MyLivingChoice

Jones & Cabacoy Veterans Care Center

2641 Nimmo Parkway

5(41 ratings)· Virginia Beach average: 4.3

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Jones & Cabacoy Veterans Care Center, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Total units
128
Ownership
Government, State
Certified beds
128
Google rating
5 out of 5 from 39 reviews
Facility focus
Named as a veterans care center

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Jones & Cabacoy Veterans Care Center is a skilled nursing and long-term care community in Virginia Beach licensed for up to 128 residents. It holds a perfect 5 out of 5 rating from 39 Google reviews, though no specific reviewer comments or pricing details were provided.

What reviewers praise

  • Perfect 5-star Google rating
  • 39 positive Google reviews
  • Skilled nursing and long-term care available

What reviewers flag

  • No published pricing information
  • No detailed reviewer feedback available to assess specifics

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Jones & Cabacoy Veterans Care Center is a senior living community in Virginia Beach, Virginia offering Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care. Amenities include Gathering / Activity Spaces, Social Activities and Housekeeping. Families rate it 5.0 out of 5 across 41 reviews.

About Jones & Cabacoy Veterans Care Center

Jones & Cabacoy Veterans Care Center is a state-operated skilled nursing and long-term care community in Virginia Beach licensed for up to 128 residents. All licensed beds are certified for Medicare and Medicaid. The facility offers 24-hour staffing with on-site registered nurses, medication management, emergency call systems, and wheelchair accessibility, along with private rooms and bathrooms, housekeeping and laundry services, and gathering spaces for social activities.

Reviewers consistently praised the quality of care, cleanliness, and staff attentiveness. Multiple families reported significant rehabilitation gains, with one reviewer noting that their wife arrived barely able to walk and left able to climb stairs after physical and occupational therapy. Reviewers described the nursing and clinical staff as skilled and caring, and noted that staff members greeted visitors with friendliness during facility visits.

Types of Care at Jones & Cabacoy Veterans Care Center

Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Private Bathroom
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management
  • On-Site Nurse (RN)
  • Security

Activities

  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Jones & Cabacoy Veterans Care Center

5overall · 41 ratings combined

5★ on Google (41)

Josh Rodriguez

Sep 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

This is the premier skilled nursing facility in Virginia. From the leadership to the direct care staff, they are setting the gold standard for what quality care should look like! The Veterans are the priority - which they truly deserve. Well done Jones and Cabacoy staff.

Evette Stevenson

Aug 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

My dad has been a resident of Jones and Cabacoy since Aug 2024’! I am truly grateful for the staff and volunteers that show up to support and play an instrumental roll in his care. From day one of admission with Bianca. She assured me he would be in excellent care, til this day he has been in top notch excellent care. I have been very impressed with the facility. The nurses are amazing. Vee has been my dad nurse since day one. I visit alot so I get to see first hand the time staff spends with the veterans. meaning…..nurses, social workers, PT, dietary house cleaning and the list goes on. They truly care about the residents and their family members. The facility is always kept clean and the staff is always greeting you with a smile. Activities keeps the residents entertained. I just love Kat and Lisa energy. Everyone remembers your name which I find is the best! For my dad to say he loves this place and they take good care of him helps me know he is getting the best care. I cannot thank them enough for all they do.

Matt Basilone

Jun 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

My dad has been a resident for 5 months. The care is amazing, the facility is beautiful, and is always so clean. We try to visit dad often and every time we are greeted by smiling faces from every staff member we see. They truly care and run a great facility. We are so happy that dad is here and getting the best possible care.

michael hammonds

Apr 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

My wife Nina just finished a 5 week stay at the facility and what a great rehab center they have. She was in rough shape when she got there barely able to walk and left where she can even walk upstairs. Miracle work by her PT/OT team of Cat and Austin. She also received speech therapy by the Sam team which really helped getting her voice and mind healthy again. Huge thanks to Bianca for getting her into the facility so fast from her hospital stay. If your loved one needs to go here you can trust they are in good hands.

Kevin Quill

Jan 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

My name is Kev Quill and I have been a resident at Jones and Cabacoy since March 21! In only a matter of a few months the Rehab services had me moving and even climbing stairs ( which I sorely needed to do)! The Doctors, Nurses , Nurse Practitioners and CNAs ( Certified Nursing Assistants) had my numbers of my blood work back in the norm thru carefully monitoring my vitals, weight, and overall health! A shout out to housekeeping for taking care of the cleanliness of my room my clothes and the entire facility! The maintenance staff are always available to help in any way they can, making my stay here extremely comfortable ! There are IT staff ensuring we have plenty of options for streaming and the activities department utilizes ever opportunity to engage outside entertainment keeping our days busy with laughter! There is one driver assigned to the facility who does his best to get who he can to and from their appointments! Other methods of transportation are available thru Hampton Roads PARATRANSIT for shopping and attending family gatherings and finally the VA contracted company Charis for VA appointments only! I would be remiss if I didn’t mention food services who have been hitting home runs everyday with every meal! One final note is the administration who keep us afloat by balancing the budget and administrative tasks that go unseen but we know are!

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Jones & Cabacoy Veterans Care Center?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Jones & Cabacoy Veterans Care Center reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Government Inspection History

1 inspection visit in the last three years, no citations on file. Inspections are conducted by state agencies on behalf of the U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Jan 18, 2024Fire Safety StandardHealth StandardNo citations

Source: CMS Care Compare, public federal data covering certified nursing facilities, refreshed monthly. Citations range from A (least serious) to L (most serious) on the federal scope and severity scale. Most citations are corrected quickly; review the details and ask the community about anything that concerns you.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Jones & Cabacoy Veterans Care Center offer?

Jones & Cabacoy Veterans Care Center offers Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care.

Where is Jones & Cabacoy Veterans Care Center located?

Jones & Cabacoy Veterans Care Center is located at 2641 Nimmo Parkway in Virginia Beach, Virginia.

What do families say about Jones & Cabacoy Veterans Care Center?

Jones & Cabacoy Veterans Care Center carries a 5.0 out of 5 rating from 41 Google reviews. Jones & Cabacoy Veterans Care Center is a skilled nursing and long-term care community in Virginia Beach licensed for up to 128 residents. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How did Jones & Cabacoy Veterans Care Center do on recent health and safety inspections?

Jones & Cabacoy Veterans Care Center had 1 government inspection visit in the last three years with no citations on file, according to CMS Care Compare data.

How can families visit Jones & Cabacoy Veterans Care Center?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Jones & Cabacoy Veterans Care Center directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Jones & Cabacoy Veterans Care Center? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Virginia Beach.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Virginia Beach bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this