MyLivingChoice

Ide Assisted Living

2111 N Latson Rd

4.2(20 ratings)· Howell average: 4.2

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Ide Assisted Living, photo 1

Quick Facts

Licensed capacity
12 residents

Michigan LARA

Licensed operator
Ide Afc Home, LLC
Stay length options
Offers both short-term and long-term care
Ownership style
Small, owner-operated home with hands-on owner

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Families describe Ide Assisted Living as a small, home-like community in Howell, Michigan, where the owner is personally involved and staff are frequently praised for warmth and attentiveness. Most reviewers highlight the comfortable, family-like atmosphere and home-cooked meals, though one review raises a concern about a staff member's conduct.

What reviewers praise

  • Reviewers say it feels like a real home
  • Owner personally involved with residents and staff
  • Home-cooked, nutritious meals praised by families
  • Staff described as loving, kind, and patient
  • Handles residents with complex needs well

What reviewers flag

  • One report of a nursing aide being unprofessional and rude
  • No published pricing information available

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Ide Assisted Living is a senior living community in Howell, Michigan offering Assisted Living. Families rate it 4.2 out of 5 across 20 reviews.

About Ide Assisted Living

Ide Assisted Living is an assisted living community located in Howell, Michigan, at 2111 North Latson Road. The community provides both short-term and long-term care with a focus on creating a nurturing environment where residents can maintain comfort and well-being.

The facility offers personalized assistance with daily activities including bathing, dressing, and medication management. The community prioritizes the dignity and privacy of each resident while supporting independence and well-being through compassionate, individualized care tailored to each person's unique needs.

Ide Assisted Living features a Healthy Dining program that provides nutritious meals designed to meet residents' dietary needs. The kitchen rotates menus weekly and focuses on creating flavorful dishes that combine individual preferences with health and wellness goals.

The community organizes a variety of activities tailored to different interests and abilities, including movie nights and arts and crafts programs. These activities are designed to promote a vibrant social life and keep residents active both physically and mentally.

Types of Care at Ide Assisted Living

Assisted Living

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Ide Assisted Living

4.2overall · 20 ratings combined

4.2★ on Google (20)

Ashley Butler

May 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

Ashley Teague a nursing aide at Ide assisted living is very unprofessional and rude.

Carrie Fox

Dec 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

I ABSOLUTELY LOVE the girls here. My Mom can be complicated and they know how to handle her. Brenda the owner is wonderful and really cares dor the staff and residents.

Martin Johanneck

Apr 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

Walking into this care home is like walking into your own home. The people who work there will make you feel like family and will take care of your loved one like they really are family.

Cherie Lawson

Feb 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

This home is AWESOME!! The staff there are so loving and caring!! The owner is too. It's clean, has the feeling of your own home, they are ALWAYS kind, loving and caring to all of their patiences. They cook home cook meals, not stuff from a box, it tastes good and is nutritious!! I have been there at all times of the day and night, as my Mom was there until she passed. I would HIGHLY recommend this home for your loved one!! They are contracted with the State of Michigan, which can help with your loved ones care!! It really is a special home for your loved one to be in!!!! I have nothing but good things to say about Ade's Assisting Living. You won't find a better home. I toured many other homes and I am so grateful we chose this home!!

Lauren Graham

Jan 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

They have been so kind and understanding with my friends Granny. As a former HHA I know the difference a change in staffing can make and the owners have done exactly that. They are making sure their facility is a safe, comfortable, and healing space.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Ide Assisted Living?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Ide Assisted Living reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Ide Assisted Living offer?

Ide Assisted Living offers Assisted Living.

Where is Ide Assisted Living located?

Ide Assisted Living is located at 2111 N Latson Rd in Howell, Michigan.

What do families say about Ide Assisted Living?

Ide Assisted Living carries a 4.2 out of 5 rating from 20 Google reviews. Families describe Ide Assisted Living as a small, home-like community in Howell, Michigan, where the owner is personally involved and staff are frequently praised for warmth and attentiveness. Most reviewers highlight the comfortable, family-like atmosphere and home-cooked meals, though one review raises a concern about a staff member's conduct. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Ide Assisted Living?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Ide Assisted Living directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Ide Assisted Living? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Compare with similar communities nearby

Assisted living communities within 25 miles that work with MyLivingChoice, nearest first. If you move into one we introduce you to, it pays us a referral fee, never you; we never order them by what they pay.

Not sure which is right? A real person will shortlist up to three for you, free.

Get a free shortlist

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Howell.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Howell bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this