MyLivingChoice

CornerStone Senior Living

350 S Allumbaugh Wy

4.3(36 ratings)· Boise average: 4.4

CornerStone Senior Living — photo 11 / 4

Quick Facts

Focus
Specializes solely in dementia and memory care
Staff training
Ongoing evidence-based dementia care education for staff

What Families Think

Families describe CornerStone Senior Living as a memory care community where staff are attentive, patient, and treat residents with dignity, and many reviewers specifically praise the calm, clean environment and personalized attention to residents with dementia. A couple of reviews stand in sharp contrast, citing a serious cleanliness issue and a period of declining care quality tied to high staff turnover.

The Good

  • Staff described as dignified, patient, and caring
  • Personalized care plans for dementia and memory loss
  • Calm, clean, safe environment noted by many reviewers
  • Activities tailored to residents' abilities and interests
  • Strong communication and transparency with families

The Bad

  • One reviewer reported the facility smelled of urine and feces
  • One reviewer described a sharp care quality decline and high staff turnover

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

About CornerStone Senior Living

CornerStone Senior Living is a memory care community in Boise, Idaho, specializing in care for individuals experiencing dementia and memory loss. The community is designed to provide a safe, compassionate environment where residents receive personalized care plans tailored to their individual needs, preferences, and abilities.

The community emphasizes engagement and purpose in daily life, offering activities designed to inspire and stimulate residents while honoring their strengths and interests. Staff build relationships with residents by connecting their level of ability to active engagement, focusing on promoting independence and well-being. The team receives ongoing education and training in dementia care to provide informed, evidence-based support to families navigating memory loss.

CornerStone features 50 apartment units along with numerous small and large group spaces for residents and families. The community prioritizes open communication between family members and staff, maintaining transparency in care practices and creating an environment where residents feel comfortable, respected, and valued.

Types of Care

Assisted LivingIndependent Living

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit — free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews

4.3overall · 36 ratings combined

4.3★ on Google (36)

Danielle Wallner

Dec 2024

via Google

I am home health therapist and I go to many facilities each week. I can honey say that this facility is amazing. The care staff is amazing. The environment is very calm and quiet. All the residents are clean and well cared for. Highly recommend

Mike Briggs

Mar 2024

via Google

CornerStone Senior Living is one of the best Memory Care Communities in the Treasure Valley. Carson and Cassidy are great nurses that love the residents that live at CornerStone. I would not hesitate to send my loved ones to live there.

Rebecca Wood

Jun 2023

via Google

This is a lovely community for my memory impaired aunt. The staff are all loving and thoughtful to those they care for. It is a clean and safe environment. A very welcoming place. I would highly recommend Cornerstone to anyone looking to place a loved one with memory issues.

Mike Briggs

Mar 2023

via Google

CornerStone Senior Living is one of the best Memory Care communities in the Treasure Valley. The team there does a steller job of caring for their residents. If you are looking for a great memory care CornerStone is the one you want.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to CornerStone Senior Living — never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does CornerStone Senior Living offer?

CornerStone Senior Living offers Assisted Living and Independent Living.

Where is CornerStone Senior Living located?

CornerStone Senior Living is located at 350 S Allumbaugh Wy in Boise, Idaho.

What do families say about CornerStone Senior Living?

Families describe CornerStone Senior Living as a memory care community where staff are attentive, patient, and treat residents with dignity, and many reviewers specifically praise the calm, clean environment and personalized attention to residents with dementia. A couple of reviews stand in sharp contrast, citing a serious cleanliness issue and a period of declining care quality tied to high staff turnover.

Work at CornerStone Senior Living? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details — it's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Boise.