Best Home Care in New Orleans, Louisiana
7 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 7 home care agencies in New Orleans. Families rate them 4.6 out of 5 on average, across 140 public reviews.
- 7agencies
- 4.6average rating, 3 rated
- 140family reviews read

Visiting Angels Greater New Orleans
New Orleans, Louisiana
4.8(115)
Home care · no referral needed

Central Home Health, LLC
New Orleans, Louisiana
5(12)
Medicare home health · 4.5★

Home Care Solutions
New Orleans, Louisiana
4.1(11)
Home care · no referral needed

Christian Home Health Care, INC
New Orleans, Louisiana
Medicare home health

Home Health Care 2000-New Orleans
New Orleans, Louisiana
Medicare home health · 3.0★

Nurses Registry Home Health
New Orleans, Louisiana
4(1)
Medicare home health

LCMC Health Home Care
New Orleans, Louisiana
1(1)
Medicare home health · 4.0★
Best-rated home care in New Orleans
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
Visiting Angels Greater New Orleans
4.8 (115 reviews)· At-Home Care
Visiting Angels New Orleans is a home care agency serving Metairie, Kenner, and the greater River Region, helping seniors stay safely in their own homes rather than move into a facility. Reviews are overwhelmingly…
- 2
5 (12 reviews)· Home Health
Central Home Health, LLC is a home health and hospice agency in New Orleans that families and healthcare partners consistently praise for knowledgeable, professional staff and reliable, high-quality care. Reviewers…
- 3
4.1 (11 reviews)· At-Home Care
Home Care Solutions provides in-home, non-medical care services throughout metro New Orleans, including dementia and Alzheimer's support. Most reviewers praise the quality and warmth of individual caregivers, though one…
Home Care near New Orleans
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gretna3.8 mi | 10 | 3.5 / 5 | 3.8 mi |
| Jefferson5.2 mi | 6 | 4.9 / 5 | 5.2 mi |
| Marrero5.7 mi | 12 | 3.5 / 5 | 5.7 mi |
| Metairie6.5 mi | 38 | 4.5 / 5 | 6.5 mi |
| Kenner11.1 mi | 13 | 3.5 / 5 | 11.1 mi |
| Slidell29.5 mi | 12 | 4.6 / 5 | 29.5 mi |
| Mandeville30.1 mi | 24 | 4.3 / 5 | 30.1 mi |
| Covington33.3 mi | 7 | 3.8 / 5 | 33.3 mi |
All of Louisiana: Home Care in Louisiana. Closer to home? Compare home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 24, 2026 from the 7 agencies listed in New Orleans, 140 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in New Orleans ask about.
- Home Care in Louisiana: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in New Orleans? Home care near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Care in New Orleans: Common Questions
How many home care agencies are in New Orleans, Louisiana?
MyLivingChoice lists 7 home care agencies in New Orleans, Louisiana, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which home care agencies in New Orleans are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Central Home Health, LLC (5★, 12 ratings), Visiting Angels Greater New Orleans (4.8★, 115 ratings), Home Care Solutions (4.1★, 11 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in New Orleans?
Beyond home care, New Orleans has skilled nursing / long term care (14 communities), assisted living (10 communities), independent living (7 communities), home health (5 communities), memory care (5 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home care in New Orleans?
Families rate New Orleans home care agencies 4.6 out of 5 on average, across 140 public Google reviews of local communities.