MyLivingChoice

Cedar Lane Residential Care Home

924 Cedar Street

4.2(5 ratings)

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Cedar Lane Residential Care Home, photo 1

Quick Facts

Total units
17
Licensed capacity
23 residents

California CDSS

Licensed operator
New Cedar Lane Care Home, Inc.
Ownership
Family-owned, independent home, not a chain
History
Providing senior care since the 1950s
Staffing concern
No on-duty nurse, per one reviewer

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Cedar Lane Residential Care Home is a small, family-owned assisted living community in Montara that has been caring for seniors since the 1950s. Most reviewers describe a warm, home-like environment with attentive staff, though one review raised a serious concern about the absence of an on-duty nurse during a critical care decision.

What reviewers praise

  • Caring, attentive staff praised by families
  • Home-like, cozy, non-institutional setting
  • Garden and sunny deck for residents
  • Praised even by a visiting healthcare professional
  • Family-owned, personal touch to care

What reviewers flag

  • One report of no on-duty nurse for a critical care decision
  • No published pricing information available

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Cedar Lane Residential Care Home is a senior living community in Montara, California offering Assisted Living. Amenities include Outdoor Patio, Gathering / Activity Spaces and Social Activities. Families rate it 4.2 out of 5 across 5 reviews.

About Cedar Lane Residential Care Home

New Cedar Lane Care Home, Inc. is a family-owned and operated residential care facility in Montara, California, near Half Moon Bay. The community has provided professional care to seniors since the 1950s and operates as an independent home rather than part of a larger chain.

The facility emphasizes a country-like, non-institutional setting designed to feel welcoming and comfortable. Residents have access to an attractively decorated home with cozy bedrooms, a sunny deck for relaxation and socializing, and a lovely garden.

The community offers a rich assortment of daily activities delivered with warmth and care, with staff continually seeking new activities for residents. The approach focuses on nurturing the bodies, minds, and spirits of residents while prioritizing socialization and individual attention.

Types of Care at Cedar Lane Residential Care Home

Assisted Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Medication Management
  • Outdoor Patio

Activities

  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Cedar Lane Residential Care Home

4.2overall · 5 ratings combined

4.2★ on Google (5)

Ken Nichols

Mar 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

I love cedar lane! They take such great care of the residents.

Dana Chin

Jul 2022

via Google ↗ · Report

My mother is very content and well cared for here. The staff is very kind, very loving. We feel fortunate to have found Cedar Lane.

Linda Klieman

Mar 2017

via Google ↗ · Report

I am an RN/NP and have home care patients at this home. It is a truly wonderful facility, with unbelievably caring, professional, and competent staff.

Fernando Diaz

Dec 2016

via Google ↗ · Report

If this facility can make decisions on the death of a love one, then this is a facility that one should not have a love ones staying at cedar Ln. Their is no on duty nurses to make such a credible decision.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Cedar Lane Residential Care Home?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Cedar Lane Residential Care Home reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Cedar Lane Residential Care Home offer?

Cedar Lane Residential Care Home offers Assisted Living.

Where is Cedar Lane Residential Care Home located?

Cedar Lane Residential Care Home is located at 924 Cedar Street in Montara, California.

What do families say about Cedar Lane Residential Care Home?

Cedar Lane Residential Care Home carries a 4.2 out of 5 rating from 5 Google reviews. Cedar Lane Residential Care Home is a small, family-owned assisted living community in Montara that has been caring for seniors since the 1950s. Most reviewers describe a warm, home-like environment with attentive staff, though one review raised a serious concern about the absence of an on-duty nurse during a critical care decision. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Cedar Lane Residential Care Home?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Cedar Lane Residential Care Home directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Cedar Lane Residential Care Home? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Compare with similar communities nearby

Assisted living communities within 25 miles that work with MyLivingChoice, nearest first. If you move into one we introduce you to, it pays us a referral fee, never you; we never order them by what they pay.

Not sure which is right? A real person will shortlist up to three for you, free.

Get a free shortlist

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Montara.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Montara bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this