MyLivingChoice

Juniper Village at Mount Joy

607 Hearthstone Lane

4.1(28 ratings)

Juniper Village at Mount Joy, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Total units
72
Licensed capacity
72 residents

California CDSS

Care coordination
Assigned medical concierge coordinates care needs
Evening programming
Live music offered five nights a week
Dementia support
Accepts residents with dementia within assisted living

What Families Think

Most reviewers describe Juniper Village at Mount Joy as a warm, attentive community where staff know residents personally and families feel included in care decisions. A handful of reviews raise serious concerns about food quality, staffing consistency, and one report of a resident wandering off the property, so experiences appear to vary.

The Good

  • Staff described as kind, patient and attentive
  • Strong family communication about resident needs
  • Frequent activities: live music, art demos, volunteer visits
  • Facility consistently described as clean and welcoming
  • Residents with dementia report positive, longtime care
  • Long-term residents thriving over several years

The Bad

  • One report of a dementia resident wandering off the property
  • Several reviewers cite inconsistent or poor food quality
  • Multiple complaints about management and high staff turnover
  • No published pricing information available

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Juniper Village at Mount Joy is a senior living community in Mount Joy, Pennsylvania offering Assisted Living. Amenities include Restaurant style Dining Room, Gathering / Activity Spaces and Social Activities. Families rate it 4.1 out of 5 across 28 reviews.

About Juniper Village at Mount Joy

Juniper Village at Mount Joy is an assisted living community located in Mount Joy, Pennsylvania, set in scenic Lancaster County farmland. Built on four decades of experience, the community provides supportive care for older adults seeking independence with personalized service and connection.

The community coordinates medical care and everyday living through its Connect4Life program, which pairs high-tech convenience with a personal touch guided by a medical concierge. The Catalyst program integrates holistic services into personalized care designed to support longevity, recognizing that senior health and wellness vary from person to person.

Juniper emphasizes a vibrant, supportive environment that encourages residents to pursue new interests, build friendships, and live with freedom and autonomy. The community is designed for those seeking a lifestyle that balances independence with the peace of mind that comes from available support on a day-to-day basis.

The community cultivates a cheerful, hometown spirit centered on connection and meaningful engagement. Residents are encouraged to explore activities that bring joy, whether through adventure, creative pursuits, or simply sharing time with others who share their values and energy.

Types of Care at Juniper Village at Mount Joy

Assisted Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Cable or Satellite TV
  • Emergency Call System
  • Private Bathroom
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)
  • Restaurant style Dining Room

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management
  • On-Site Nurse (RN)
  • Security

Activities

  • Social Activities (Happy Hour, Wine Tasting, Dances, Karaoke)

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Juniper Village at Mount Joy

4.1overall · 28 ratings combined

4.1★ on Google (28)

Kathryn Kendig

Dec 2025

via Google

Juniper Village at Mt. Joy has been a wonderful haven for our family. After my stepfather's passing while in their care, my 93-year-old mother chose to stay and has thrived there. She's engaged in activities, radiating positivity thanks to the phenomenal staff and their amazing care. The impeccably clean and welcoming facility provides incredible peace of mind. We're grateful for the community that embraces our family, allowing us to cherish our time with her, knowing she's safe, happy, and well-cared for.<br>.

whatnot

Dec 2025

via Google

Food is pathetic, served burnt and late (I have pictures). People go to bed hungry. I have numerous complaints from residents. The maintenance manager has filled in for kitchen staff that doesn't show up. High employee turnover is a direct reflection of incompetent management. They will gouge residents for money at every chance. Just months ago they allowed a dementia patient to walk off the property, gone for hours, helicopter deployed. STAY AWAY!

Helene Nace

Nov 2025

via Google

My 96 y/o mother has been living there for almost 4 years. She has dementia and needs help with her daily needs and has received the best care. She always says how nice and compassionate everyone is no matter their position. I wouldn't want her being anywhere else, and I don't think she would either. Juniper Village in Mt. Joy is tops with us!

Tom

Nov 2025

via Google

Juniper Village at Mt. Joy is truly an amazing place to call home! I lived at the community for over two years, and my experience was exceptional from start to finish. I was genuinely happy there—every day felt comfortable, safe, and welcoming.<br><br>The food was consistently delicious, with plenty of variety and thoughtful options that made me feel well cared for. The staff were always friendly, attentive, and ready to help with anything I needed. Their kindness and professionalism made all the difference and created a warm, family-like atmosphere.<br><br>I’m grateful for the wonderful care, community spirit, and everyday joy I found at Juniper Village at Mt. Joy. I highly recommend it to anyone looking for a supportive and truly uplifting place to live!

D P

Nov 2025

via Google

Juniper at Mt Joy is a wonderful community! It’s such a beautiful, warm and caring place and always clean and well kept. Our experiences have been so positive with the staff and especially the Executive Director. They really love and care about every resident The entire team is excellent!

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to Juniper Village at Mount Joy, never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Juniper Village at Mount Joy offer?

Juniper Village at Mount Joy offers Assisted Living.

Where is Juniper Village at Mount Joy located?

Juniper Village at Mount Joy is located at 607 Hearthstone Lane in Mount Joy, Pennsylvania.

What do families say about Juniper Village at Mount Joy?

Most reviewers describe Juniper Village at Mount Joy as a warm, attentive community where staff know residents personally and families feel included in care decisions. A handful of reviews raise serious concerns about food quality, staffing consistency, and one report of a resident wandering off the property, so experiences appear to vary.

How can families visit Juniper Village at Mount Joy?

Submit the Request Information form on this page to connect with Juniper Village at Mount Joy and arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Juniper Village at Mount Joy? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Mount Joy.