents
  • One report of ongoing building damage, including exposed pipes and missing drywall
  • One reviewer noted no working water fountains or guest bathrooms
  • One report describing no activities program and a lack of responsiveness to family concerns

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Oceanview Living Of San Pedro is a senior living community in San Pedro, California offering Assisted Living. Amenities include Gathering / Activity Spaces, Social Activities and Housekeeping.

About Oceanview Living Of San Pedro

Oceanview Living of San Pedro is an assisted living community in San Pedro, California, licensed for up to 86 residents. The community offers 24-hour staff, medication management, an emergency call system, housekeeping services, wheelchair accessibility, and gathering spaces for social activities.

Reviewers reported mixed experiences with the facility. While amenities and services are in place, some families raised concerns about responsiveness to residents' needs and how their concerns were handled by staff.

Types of Care at Oceanview Living Of San Pedro

Assisted Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Medication Management

Activities

  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Oceanview Living Of San Pedro

1overall · 1 ratings combined

1★ on Google (1)

Southbay

Jun 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

Unfortunately my family had a horrible experience with this Assisted Living Facility. I do not recommend living here and or sending a loved one here. In our particular situation we experienced lies, minor neglect of our family member and any concerns that were discussed where met with defensiveness and ultimately fell on deaf ears. They don’t seem interested or concerned with residents physical safety from other residents or the health needs of the residents who need real help. It saddens me that the residents don’t have working water fountains and or working bathrooms for guests, when they come to visit. They don’t even provide water stations at all. The building has major water damage and has giant pieces of drywall missing, exposing water pipes and has never been fixed. It has been that way for months/years?!? There is no activity dept at all, the place is truly desolate. I think you get the point by now! And honestly…… Go take a tour yourself and see!

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Oceanview Living Of San Pedro?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Oceanview Living Of San Pedro reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Oceanview Living Of San Pedro offer?

Oceanview Living Of San Pedro offers Assisted Living.

Where is Oceanview Living Of San Pedro located?

Oceanview Living Of San Pedro is located at 2100 South Western Avenue in San Pedro, California.

What do families say about Oceanview Living Of San Pedro?

Oceanview Living Of San Pedro carries a 1.0 out of 5 rating from 1 Google review. Only one review is available for Oceanview Living Of San Pedro, and it describes a difficult experience with serious concerns about resident care, safety, and facility upkeep. There is not enough independent feedback to form a broader picture of typical family experiences here. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Oceanview Living Of San Pedro?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Oceanview Living Of San Pedro directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Oceanview Living Of San Pedro? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Compare with similar communities nearby

Assisted living communities within 25 miles that work with MyLivingChoice, nearest first. If you move into one we introduce you to, it pays us a referral fee, never you; we never order them by what they pay.

Not sure which is right? A real person will shortlist up to three for you, free.

Get a free shortlist

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of San Pedro.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving San Pedro bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this