MyLivingChoice

Elm Park Estates Sky Active Living

4230 Elm View Rd

4.6(67 ratings)· Roanoke average: 4.3

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Elm Park Estates Sky Active Living, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Veteran benefit
Exclusive discount program for veteran residents
Care model
Independent living with optional third-party support services
Transportation
Scheduled rides to medical appointments and shopping

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Elm Park Estates Sky Active Living holds a 4.5-star average from 54 Google reviews, but no written family reviews were provided to detail specific experiences. Based on the community's own description, it emphasizes independent living with optional support services, social programming, and transportation access in a Roanoke neighborhood setting.

What reviewers praise

  • Wide range of social clubs like mahjong and bird watching
  • Transportation provided to medical appointments and shopping
  • Veterans program offering exclusive savings
  • Meals rotate seasonally with resident input

What reviewers flag

  • No published pricing information available
  • No family reviews provided to verify care quality

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Elm Park Estates Sky Active Living is a senior living community in Roanoke, Virginia offering Assisted Living and Independent Living. Amenities include Restaurant style Dining Room, Gathering / Activity Spaces and Social Activities. Families rate it 4.6 out of 5 across 67 reviews.

About Elm Park Estates Sky Active Living

Elm Park Estates Sky Active Living is an independent living community with supportive services in Roanoke, Virginia, designed for older adults who wish to maintain their independence while having access to additional help when needed. The community is situated in a residential Roanoke neighborhood and emphasizes a familiar, approachable environment that feels like a natural continuation of life rather than an institutional departure.

The community offers independent living arrangements through private residences supported by optional third-party services available onsite. Residents receive three meals daily prepared by trained culinary teams using fresh ingredients, with menus that rotate seasonally and incorporate resident input. Transportation is provided to medical appointments and local destinations including grocery stores and shopping areas.

Social and recreational programs are central to daily life at Elm Park Estates, including activities such as weekly mahjong games, a men's social club, and bird watching society. These programs are designed to encourage friendships, combat isolation, and create a supportive community where residents can share experiences and interests. The community also maintains a Veterans Program offering exclusive savings for those who served.

Located near central Roanoke, the community provides convenient access to established neighborhoods, local medical offices, and familiar city destinations. The setting supports an easy pace of life with nearby healthcare resources while remaining grounded in the rhythms of the city rather than appearing isolated or institutional.

Types of Care at Elm Park Estates Sky Active Living

Assisted LivingIndependent Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Private Rooms

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)
  • Restaurant style Dining Room

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Transportation Services

Activities

  • Arts and Crafts
  • Birthday / Holiday Parties
  • Day Trips and Outings
  • Grocery Shopping and Errands
  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Elm Park Estates Sky Active Living

4.6overall · 67 ratings combined

4.6★ on Google (67)

Libbie Colia

Jul 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

A true test of how successful a community is reflects in the faces of those who live there. My husband and I entertain here and are embraced by the joy that this community shares with a leadership of those caring for them and the friendships they maintain.. It is our pleasure to be a small part of this loving community.

Andrew Fey

Jul 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

This place is awesome! All the activities for the residents are impeccable! And the isn’t to shabby!

Beth C

Jul 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

We recently toured this independent living community while exploring options for my parents, and we were very impressed. The staff was welcoming, knowledgeable, and took the time to answer all of our questions. The community was clean, inviting, and had a warm atmosphere. Although we ultimately didn’t move forward, we had a very positive experience and would certainly recommend considering this community.

Ryan Holman

Jul 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

The staff here is wonderful! Everyone is so kind and respectful! the building looks so nice and the rooms are just like apartments plus great pricing

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Elm Park Estates Sky Active Living?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Elm Park Estates Sky Active Living reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Elm Park Estates Sky Active Living offer?

Elm Park Estates Sky Active Living offers Assisted Living and Independent Living.

Where is Elm Park Estates Sky Active Living located?

Elm Park Estates Sky Active Living is located at 4230 Elm View Rd in Roanoke, Virginia.

What do families say about Elm Park Estates Sky Active Living?

Elm Park Estates Sky Active Living carries a 4.6 out of 5 rating from 67 Google reviews. Based on the community's own description, it emphasizes independent living with optional support services, social programming, and transportation access in a Roanoke neighborhood setting. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Elm Park Estates Sky Active Living?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Elm Park Estates Sky Active Living directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Elm Park Estates Sky Active Living? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Roanoke.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Roanoke bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this