MyLivingChoice

MaineGeneral Community Care

10 Water St #308

2.3(3 ratings)· Waterville average: 4

Own this agency? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

MaineGeneral Community Care, photo 1

Quick Facts

Medicare quality
2.5 of 5 stars

Home Health Compare

Medicare certified
Since 1967

MaineGeneral Community Care is a home health agency serving Waterville, Maine offering Home Health. Families rate it 2.3 out of 5 across 3 reviews.

About MaineGeneral Community Care

MaineGeneral Community Care is a Medicare-certified home health agency serving clients in Waterville, Maine. Operating since 1967, the nonprofit agency provides skilled nursing, physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech therapy, medical social services, and home health aide visits.

The agency holds a 2.5-star quality rating from CMS. Reviewers' experiences were mixed, with feedback touching on communication and service consistency, though detailed comments were limited.

Types of Care at MaineGeneral Community Care

Home Health

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of MaineGeneral Community Care

2.3overall · 3 ratings combined

2.3★ on Google (3)

No reviews yet for this community. Be the first.

Ask about care at home

Ask about availability, hourly rates, or a free in-home assessment.

Have you already been in touch with MaineGeneral Community Care?

By submitting, you're okay with us and MaineGeneral Community Care reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. You choose which agencies hear from you, and we never rank agencies by what they pay us. An agency we introduce you to pays us a flat fee for the introduction, whether or not you hire them, never you. Those agreements are our only tie to the agencies we list. If an agency stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses, we stop listing it as an option. How we work · FAQ

Medicare Quality of Care

MaineGeneral Community Care is a Medicare-certified home health agency (certified since 1967). The figures below come from Medicare's Home Health Compare program and are updated quarterly. Percentages are shares of patients; higher is better unless noted.

Quality of patient care

2.5 / 5

Medicare star rating

Services offered

  • Skilled nursing
  • Physical therapy
  • Occupational therapy
  • Speech therapy
  • Medical social services
  • Home health aide

What patients say

5.0 / 5 patient survey rating

  • Would definitely recommend the agency84%US 79%
  • Rated their overall care 9 or 10 out of 1088%US 85%
  • Care was given in a professional way91%US 89%
  • The team communicated well89%US 86%
  • The team discussed medicines, pain and home safety84%US 82%

465 completed patient surveys, 29% response rate.

Hospital outcomes

  • Discharged to the community91%US 80%Better than
  • Readmitted to hospital after discharge (30 days) (lower is better)5%US 4%Same as
  • Preventable hospital visits during care (lower is better)8%US 11%Better than

How patients did

  • Care started within 2 days of referral79%US 94%
  • Patients got better at walking or moving around86%US 83%
  • Patients got better at getting in and out of bed88%US 83%
  • Patients got better at bathing85%US 86%
  • Patients' breathing improved84%US 85%
  • Patients got better at taking medications correctly80%US 81%
  • Patients who had a fall with major injury (lower is better)0%US 1%
  • Patients with new or worsened pressure ulcers (lower is better)0%US 0%
  • Discharge function score met or exceeded expectations86%US 61%

Service area

MaineGeneral Community Care reports serving 58 ZIP codes, including Albion, Anson, Athens, Augusta, Belgrade, Belgrade Lakes, Bingham, Burnham, Canaan, China Village and more. Search by your ZIP code to confirm coverage; agencies that cover it are marked “Serves your ZIP”.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Home Health Care Compare and the HHCAHPS patient survey. CCN 207021. National figures are the average across all certified agencies.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does MaineGeneral Community Care offer?

MaineGeneral Community Care offers Home Health.

Where is MaineGeneral Community Care located?

MaineGeneral Community Care is located at 10 Water St #308 in Waterville, Maine.

What do families say about MaineGeneral Community Care?

MaineGeneral Community Care carries a 2.3 out of 5 rating from 3 Google reviews. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

Does Medicare cover care from MaineGeneral Community Care?

Yes. MaineGeneral Community Care is a Medicare-certified home health agency, so Medicare Part A or Part B pays in full for skilled nursing, therapy and home health aide visits when a doctor orders them and the patient is homebound. There is no copay for covered home health visits. Medicare rates the agency's quality of patient care 2.5 out of 5 stars.

Do I need a referral to use MaineGeneral Community Care?

For Medicare to pay, yes: a doctor, nurse practitioner or physician assistant must certify that care is needed and sign a plan of care. Families can call the agency first, and the agency will usually contact the doctor to arrange the order. Ongoing help with bathing, meals and companionship is a different service, non-medical home care, which needs no referral.

How can families visit MaineGeneral Community Care?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact MaineGeneral Community Care directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at MaineGeneral Community Care? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Waterville.

Reading on this