MyLivingChoice

Allegiance Healthcare: Home Health of East Louisiana

900 4th St

Own this agency? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Allegiance Healthcare: Home Health of East Louisiana logo
Allegiance Healthcare: Home Health of East Louisiana, photo 11 / 2

Quick Facts

Medicare quality
Certified, not yet rated

Home Health Compare

Medicare certified
Since 2024

Allegiance Healthcare: Home Health of East Louisiana is a home health agency serving Jonesville, Louisiana offering Home Health.

About Allegiance Healthcare: Home Health of East Louisiana

Allegiance Healthcare: Home Health of East Louisiana is a Medicare-certified home health agency serving clients in the Jonesville area. The agency has been Medicare-certified since 2024.

The agency provides skilled nursing, physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech therapy, and home health aide visits to patients in their homes.

Types of Care at Allegiance Healthcare: Home Health of East Louisiana

Home Health

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Allegiance Healthcare: Home Health of East Louisiana

No reviews yet for this community. Be the first.

Ask about care at home

Ask about availability, hourly rates, or a free in-home assessment.

Have you already been in touch with Allegiance Healthcare: Home Health of East Louisiana?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Allegiance Healthcare: Home Health of East Louisiana reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. You choose which agencies hear from you, and we never rank agencies by what they pay us. An agency we introduce you to pays us a flat fee for the introduction, whether or not you hire them, never you. Those agreements are our only tie to the agencies we list. If an agency stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses, we stop listing it as an option. How we work · FAQ

Medicare Quality of Care

Allegiance Healthcare: Home Health of East Louisiana is a Medicare-certified home health agency (certified since 2024). The figures below come from Medicare's Home Health Compare program and are updated quarterly. Percentages are shares of patients; higher is better unless noted.

Quality of patient care

Not yet rated. Medicare needs a minimum number of recent patients before it publishes a star rating.

Services offered

  • Skilled nursing
  • Physical therapy
  • Occupational therapy
  • Speech therapy
  • Home health aide

Service area

Allegiance Healthcare: Home Health of East Louisiana reports serving 17 ZIP codes, including Aimwell, Ball, Clayton, Dry Prong, Enterprise, Ferriday, Georgetown, Gilbert, Harrisonburg, Jena and more. Search by your ZIP code to confirm coverage; agencies that cover it are marked “Serves your ZIP”.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Home Health Care Compare and the HHCAHPS patient survey. CCN 197891. National figures are the average across all certified agencies.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Allegiance Healthcare: Home Health of East Louisiana offer?

Allegiance Healthcare: Home Health of East Louisiana offers Home Health.

Where is Allegiance Healthcare: Home Health of East Louisiana located?

Allegiance Healthcare: Home Health of East Louisiana is located at 900 4th St in Jonesville, Louisiana.

Does Medicare cover care from Allegiance Healthcare: Home Health of East Louisiana?

Yes. Allegiance Healthcare: Home Health of East Louisiana is a Medicare-certified home health agency, so Medicare Part A or Part B pays in full for skilled nursing, therapy and home health aide visits when a doctor orders them and the patient is homebound. There is no copay for covered home health visits.

Do I need a referral to use Allegiance Healthcare: Home Health of East Louisiana?

For Medicare to pay, yes: a doctor, nurse practitioner or physician assistant must certify that care is needed and sign a plan of care. Families can call the agency first, and the agency will usually contact the doctor to arrange the order. Ongoing help with bathing, meals and companionship is a different service, non-medical home care, which needs no referral.

How can families visit Allegiance Healthcare: Home Health of East Louisiana?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Allegiance Healthcare: Home Health of East Louisiana directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Allegiance Healthcare: Home Health of East Louisiana? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Jonesville.

Reading on this