MyLivingChoice

Addington Place of Brunswick

890 Scranton Road

4.5(44 ratings)· Brunswick average: 4.7

Part of Senior Lifestyle · 81 communities · 4.3★ average

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Addington Place of Brunswick, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Starting price
$5,300/mo
Licensed capacity
65 residents

Georgia DCH

Stay Options
Short-term and respite stays available
Building Layout
Single-level, one-story community design

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Most reviewers describe Addington Place of Brunswick as a warm, clean, and attentive assisted living community where staff know residents by name and go out of their way to help. However, a couple of detailed reviews raise serious concerns about the quality of oversight and safety practices within the memory care area, including repeated falls and inconsistent staff checks.

What reviewers praise

  • Staff described as warm, attentive, and family-like
  • Clean, well-maintained one-level building
  • Residents report strong friendships and daily activities
  • Long-term residents (years) report thriving, not just satisfaction
  • Smooth, supported move-in process praised by families
  • Chef-prepared dining with rotating menus

What reviewers flag

  • One detailed report of repeated falls and inconsistent overnight checks in memory care
  • One reviewer said management was unwilling to work with Hospice on safety equipment
  • One reviewer felt staff and management were insensitive to residents with dementia
  • No published pricing information available

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Addington Place of Brunswick is a senior living community in Brunswick, Georgia offering Assisted Living, Memory Care and Respite / Short-Term Care. Amenities include Guest Meals, Professional Chef and Restaurant style Dining Room. Published pricing starts around $5,300 per month. Families rate it 4.5 out of 5 across 44 reviews.

About Addington Place of Brunswick

Addington Place of Brunswick is an assisted living and memory care community in Brunswick, Georgia, designed as a vibrant, one-level community that emphasizes personalized care and a welcoming home-like environment.

The community offers assisted living and specialized memory care services, along with short-term and respite stays. Care is structured around empowerment and individuality, with staff providing compassionate support tailored to each resident's needs and preferences.

Daily life centers on chef-prepared dining with rotating menus and private dining options, served in restaurant-style settings. The community features world-class programming including fitness classes, creative workshops, engaging events, and opportunities for learning and connection designed to inspire joy and purpose.

Hospitality services include a concierge-style approach with housekeeping, laundry, and personalized services to support residents' well-being. A 24/7 professional support team is available, and the community provides full-service amenities throughout the one-level facility.

Brunswick offers nearby access to coastal attractions, unique dining, local shopping, and recreation, with the community positioned to blend Southern hospitality with convenience and comfort in the area.

Types of Care at Addington Place of Brunswick

Assisted LivingMemory CareRespite / Short-Term Care

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Cable or Satellite TV
  • Emergency Call System
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)
  • Guest Meals
  • Professional Chef
  • Restaurant style Dining Room

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Chapel / Religious Services
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management
  • On-Site Nurse (RN)
  • Salon / Barber

Activities

  • Arts and Crafts
  • Birthday / Holiday Parties
  • Day Trips and Outings
  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Addington Place of Brunswick

4.5overall · 44 ratings combined

4.5★ on Google (44)

Aaron Canty

Aug 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

A wonderful place that will gladly leave your loved ones in an air conditioned cage with no contact with the outside world, and all you have to do is claim you have a conservatorship, and they won't even ask for proof, and completely block anyone else from visiting. I will certainly recommend their services if anyone I know ever has need of them.

Andre DuMortier

Oct 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

My mother has been here about 8 months and has throughly enjoyed her stay and the level of care that she receives. We are glad that she is a resident and she is thriving instead of living at home and stagnating. Probably the best thing that she could be experiencing at her age!

Katrina Williams

Aug 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

I absolutely adore everyone that works here. They go above and beyond their duties. It's a clean home. The meal's are delicious and they have many activities for the clients. They also have a beautician in house. I wouldn't mind having a room there when it comes down to it. I am very happy that my friend is in your hands Addington Place!!! 💯😊😁🌹💖

Summer Powell

Apr 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

Such an amazing building, so clean and so nice. Was hands down one of the best buildings I’ve toured.

Carla Reed

Apr 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

I took a tour at Addington Place of Brunswick and was impressed of the smiling faces. The employees were informative.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Addington Place of Brunswick?

How our free service works, and how we are paid

Georgia asks us to share this with you in writing before we introduce you to a community.

MyLivingChoice is a free service that helps you find senior living. We are paid by our participating communities: if you move into a community we introduced you to, that community pays us a referral fee. You never pay us anything.

We do not own or manage any community, and none owns us. Our only ties to the communities we list are the referral agreements that pay us and the listing upgrades some buy. A community that pays us is marked Partner or Sponsored on our site, and a community that has bought verification is marked Verified.

The communities we suggest may not be every one in your area, and we can only make introductions to communities that work with us. We suggest communities by the care you need, the area, your timeline and budget, and what families say about them, never by what a community pays us. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it.

To make an introduction we share your name, contact details and the care needs you told us about, and nothing else. You can stop using our service at any time, for any reason and at no cost, and if you do we will let any community we introduced you to know.

Signed for MyLivingChoice LLC by Adam Coomes, President, October 24, 2026 at 9:52 PM CT.

Sending your request confirms that you received the notice above. By submitting, you're okay with us and Addington Place of Brunswick reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Addington Place of Brunswick offer?

Addington Place of Brunswick offers Assisted Living, Memory Care and Respite / Short-Term Care.

How much does Addington Place of Brunswick cost?

Published pricing at Addington Place of Brunswick starts around $5,300 per month. Final costs depend on care needs and apartment selection; contact the community for a detailed quote.

Does Addington Place of Brunswick offer respite or short-term stays?

Yes. Addington Place of Brunswick lists respite and short-term care among its options. A respite stay gives a family caregiver a planned break while your loved one receives full care, and it also works as a low-commitment trial before a permanent move.

Where is Addington Place of Brunswick located?

Addington Place of Brunswick is located at 890 Scranton Road in Brunswick, Georgia.

What do families say about Addington Place of Brunswick?

Addington Place of Brunswick carries a 4.5 out of 5 rating from 44 Google reviews. Most reviewers describe Addington Place of Brunswick as a warm, clean, and attentive assisted living community where staff know residents by name and go out of their way to help. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Addington Place of Brunswick?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Addington Place of Brunswick directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Addington Place of Brunswick? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Brunswick.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Brunswick bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this