Best Home Care in West Bloomfield Township, Michigan
5 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 5 home care agencies in West Bloomfield Township. Families rate them 4.9 out of 5 on average, across 45 public reviews. 1 has details confirmed by the operator.
- 5agencies
- 4.9average rating, 3 rated
- 45family reviews read
- 1operator-verified

Bloom Homecare
West Bloomfield Township, Michigan
5(14)
Home care · no referral needed

ComForCare Home Care
West Bloomfield Township, Michigan
4.6(24)
Home care · no referral needed

Cornerstone Caregiving
West Bloomfield Township, Michigan
5(5)
Home care · no referral needed

Drake Professional Homecare & Assisted Living
West Bloomfield Township, Michigan
Home care · no referral needed

Apna Ghar Home Care
West Bloomfield Township, Michigan
3(2)
Home care · no referral needed
Best-rated home care in West Bloomfield Township
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
Bloom HomecareVerified
5 (14 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe Bloom Homecare as attentive and communicative, especially during difficult end-of-life situations, with praise centered on the agency's leadership and the consistency of caregivers assigned to their…
- 2
4.6 (24 reviews)· At-Home Care
Reviewers of this home care agency in West Bloomfield Township consistently praise attentive, respectful caregivers who build real relationships with clients, including those initially resistant to outside help. Families…
- 3
5 (5 reviews)· At-Home Care
Cornerstone Caregiving offers home health and hospice services in West Bloomfield Township, Michigan, and has earned a perfect 5-star rating from its small pool of Google reviewers. Families highlight strong…
What families say about home care in West Bloomfield Township
Counted across the review summaries of 5 West Bloomfield Township communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Communication with families 60%
- Caring, attentive staff 40%
- Management 20%
- Value for money 20%
Concerns raised
- Communication with families 60%
- Cost and billing 40%
- Building and upkeep 20%
“Muriel and her team are truly the best. They provided care to my father during his final weeks and came through in a very hectic time. The communication was always prompt and thorough. I cannot recommend them enough.”
“The care team was in constant communication in regards to the care for my father. I felt like I could call the care team at any time. The community remained cleaned and full of activities. My dad felt at home immediately and was happy there.”
Home Care in West Bloomfield Township: the figures
- •Most common amenities: medication management (3), 24-hour staff (3), emergency call system (2).
Home Care near West Bloomfield Township
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Bloomfield1.6 mi | 8 | 3.6 / 5 | 1.6 mi |
| Commerce Township4.5 mi | 6 | 4.5 / 5 | 4.5 mi |
| Farmington Hills4.6 mi | 53 | 4.4 / 5 | 4.6 mi |
| Farmington5.6 mi | 5 | 4.6 / 5 | 5.6 mi |
| Novi6.2 mi | 24 | 4.3 / 5 | 6.2 mi |
| Bingham Farms6.2 mi | 8 | 4.5 / 5 | 6.2 mi |
| Bloomfield Hills6.8 mi | 14 | 4.5 / 5 | 6.8 mi |
| Waterford7.4 mi | 7 | 4.4 / 5 | 7.4 mi |
All of Michigan: Home Care in Michigan. Closer to home? Compare home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 23, 2026 from the 5 agencies listed in West Bloomfield Township, 45 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in West Bloomfield Township ask about.
- Home Care in Michigan: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in West Bloomfield Township? Home care near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Care in West Bloomfield Township: Common Questions
How many home care agencies are in West Bloomfield Township, Michigan?
MyLivingChoice lists 5 home care agencies in West Bloomfield Township, Michigan, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which home care agencies in West Bloomfield Township are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Bloom Homecare (5★, 14 ratings), Cornerstone Caregiving (5★, 5 ratings), ComForCare Home Care (4.6★, 24 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in West Bloomfield Township?
Beyond home care, West Bloomfield Township has assisted living (11 communities), independent living (7 communities), at-home care (5 communities), memory care (4 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (2 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home care in West Bloomfield Township?
Families rate West Bloomfield Township home care agencies 4.9 out of 5 on average, across 45 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in West Bloomfield Township home care agencies?
Across the review summaries of 5 West Bloomfield Township agencies, the most common praise is communication with families (mentioned for 60%), caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 40%), management (mentioned for 20%). The most common concerns are communication with families (60%), cost and billing (40%), building and upkeep (20%).