Best Senior Living in Teaneck, New Jersey
6 communities found
MyLivingChoice lists 13 senior care options in Teaneck: 6 communities and 7 home care agencies. Families rate them 4.6 out of 5 on average, across 775 public reviews.
- 13options listed
- 4.6average rating, 10 rated
- 775family reviews read

Family Of Caring At Teaneck
Teaneck, New Jersey
4.7(235)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
From $5,460/moArbor Terrace Teaneck
Teaneck, New Jersey
4.6(109)
Independent Living

Bright Side Manor
Teaneck, New Jersey
5(5)
Assisted Living
From $4,900/moThe Pointe at Teaneck
Teaneck, New Jersey
4.5(42)
Assisted LivingIndependent Living

Teaneck Senior Citizens
Teaneck, New Jersey
5(1)
Independent Living

Careone At Teaneck
Teaneck, New Jersey
4.1(249)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Best-rated senior living in Teaneck
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
4.7 (235 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 107 units
Family Of Caring At Teaneck LLC is a skilled nursing and long-term care community in Teaneck, New Jersey that holds a strong 4.7-star average from 231 Google reviews. Beyond the rating, no specific reviewer comments,…
- 2
4.6 (109 reviews)· Independent Living
- 3
5 (5 reviews)· Assisted Living· 65 units
Bright Side Manor is a small, non-profit assisted living community in Teaneck, NJ, that reviewers describe as warm and attentive, with families noting how well staff have supported their loved ones' adjustment to the…
- 4
4.5 (42 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living
Families describe The Pointe at Teaneck as a clean, well-run community where staff are attentive, professional, and build lasting relationships with residents. Reviewers highlight strong medical care, consistent…
- 5
4.1 (249 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 128 units
CareOne at Teaneck is a skilled nursing facility offering post-acute rehab, long-term care, and respite services, with a strong focus on physician-led clinical specialties and dedicated Jewish religious programming. No…
What families say about senior living in Teaneck
Counted across the review summaries of 12 Teaneck communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 75%
- Communication with families 33%
- Activities and social life 25%
- Medical and nursing care 25%
- Management 17%
Concerns raised
- Communication with families 75%
- Cost and billing 67%
- Staff attitude 25%
- Building and upkeep 8%
“Everytime I visit, it looks immaculate. It’s clean, the residents and staff always have smiles on their faces and the amenities are top notch!”
Senior Living in Teaneck: the figures
- •Most common amenities: 24-hour staff (9), medication management (8), emergency call system (7), wheelchair accessible (6), housekeeping (6), laundry service (4).
Senior Living near Teaneck
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paramus5.5 mi | 13 | 4.4 / 5 | 5.5 mi |
| North Bergen6.8 mi | 5 | 4.1 / 5 | 6.8 mi |
| Bronx, New York7.2 mi | 82 | 4.2 / 5 | 7.2 mi |
| Yonkers, New York7.6 mi | 16 | 4.4 / 5 | 7.6 mi |
| New York, New York8.5 mi | 41 | 4.3 / 5 | 8.5 mi |
| Mount Vernon, New York9.6 mi | 5 | 4.2 / 5 | 9.6 mi |
| Jersey City11.8 mi | 15 | 4.1 / 5 | 11.8 mi |
| Cedar Grove11.8 mi | 6 | 4 / 5 | 11.8 mi |
All of New Jersey: Senior Living in New Jersey. Closer to home? Compare senior living near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 21, 2026 from the 13 communities listed in Teaneck, 775 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Teaneck ask about.
- Home Care in New Jersey: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- The 10 Best Holiday Events for Seniors in New Jersey
- Nursing Home vs. Assisted Living: Which Level of Care Does Your Loved One Actually Need?
Not in Teaneck? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Looking at the high end?
Luxury senior living in New York, NY
The upscale communities within 25 miles of New York, with their published rates compared, on one page. Teaneck is inside that area.
Senior Living in Teaneck: Common Questions
How many senior living communities are in Teaneck, New Jersey?
MyLivingChoice lists 13 senior living communities in Teaneck, New Jersey, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
How much does senior living cost in Teaneck?
Among Teaneck communities that publish pricing, senior living starts around $4,900/month, with an average published starting rate near $5,180/month. Final costs depend on care needs and apartment choice.
Which senior living communities in Teaneck are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Bright Side Manor (5★, 5 ratings), SYNERGY HomeCare (4.8★, 58 ratings), Homewatch CareGivers of Bergen (4.8★, 20 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Teaneck?
Beyond senior living, Teaneck has at-home care (5 communities), independent living (3 communities), assisted living (2 communities), home health (2 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (2 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate senior living in Teaneck?
Families rate Teaneck senior living communities 4.6 out of 5 on average, across 775 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Teaneck senior living communities?
Across the review summaries of 12 Teaneck communities, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 75%), communication with families (mentioned for 33%), activities and social life (mentioned for 25%). The most common concerns are communication with families (75%), cost and billing (67%), staff attitude (25%).
Prefer to stay home?
Home care agencies serving Teaneck bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.


