Best Home Health in Brooklyn, New York
14 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 14 home health agencies in Brooklyn. Families rate them 3.9 out of 5 on average, across 968 public reviews.
- 14agencies
- 3.9average rating, 10 rated
- 968family reviews read

Four Seasons Nursing & Rehabilitation Center
Brooklyn, New York
4.3(400)
Medicare home health · 4.5★

Personal Touch Home Aides of New York INC
Brooklyn, New York
4.3(6)
Medicare home health · 2.5★

Cassena Care at Home
Brooklyn, New York
4.2(51)
Medicare home health · 4.0★

Advent Health Care Services LLC
Brooklyn, New York
Medicare home health · 2.5★

M J H S Home Care
Brooklyn, New York
Medicare home health · 4.0★

Shining Star Home Health Care
Brooklyn, New York
Medicare home health · 5.0★

Your Choice at Home, INC
Brooklyn, New York
Medicare home health · 2.0★

Wellbound Home Care
Brooklyn, New York
4.2(21)
Medicare home health · 3.5★

Prime Home Health Services
Brooklyn, New York
4(63)
Medicare home health · 3.5★

Extended Home Care
Brooklyn, New York
4(67)
Medicare home health · 4.5★

Girling Health Care of New York
Brooklyn, New York
4(302)
Medicare home health · 4.5★

Family Care Certified Services Chha (Brooklyn)
Brooklyn, New York
3.5(11)
Medicare home health
Best-rated home health in Brooklyn
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
Four Seasons Nursing & Rehabilitation Center
4.3 (400 reviews)· Home Health, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 270 units
- 2
Personal Touch Home Aides of New York INC
4.3 (6 reviews)· Home Health
- 3
4.2 (51 reviews)· Home Health
- 4
4.2 (21 reviews)· Home Health
- 5
4 (63 reviews)· Home Health
- 6
4 (67 reviews)· Home Health
- 7
Girling Health Care of New York
4 (302 reviews)· Home Health
- 8
Family Care Certified Services Chha (Brooklyn)
3.5 (11 reviews)· Home Health
- 9
3.3 (16 reviews)· Home Health
- 10
Americare Certified Special Services
3.1 (31 reviews)· Home Health
Home Health near Brooklyn
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jersey City, New Jersey7.7 mi | 15 | 4.1 / 5 | 7.7 mi |
| Staten Island8.4 mi | 25 | 4 / 5 | 8.4 mi |
| New York8.8 mi | 41 | 4.3 / 5 | 8.8 mi |
| Jamaica9.4 mi | 13 | 4.1 / 5 | 9.4 mi |
| Flushing10.4 mi | 17 | 4.1 / 5 | 10.4 mi |
| North Bergen, New Jersey10.6 mi | 5 | 4.1 / 5 | 10.6 mi |
| Far Rockaway11 mi | 17 | 4 / 5 | 11 mi |
| Elizabeth, New Jersey13.4 mi | 23 | 4.3 / 5 | 13.4 mi |
All of New York: Home Health in New York. Closer to home? Compare home health near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 23, 2026 from the 14 agencies listed in Brooklyn, 968 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Brooklyn ask about.
- Home Care in New York: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Brooklyn? Home health near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Health in Brooklyn: Common Questions
How many home health agencies are in Brooklyn, New York?
MyLivingChoice lists 14 home health agencies in Brooklyn, New York, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which home health agencies in Brooklyn are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Four Seasons Nursing & Rehabilitation Center (4.3★, 400 ratings), Personal Touch Home Aides of New York INC (4.3★, 6 ratings), Cassena Care at Home (4.2★, 51 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Brooklyn?
Beyond home health, Brooklyn has skilled nursing / long term care (41 communities), assisted living (21 communities), independent living (16 communities), at-home care (15 communities), memory care (4 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home health in Brooklyn?
Families rate Brooklyn home health agencies 3.9 out of 5 on average, across 968 public Google reviews of local communities.