Best Home Health in Rochester Hills, Michigan
5 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 5 home health agencies in Rochester Hills. Families rate them 4.7 out of 5 on average, across 71 public reviews.
- 5agencies
- 4.7average rating, 3 rated
- 71family reviews read

Danny's Home Health Care of Rochester Hills
Rochester Hills, Michigan
5(33)
Medicare home health · 3.0★

Honest Home Care, Inc.
Rochester Hills, Michigan
5(3)
Medicare home health · 2.5★Home care · no referral needed

Nova Home Health Care, Inc.
Rochester Hills, Michigan
5(1)
Medicare home health

Community Home Health Agency
Rochester Hills, Michigan
Home health

Guardian Angel Home Care & Hospice of Rochester Hills
Rochester Hills, Michigan
4.1(34)
Medicare home health · 3.0★
What families say about home health in Rochester Hills
Counted across the review summaries of 5 Rochester Hills communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 40%
- Medical and nursing care 20%
- Warm, home-like feel 20%
Concerns raised
- Communication with families 40%
- Staff attitude 20%
- Cost and billing 20%
- Medical and nursing care 20%
“Danny’s Home Health was and has been amazing to my Father. Rita has gone above beyond to coordinate with all of the staff to have my father get the best care possible! I thank each and everyone for for dedication! God bless you all!”
Home Health in Rochester Hills: the figures
- •Most common amenities: 24-hour staff (3), emergency call system (3), medication management (3), on-site nurse (rn) (2).
Home Health near Rochester Hills
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester2.6 mi | 11 | 4.5 / 5 | 2.6 mi |
| Troy6.6 mi | 41 | 4.4 / 5 | 6.6 mi |
| Bloomfield Hills6.9 mi | 14 | 4.5 / 5 | 6.9 mi |
| Shelby Township7.2 mi | 23 | 4.1 / 5 | 7.2 mi |
| Utica7.4 mi | 7 | 4.8 / 5 | 7.4 mi |
| Sterling Heights8.2 mi | 37 | 4.4 / 5 | 8.2 mi |
| Royal Oak9.2 mi | 5 | 4.1 / 5 | 9.2 mi |
| Waterford10.3 mi | 7 | 4.4 / 5 | 10.3 mi |
All of Michigan: Home Health in Michigan. Closer to home? Compare home health near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 23, 2026 from the 5 agencies listed in Rochester Hills, 71 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Rochester Hills ask about.
- Home Care in Michigan: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Rochester Hills? Home health near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Health in Rochester Hills: Common Questions
How many home health agencies are in Rochester Hills, Michigan?
MyLivingChoice lists 5 home health agencies in Rochester Hills, Michigan, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which home health agencies in Rochester Hills are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Danny's Home Health Care of Rochester Hills (5★, 33 ratings), Guardian Angel Home Care & Hospice of Rochester Hills (4.1★, 34 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Rochester Hills?
Beyond home health, Rochester Hills has assisted living (15 communities), independent living (12 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (8 communities), at-home care (6 communities), memory care (4 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home health in Rochester Hills?
Families rate Rochester Hills home health agencies 4.7 out of 5 on average, across 71 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Rochester Hills home health agencies?
Across the review summaries of 5 Rochester Hills agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 40%), medical and nursing care (mentioned for 20%), warm, home-like feel (mentioned for 20%). The most common concerns are communication with families (40%), staff attitude (20%), cost and billing (20%).