MyLivingChoice

Interim HealthCare of Portsmouth

875 Greenland Rd B 8 B8

5(2 ratings)· Portsmouth average: 4.6

Own this agency? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Interim HealthCare of Portsmouth logo
Interim HealthCare of Portsmouth, photo 11 / 5

Quick Facts

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Interim HealthCare of Portsmouth provides home health and hospice services, and the few reviews available highlight strong personal connections with individual caregivers rather than the agency's programs. Both reviewers rate their experience five stars, specifically praising the physical therapist and a registered nurse who worked with them at home.

What reviewers praise

  • Physical therapist described as caring and communicative
  • Registered nurse praised for skill and compassion
  • Office was courteous and helpful with scheduling issues
  • Reviewers felt confident and well cared for at home

What reviewers flag

  • One report of a delayed start to physical therapy
  • Very few reviews available to judge overall consistency

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Interim HealthCare of Portsmouth is a home health agency serving Portsmouth, New Hampshire offering Home Health.

About Interim HealthCare of Portsmouth

Interim HealthCare of Portsmouth is a home health agency serving clients in their homes in Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

Reviewers consistently praised the quality and attentiveness of care providers. One reviewer noted that a nurse was "experienced and knowledgeable" and made them "feel genuinely cared for," while another highlighted a physical therapist who was "very caring, knowledgeable" and kept them informed of schedule changes. Families found the office staff courteous and responsive when addressing care coordination concerns.

Types of Care at Interim HealthCare of Portsmouth

Home Health

Amenities

Community Amenities

  • On-Site Nurse (RN)

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Interim HealthCare of Portsmouth

5overall · 2 ratings combined

5★ on Google (2)

beth davis

May 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

I wanted to take the time to recognize the nurse I had from Interim Healthcare, Portsmouth, NH that provided skilled home nursing to me. “Crissy” was not only experienced and knowledgeable as an RN but had a super personality that made you feel genuinely cared for and confident in her abilities in providing outstanding care to me the patient in my home. She certainly is one of a kind and a true asset not only to Interim but all the patients who are entrusted in her care.. Thank you, “ Crissy” and keep being the great nurse and person you are.. you are a great person!! Forever Grateful❤️

Corky Toole

Apr 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

Michell, my Physical Therapist was awesome! She is very caring, knowledgeable & keeps me informed of any changes in the schedule. We had a rough start as I was not able to start my PT as soon as I should have. (pain post operative out of control). The office was courteous and helpful with my situation. I highly rate Interm Healthcare! They were far better than the other home PT company I used. 👍

Ask about care at home

Ask about availability, hourly rates, or a free in-home assessment.

Have you already been in touch with Interim HealthCare of Portsmouth?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Interim HealthCare of Portsmouth reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. You choose which agencies hear from you, and we never rank agencies by what they pay us. An agency we introduce you to pays us a flat fee for the introduction, whether or not you hire them, never you. Those agreements are our only tie to the agencies we list. If an agency stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses, we stop listing it as an option. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Interim HealthCare of Portsmouth offer?

Interim HealthCare of Portsmouth offers Home Health.

Where is Interim HealthCare of Portsmouth located?

Interim HealthCare of Portsmouth is located at 875 Greenland Rd B 8 B8 in Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

What do families say about Interim HealthCare of Portsmouth?

Interim HealthCare of Portsmouth carries a 5.0 out of 5 rating from 2 Google reviews. Interim HealthCare of Portsmouth provides home health and hospice services, and the few reviews available highlight strong personal connections with individual caregivers rather than the agency's programs. Both reviewers rate their experience five stars, specifically praising the physical therapist and a registered nurse who worked with them at home. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Interim HealthCare of Portsmouth?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Interim HealthCare of Portsmouth directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Interim HealthCare of Portsmouth? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Portsmouth.

Reading on this