MyLivingChoice

Edgewater Assisted Living

12440 Warpath Ln

4(4 ratings)· Minocqua average: 4.1

Edgewater Assisted Living, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Total units
15
Licensed capacity
15 residents

California CDSS

Community size
Small home licensed for up to 15 residents

What Families Think

Edgewater Assisted Living (formerly known in reviews as Lake Shore Assisted Living Cedar Cottage) is a small assisted living home in Minocqua, Wisconsin, licensed for up to 15 residents. The handful of available reviews describe friendly, accommodating staff and note that new ownership has been improving things at the community.

The Good

  • Reviewers call staff friendly and accommodating
  • Praised for a beautiful setting
  • New ownership cited as improving operations
  • Private rooms available
  • 24-hour staff and emergency call system

The Bad

  • No published pricing, families must contact directly for cost
  • Only a small number of reviews available to evaluate

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Edgewater Assisted Living is a senior living community in Minocqua, Wisconsin offering Assisted Living. Amenities include Gathering / Activity Spaces, Social Activities and Housekeeping. Families rate it 4.0 out of 5 across 4 reviews.

About Edgewater Assisted Living

Lake Shore Assisted Living Cedar Cottage is an assisted living community in Minocqua, Wisconsin. The community is licensed for up to 15 residents.

Families rate Lake Shore Assisted Living Cedar Cottage 4.3 out of 5 based on 20 Google reviews.

Contact the community directly to ask about availability, pricing, and tours, or browse the photos and reviews here to see if it could be the right fit for your family.

Types of Care at Edgewater Assisted Living

Assisted Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management

Activities

  • Social Activities (Happy Hour, Wine Tasting, Dances, Karaoke)

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Edgewater Assisted Living

4overall · 4 ratings combined

4★ on Google (4)

Jack Roou

Jul 2025

via Google

Staff is awesome. They were super friendly and accommodating for my loved one and myself. The new owners are really doing things right and moving things in the right direction. I very much recommend.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to Edgewater Assisted Living, never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Edgewater Assisted Living offer?

Edgewater Assisted Living offers Assisted Living.

Where is Edgewater Assisted Living located?

Edgewater Assisted Living is located at 12440 Warpath Ln in Minocqua, Wisconsin.

What do families say about Edgewater Assisted Living?

Edgewater Assisted Living (formerly known in reviews as Lake Shore Assisted Living Cedar Cottage) is a small assisted living home in Minocqua, Wisconsin, licensed for up to 15 residents. The handful of available reviews describe friendly, accommodating staff and note that new ownership has been improving things at the community.

How can families visit Edgewater Assisted Living?

Submit the Request Information form on this page to connect with Edgewater Assisted Living and arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Edgewater Assisted Living? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Minocqua.